Winners of 2015 State History Day Competition Announced

For immediate release

Release dated: 
May 3, 2015
Media contacts: 

Laura Weber, Marketing and Communications, 651-259-3039, laura.weber@mnhs.org
Tim Hoogland, Minnesota History Day, 651-503-9326, tim.hoogland@mnhs.org

Winners of 2015 State History Day Competition Announced


The winners of the 2015 National History Day in Minnesota State Competition were announced Saturday, May 2 in an awards ceremony held at the University of Minnesota. The first- and second-place winners from each of 18 project categories now go on to the National History Day competition at the University of Maryland, College Park, June 14-18.

Student winners hail from across the state including the Twin Cities,Rochester, Duluth, Collegeville, Mankato, Forest Lake, Elk River and Remer.

Students showed off their history projects after months of research and regional competition. Projects were based on the 2015 History Day theme "Leadership & Legacy in History,” and took the form of exhibits, documentary films, historical performances, websites and research papers.

The top two junior division and senior division entries from around the state are:

Junior Paper

Carly St. Martin-Norburg, Capitol Hill Magnet School, St. Paul
“Declaring War on the Tobacco Industry”
Isabella Krueger, Salk Middle School, Elk River
“The Legacy of Lois Jenson”

Senior Paper

Samuel Orloff, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
“Egyptian Foreign Policy Under Anwar Sadat”
Grace Seeley, Blake School, Hopkins
“Betty Ford”

Junior Individual Exhibit

James Williams, Sunrise Park Middle School, White Bear Lake
“Theodore Roosevelt and Foreign Policy Leadership in Latin America”
Sophia Manolis, Seward Montessori School, Minneapolis
“Lois Gibbs: Leader at Love Canal”

Junior Group Exhibit

Megan Sulej, Allison Zarling, Sunrise Park Middle School, White Bear Lake
“Eleanor Roosevelt and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights”

Kathleen Grube, Emma Crosby, Megan Sumera, Lake Nokomis Community School - Keewaydin, Minneapolis
“Leading in Medical Education: the Legacy of the Mayo Model”

Senior Individual Exhibit

Maxwell Brown, Rogers High School, Rogers
“’An Eye for an Eye’ the Leadership and Legacy of Hammurabi”
Emily Nichols, Mayo High School, Rochester
“Soaring to Success: Innovations from Mayo Clinic Aero Medical Unit”

Senior Group Exhibit

Andrew Kneepkens, Erik Shirley, Marshall High School, Duluth
“Charles de Gaulle: Leadership and Legacy in Foreign Policy”
Sarah Kleinschmidt, Rachel Brown, Julia Conway, DeLaSalle High School, Minneapolis
“The Rainbow Family”

Junior Individual Performance

Monica Clarke, Caritas Academy (home school), Blaine
“Sister Kenny: The Australian Bush Nurse who Challenged the Doctors”
Rachel Springer, Lake Harriet Community School, Minneapolis
“Leadership and Legacy in Social Reform: Dorothea Dix and the Massachusetts Memorial”

Junior Group Performance

Aria Norcross, Strom Norcross, Lakes International Language Academy, Forest Lake
“Redefining Medicine: the Legacy of the Mayo Brothers”
Isabelle Carlson, Cosette Isakson, Preston Alleman, CHOF School, St. Paul
“Leading Thousands to Walk: Sister Elizabeth Kenny and the Legacy of Her Radical Movement Therapy”

Senior Individual Performance

Hannah Meyers, Northland Jr./Sr. High School, Remer
“Catherine the Great: the Enlightened Despot”
Annie Dubner, DeLaSalle High School, Minneapolis
“Alan Lomax”

Senior Group Performance

Jacob Bluhm, Thomas Bluhm, Dillon Alleman, Lily Palenschat, Lauren Strandlund, CHOF School, St. Paul
“The CCC Helps Lead the Way to Economic Recovery: the Legacy of Roosevelt's Tree Army"
Angelica Nelson, Sara Schluender, John Paul II (home school), Ham Lake
“Canopy of Hope: Leadership and Legacy of Wangari Maathai”

Junior Individual Documentary

Kyra Sandness, Chaska Middle School East, Chaska
“Roger Bannister: Racing the Impossible”
Riaz Kelly, Capitol Hill Magnet School, St. Paul
“’Hallelujah I'm Travelin’: the Legacy of the Freedom Riders”

Junior Group Documentary

Hanna Saveraid, Marybelle Kim, Capitol Hill Magnet School, St. Paul
“Eunice Kennedy Shriver: Establishing Societal Acceptance of the Mentally Handicapped through the Special Olympics”
Eliza Angellis, Lydia Jungmann, Sunrise Park Middle School, Elk River
“Lewis Hine”

Senior Individual Documentary

Maddie Pavek, Century High School, Rochester
“Save Our Children: the Unintended Legacy of the Nation's First Anti-Gay Rights Movement”
Lauren Mendoza, Highland Park Senior High School, St. Paul
“Ida B. Wells: Leader of the Anti-Lynching Crusade”

Senior Group Documentary

Siena Leone-Getten, Paying Lor, Open World Learning Community School, St. Paul
“Ella Baker: a Legacy of Grassroots Leadership”
Zachariah Sippy, Jordan Kaplan, Ethan Kadet, (no school, done independently, metro area)
“Fault Lines: the Legacy of Partition”

Junior Individual Website

Andy Wong, Brooklyn Center Junior High School, Brooklyn Center
“Edward Jenner”
Elsa Beiger, Susan B. Anthony Middle School, Minneapolis
“Beate Gordon and Women's Rights in Japan”

Junior Group Website

Riley Gent, Kate Hall, Central Middle School, White Bear Lake, White Bear Lake
“Julia Child: the French Chef”
Shea Kerry, Natalie Plant, Chaska Middle School West, Chaska
“The Fight for Black Consciousness: Steve Biko and Donald Woods”

Senior Individual Website

Ben Mandler, DeLaSalle High School, Minneapolis
“Abolishing the Ottoman Caliphate”
Amelia Broman, St. John's Preparatory School, Collegeville
“Josip Broz Tito and Yugoslavia: Maintaining an Independent Communist State”

Senior Group Website

Deven Michels, Aisha Chughtai, Mankato West High School, Mankato
“Wayne Wheeler”
Marie Loye, Katie Elfstrand, Meara Cline, DeLaSalle High School, Minneapolis
“Charles Fremont Dight: the Eugenics Movement in Minnesota”

About History Day

For more information about National History Day in Minnesota, including a list of student presenters and their topics, call 651-259-3425 or see theNational History Day in Minnesota website.

The National History Day in Minnesota program is a partnership between the Minnesota Historical Society and the University of Minnesota.

Program support is also provided by the Legacy Amendment's Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund through the vote of Minnesotans on Nov. 4, 2008.

Legacy Logo

About the Minnesota Historical Society

The Minnesota Historical Society is a non-profit educational and cultural institution established in 1849. The Society collects, preserves and tells the story of Minnesota’s past through museum exhibits, libraries and collections, historic sites, educational programs and book publishing. Using the power of history to transform lives, the Society preserves our past, shares our state’s stories and connects people with history.

The Minnesota Historical Society is supported in part by its Premier Partners: Xcel Energy and Explore Minnesota Tourism.