List of the Art

Explore an inventory of art in the capitol. In some cases, art was moved to new locations or removed from the building as a result of the restoration project. Items that were removed from the building are still listed here.

Due to daily business use of some of the rooms, not all of these paintings may be available for viewing.

Search by artwork title or type of art

 

Title Artist Typesort descending Building Location
German Pioneers
Albert Jaegers
Statue First Floor
North Entrance Vestibule
Minnesota Spirit of Government
Brioschi Studios
Statue Second Floor
House of Representatives Chamber
James Shields
Fredrick C. Hibbard
Statue Second Floor
Rotunda
John Sanborn
John Karl Daniels
Statue Second Floor
Rotunda
Alexander Wilkin
John Karl Daniels
Statue Second Floor
Rotunda
William Colvill
Catherine Backus
Statue Second Floor
Rotunda
Progress of the State (Quadriga)
Daniel Chester French

Edward Potter
Statue South Capitol Drum Terrace (Exterior)
Virtue: Wisdom
Daniel Chester French
Statue South Attic (Exterior)
Virtue: Truth
Daniel Chester French
Statue South Attic (Exterior)
Virtue: Prudence
Daniel Chester French
Statue South Attic (Exterior)
Virtue: Integrity
Daniel Chester French
Statue South Attic (Exterior)
Virtue: Courage
Daniel Chester French
Statue South Attic (Exterior)
Virtue: Bounty
Daniel Chester French
Statue South Attic (Exterior)
Zodiac: Sagittarius
Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural Dome
Lunette: Commerce
Arthur Willett
(Artist)

Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural East Grand Staircase
Lunette: Logging
Arthur Willett
(Artist)

Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural West Grand Staircase
Old Fort Charlotte on the Pigeon River
Carl Olson
Mural B-22 (Former Governor's Dining)
Kittson the First Representative
Unknown
Mural Second Floor
House of Representatives Chamber
House Chamber East Corridor
Zodiac: Capricorn
Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural Dome
Lunette: Winnowing
Arthur Willett
(Artist)

Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural East Grand Staircase
Lunette: Pioneer
Arthur Willett
(Artist)

Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural West Grand Staircase
Zodiac: Pisces
Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural Dome
The Rugged Men of the Pine
Unknown
Mural Second Floor
House of Representatives Chamber
House Chamber East Corridor
Zodiac: Aquarius
Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural Dome
Flora of Minnesota
Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural Second Floor
House Retiring Room
Lunette: Sowing
Arthur Willett
(Artist)

Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural West Grand Staircase
The River Navigators
Unknown
Mural Second Floor
House of Representatives Chamber
House Chamber East Corridor
Autumn
Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural Third Floor
West Corridor
Civilization of the Northwest
Edward Simmons
Mural First Floor
Rotunda
The Sacred Flame (Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow)
Henry Oliver Walker
Mural West Grand Staircase
The Old Block House Ft. Snelling
Unknown
Mural Second Floor
House of Representatives Chamber
House Chamber West Corridor
Summer
Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural Third Floor
South Corridor
Civilization of the Northwest
Edward Simmons
Mural First Floor
Rotunda
The Round Tower Ft. Snelling
Unknown
Mural Second Floor
House of Representatives Chamber
House Chamber West Corridor
Spring
Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural Third Floor
East Corridor
Civilization of the Northwest
Edward Simmons
Mural First Floor
Rotunda
The First Church in St. Paul
Unknown
Mural Second Floor
House of Representatives Chamber
House Chamber West Corridor
Winter
Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural Third Floor
North Corridor
Civilization of the Northwest
Edward Simmons
Mural First Floor
Rotunda
Freedom
Arthur Willett
(Artist)

Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural Second Floor
Senate Chamber
Discovers and Civilizers Led to the Source of the Mississippi
Edwin H Blashfield
Mural Second Floor
Senate Chamber
Zodiac: Aries
Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural Dome
Justice
Arthur Willett
(Artist)

Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural Second Floor
Senate Chamber
Minnesota: Granary of the World
Edwin H Blashfield
Mural Second Floor
Senate Chamber
Zodiac: Taurus
Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural Dome
Equality
Arthur Willett
(Artist)

Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural Second Floor
Senate Chamber
Moral and Divine Law
John La Farge
Mural Second Floor
Supreme Court Chamber
Zodiac: Gemini
Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural Dome
Courage
Arthur Willett
(Artist)

Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural Second Floor
Senate Chamber
The Recording of the Precedents
John La Farge
Mural Second Floor
Supreme Court Chamber
Zodiac: Cancer
Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural Dome
Lunette: Navigation
Arthur Willett
(Artist)

Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural East Grand Staircase
The Adjustment of Conflicting Interests
John La Farge
Mural Second Floor
Supreme Court Chamber
Zodiac: Leo
Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural Dome
Lunette: Mining
Arthur Willett
(Artist)

Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural East Grand Staircase
The Relation of the Individual to the State
John La Farge
Mural Second Floor
Supreme Court Chamber
Zodiac: Virgo
Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural Dome
Lunette: Milling
Arthur Willett
(Artist)

Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural East Grand Staircase
Lunette: Dairy
Arthur Willett
(Artist)

Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural West Grand Staircase
Zodiac: Libra
Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural Dome
Contemplative Spirit of the East
Kenyon Cox
Mural East Grand Staircase
Lunette: Horticulture
Arthur Willett
(Artist)

Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural West Grand Staircase
The Home of General Sibley
Unknown
Mural Second Floor
House of Representatives Chamber
House Chamber West Corridor
Zodiac: Scorpio
Elmer Garnsey
Mural Dome
Lunette: Stonecutting
Arthur Willett
(Artist)

Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural East Grand Staircase
Lunette: Huntress
Arthur Willett
(Artist)

Elmer Garnsey
(Design)
Mural West Grand Staircase
River Fishing Scene; Untitled
Carl Olson
Mural B-27 (Former Justice's Dining Room)
The Famous Red River Carts
Unknown
Mural Second Floor
House of Representatives Chamber
House Chamber East Corridor
Father Hennepin Discovering the Falls of St. Anthony
Stephen A. Douglas Volk
Painting Third Floor
317A
The Treaty of Traverse des Sioux
Francis Davis Millet
Painting Third Floor
317A
The Fifth Minnesota at Corinth
Edwin H. Blashfield
Painting First Floor
Governor's Ante Room
The Third Minnesota Entering Little Rock
Stanley M. Arthurs
Painting First Floor
Governor's Ante Room
The Battle of Gettysburg
Rufus F. Zogbaum
Painting First Floor
Governor's Reception Room
The Battle of Nashville
Howard Pyle
Painting First Floor
Governor's Reception Room
The Fourth Minnesota Entering Vicksburg
Francis Davis Millet
Painting First Floor
Governor's Reception Room
The Second Minnesota at Mission Ridge
Stephen A. Douglas Volk
Painting First Floor
Governor's Reception Room
Attack on New Ulm
Anton Gag
Painting Not on display
The 8th Minnesota Infantry (Mounted) in the Battle of Ta-Ha-Kouty
Carl L. Boeckmann
Painting Not on display
1st Minnesota Infantry Regiment
Catherine Backus

Fredrick C. Hibbard
Plaque First Floor
Rotunda
34th Senate of the State of Minnesota
Cass Gilbert
(Design)
Plaque Second Floor
Senate Retiring Room
Capitol Description
Cass Gilbert
(Design)

G.A. Carsley
(Design)
Plaque First Floor
South Dome Corridor
Capitol Dedication
Cass Gilbert
(Design)

G.A. Carsley
(Design)
Plaque First Floor
South Dome Corridor
Capitol Commissioners
Cass Gilbert
(Design)

