Winners of the 2012 State History Day Competition Announced

For immediate release

Release dated: 
April 30, 2012
Media contacts: 

Jessica Kohen
Marketing and Communications
651-259-3148
jessica.kohen@mnhs.org

Tim Hoogland
651-259-3425
tim.hoogland@mnhs.org

Winners of the 2012 State History Day Competition Announced

The winners of the 2012 State History Day Competition were announced Sunday, April 29 with top honors going to students in the Twin Cities, Chatfield, Chisago Lakes, Mankato, Remer and Rochester, Minnesota. More than 1,200 students competed at the University of Minnesota. The first- and second-place winners from each of 18 project categories earned an invitation to the National History Day competition at the University of Maryland, College Park, June 10-14.

Students presented projects in the categories of exhibits, documentary films, historical performances, web sites and research papers, based on the 2012 History Day theme, "Revolution, Reaction, Reform in History,"

The two top junior division and senior division entries from around the state are:

Junior Individual Exhibit

  1. Anselma M. Lopez
    Seward Montessori School, Minneapolis
    "The Factory Act of 1833: Reform of Child Labor in England"
     
  2. Grace Gardner
    Cyber Village Academy, St. Paul
    "The Meiji Restoration: A Political Revolution"

Junior Group Exhibit

  1. Brittany Blazar, Elena Berman
    Breck School, Golden Valley
    "The 1911 Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire"
     
  2. Melanie Blazar, Halcyon Brown, Cassidy Yueh
    Breck School, Golden Valley
    "Power Over Pain: The Anesthetic Revolution"

Senior Individual Exhibit

  1. Brittany Woodke
    Jackson County Central Middle School, Lakefield
    "Women in the War: We Can't Win Without Them"
     
  2. Caitlin Hansen
    Chatfield Public Schools, Chatfield
    "The Flushing Remanstrance"

Senior Group Exhibit

  1. Samuel Gearou, Joshua Gearou
    Elk River Community Education, Elk River
    "New York Newsboys Strike of 1899"
     
  2. Kennedy Maker, John Haley, Paul Esslinger
    Mankato West High School, Mankato
    "Shays' Rebellion: An Insurrection that Revolutionized American Government"

Junior Individual Documentary

  1. Kylie Noonan
    Sunrise Park Middle School, White Bear Lake"Executive Order 9066"
     
  2. Maddie Pavek
    Friedell Middle School, Rochester
    "She's Got Game: Title IX Changes the Face of Athletics"

Junior Group Documentary

  1. Mclean Cozine, Maleko Lattin-McCrary
    Anwatin Middle School, Minneapolis
    "Susan Kowalski"
     
  2. Anna Kleven, Nora Sylvestre, Natalie Tufvesson
    Seward Montessori School, Minneapolis
    "The Romanian Revolution: A Ten Day Reaction to Decades of Corruption"

Senior Individual Documentary

  1. Molly Nemer
    W St. Paul-Mendota-Eagan Sch Dist #197
    "Opening Levittown: Moving the First Black Family into America's Second Suburb"
     
  2. Jennifer Mailee Lor
    Open World Learning Community, St. Paul
    "Myles Horton and the Highlander Folk School: Educating Revolutionaries for Social Reform"

Senior Group Documentary

  1. Becky Norling-Ruggles, Frances Matejcek, Grace Palmer
    South High School, Minneapolis
    "Cold War in a Hot Place: CIA Intervention in Guatemala"
     
  2. Conner Youngren, Isaac Greenwood, Jonah Resnick
    St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
     "Leni Riefenstahl's Revolutionary Film Work"

Junior Individual Performance

  1. Madison Grady
    Capitol Hill Magnet School, St. Paul
    "Title IX: Reforming Women's Rights"
     
  2. Jamie Lien
    Chisago Lakes Middle School, Chisago Lakes
    "The Lady with the Lamp" 

Junior Group Performance

  1. Amelia Heusinkveld, Cara Meyer
    Robbinsdale Middle School, Robbinsdale
    "The Revolution of Silent Films to Talkies: How the Movie The Jazz Singer Reformed the Film Industry" 
  2. Hope Piepkorn, Austyn Otten, Tomas Piepkorn, Kit Piepkorn
    CHOF School, St. Paul
    "Munsingwear: Revolutionizing Your Underwear"

Senior Individual Performance

  1. Maggie Schmidt
    Homeschool
    "Going Ballistic: The Case that Revolutionized the American Courtroom"
     
  2. Hannah Myers
    Northland Jr./Sr. High School, Remer
    "Martin Luther and the Reformation of the Catholic Church"

Senior Group Performance

  1. Gabe Bichinho, Emma Weisner, Bessie Bulman, Luke Von Eschen
    St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
    "May 1968 Paris: A Reaction to France for the Reform of Rights "
     
  2. Kathleen Piepkorn, Autumn Scheeler, Haven Eckman
    CHOF School, St. Paul
    "The Revolutionary Bob Dylan: The Rebel Who Refused a Cause"

Junior Paper

  1. Ruby Sutton
    Laura Jeffrey Academy, St. Paul
    "Paragraph 175 & the Pink Triangle: The Nazi Revolution Against Homosexuality "
     
  2. Kellie Frost
    Friedell Middle School, Rochester
    "The Estonian Singing Revolution: A Peaceful Reaction to a Violent History"

Senior Paper

  1. Abigail Norling-Ruggles
    South High School, Minneapolis
    "Radio Revolution: Communication Warfare in World War I"
     
  2. Tasha Holtman
    South High School, Minneapolis
    ""Nobody's Business"?: American Child Protection Becomes a Public Responsibility "

Junior Individual Web Site

  1. Kamran Kelly
    Capitol Hill Magnet School, St. Paul
    "The Original Ballershttp://16269589.nhd.weebly.com"
     
  2. Anna Cook
    Willow Creek Middle School, Rochester
    "Nellie Bly: Undercover at Blackwell's Islandhttp://12436282.nhd.weebly.com"

Junior Group Web Site

  1. Anisa Carlson, Alexis Ihrig
    Lake Harriet Community School, Minneapolis
    "Operation Ajax: The Fall of Democracy the Rise of Radical Islamhttp://85945594.nhd.weebly.com"
     
  2. Geetanjali Rajamani, Ekaterina Hofrenning
    Capitol Hill Magnet School, St. Paul
    "Norman Borlaug: Pitic 62 and Wheat Productionhttp://29307231.nhd.weebly.com"

Senior Individual Web Site

  1. Ana Schaff
    DeLaSalle High School, Minneapolis"The Freedom Rides of 1961http://42355669.nhd.weebly.com"
     
  2. Madeline Lee
    Spring Lake Park L.A. Lighthouse, Spring Lake Park
    "The May Fourth Movement: Revolutionizing the Culture of Chinahttp://98420726.nhd.weebly.com"

Senior Group Web Site

  1. Monica Nelson, Billy Menor
    Homeschool-John Paul II, Minneapolis
    "Failed Reforms: The White Revolution's Lasting Reactionshttp://87396908.nhd.weebly.com"
     
  2. Bridget Farrell, Neal Billig, Morgan Lieske, Joe Vitt
    DeLaSalle High School, Minneapolis
    "Armenian Genocide: "The Extermination of a Race" (NO FRM YT)http://36226370.nhd.weebly.com"

State finalists will be eligible to compete at the 2012 National History Day competition at the University of Maryland in June.

About History Day

For more information about Minnesota History Day, including a list of student presenters and their topics, call 651-259-3425 or see the National History Day in Minnesota page on the Minnesota Historical Society’s web site at http://education.mnhs.org/historyday/.

The History Day in Minnesota program is co-sponsored by the Minnesota Historical Society and the University of Minnesota.

Major funding is provided by: Wells Fargo Foundation Minnesota, the 3M Foundation, Frank W. Veden Charitable Trust and David M. Larson.

Program support is provided by the University of Minnesota College of Liberal Arts, the Ralph and Virginia Kurtzman Fund, the James J. Wolf Memorial Fund and the Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund.

About the Minnesota Historical Society

The Minnesota Historical Society is a non-profit educational and cultural institution established in 1849. The Society collects, preserves and tells the story of Minnesota’s past through museum exhibits, libraries and collections, historic sites, educational programs and book publishing. Using the power of history to transform lives, the Society preserves our past, shares our state’s stories and connects people with history.

The Minnesota Historical Society is supported in part by its Premier Partners: Xcel Energy and Explore Minnesota Tourism.