G.A. Carsley
(Design)
Plaque First Floor
South Dome Corridor
Philippine-American War
Ann Klefstad
Plaque First Floor
Rotunda
Roscoe Pound
Unknown
Plaque Second Floor
East Corridor
13th Minnesota Infantry Regiment
Brioschi Studios
Plaque First Floor
Rotunda
Old Northwest Territory
Unknown
Plaque First Floor
Rotunda
Martha Ripley
Charles S. Wells
Plaque First Floor
Rotunda
Floyd B. Olson
Charles Brioschi
Plaque First Floor
West Corridor
Alexander Ramsey
Cass Gilbert
(Design)
Plaque First Floor
West Corridor
Memorial Day Order
Unknown
Plaque First Floor
South Dome Corridor
Gettysburg Address
Unknown
Plaque First Floor
South Dome Corridor
Clara Ueland
Louis Gross
Plaque First Floor
Rotunda
Abraham Lincoln
Edward V. Brewer
Portrait Second Floor
House of Representatives Chamber
Henry Rice
Luella Varney
Bust Second Floor
Senate Chamber
Winfield Scott Hammond
Bryant Baker
Bust First Floor
South Dome Corridor
William Washburn
Franklin Simmons
Bust Second Floor
Senate Chamber
Cushman Davis
I.G. Trentanove
Bust Second Floor
Senate Chamber
Edward Burdick
Paul T. Granlund
Bust Second Floor
House of Representatives Lobby
Wabasha III
JoAnne Bird
Bust First Floor
East Dome Corridor
Martin Luther King, Jr.
George Bassett
Bust First Floor
East Grand Staircase
Warren Burger
Walker Hancock
Bust Second Floor
Supreme Court Foyer
Nicholas D. Coleman
Paul T. Granlund
Bust First Floor
West Dome Corridor
Hubert H. Humphrey
George Bassett
Bust First Floor
West Grand Staircase
Cass Gilbert
Edward Quinn
Bust First Floor
West Dome Corridor
Knute Nelson
Jacob Fjelde
Bust Second Floor
Senate Chamber
karl rolvaag portrait Karl F. Rolvaag
Frances Cranmer Greenman
Governor Portrait Ground Floor
East Stair Corridor North
Samuel R. Van Sant
Herbert G. Conner
Governor Portrait First Floor
East Corridor
Harold LeVander
Barbara Brewer Peet
Governor Portrait Ground Floor
North Dome Corridor
John A. Johnson
Nicholas Brewer
Governor Portrait First Floor
East Corridor
Adolph Olson Eberhardt
Arvid F. Nyholm
Governor Portrait First Floor
East Stair Corridor South
Wendell R. Anderson
Richard Lack
Governor Portrait Ground Floor
North Dome Corridor
Henry Hastings Sibley
John P. Bligh
Governor Portrait First Floor
West Stair Corridor South
Winfield Hammond
Nicholas Brewer
Governor Portrait First Floor
East Stair Corridor South
Rudy Perpich
Mark Balma
Governor Portrait Ground Floor
West Stair Corridor North
Alexander Ramsey
Carl Gutherz
Governor Portrait First Floor
West Stair Corridor South
joseph burnquist portrait Joseph A.A. Burnquist
Carl Bohnen
Governor Portrait Ground Floor
East Stair Corridor South
Albert Quie
Richard Lack
Governor Portrait Ground Floor
West Stair Corridor North
Henry A. Swift
Unknown
Governor Portrait First Floor
West Corridor
Jacob A.O. Preus
Carl Bohnen
Governor Portrait Ground Floor
East Stair Corridor South
Arne Carlson
Stephen Gjertson
Governor Portrait Ground Floor
West Stair Corridor North
Stephen Miller
Ben Cooley
Governor Portrait First Floor
West Corridor
Theodore Christianson
Carl Bohnen
Governor Portrait Ground Floor
East Stair Corridor South
Jesse Ventura
Steve Ceppelo
Governor Portrait Ground Floor
West Corridor
William R. Marshall
Carl Gutherz
Governor Portrait First Floor
West Corridor
Floyd B. Olson
Carl Bohnen
Governor Portrait Ground Floor
East Stair Corridor South
Tim Pawlenty
Rossin
Governor Portrait Ground Floor
West Corridor
Horace Austin
Carl Gutherz
Governor Portrait First Floor
West Corridor
Hjalmer Petersen
Carl Bohnen
Governor Portrait Ground Floor
East Corridor
Cushman K. Davis
Carl Gutherz
Governor Portrait First Floor
West Stair Corridor North
Elmer Benson
Carl Bohnen
Governor Portrait Ground Floor
East Corridor
John S. Pillsbury
John Antrobus
Governor Portrait First Floor
West Stair Corridor North
Harold E. Stassen
Carl Bohnen
Governor Portrait Ground Floor
East Corridor
Lucius F. Hubbard
Carl Gutherz
Governor Portrait First Floor
North Dome Corridor
Edward J. Thye
Theodore Sohner
Governor Portrait Ground Floor
East Corridor
Andrew R. McGill
Carl Gutherz
Governor Portrait First Floor
North Dome Corridor
Luther W. Youngdahl
Louis A. Grendahl
Governor Portrait Ground Floor
East Corridor
William R. Merriam
Adolph Muller-Ury
Governor Portrait First Floor
East Stair Corridor North
Clyde Elmer Anderson
Edward V. Brewer
Governor Portrait Ground Floor
East Corridor
Knute Nelson
Carl Gutherz
Governor Portrait First Floor
East Stair Corridor North
Orville L. Freeman
Elizabeth Mihalyi
Governor Portrait Ground Floor
East Stair Corridor North
David M. Clough
Herbert G. Conner
Governor Portrait First Floor
East Corridor
Elmer L. Anderson
Edward V. Brewer
Governor Portrait Ground Floor
East Stair Corridor North
John Lind
Max Bohm
Governor Portrait First Floor
East Corridor