50+ Students From Across Minnesota Receive Top Honors to Compete at National History Day in Washington, D.C.

For immediate release

Release dated: 
April 30, 2018
Media contacts: 

Lauren Peck, 651-259-3137, lauren.peck@mnhs.org
Jessica Kohen, 651-259-3148, jessica.kohen@mnhs.org
Emmalynn Bauer, University of Minnesota News Service, 612-626-1720, ebauer@umn.edu

50+ Students From Across Minnesota Receive Top Honors to Compete at National History Day in Washington, D.C.

On Saturday, April 28, nearly 1,300 middle and high school students from across Minnesota gathered at the University of Minnesota for the 2018 State History Day competition. The following students received top honors at the competition, and first and second place winners will move on to the National History Day competition in Washington, D.C., June 10-14. 

View full results for each category, including 3rd through 5th place and honorable mentions, here. Stay tuned for an additional press release on History Day topical prizes, teacher awards and more tomorrow. 

Junior Individual Exhibit
1st: Kajsa Hellmark, “Tinker v. Des Moines,” Sunrise Park Middle School, White Bear Lake
2nd: Lily Steuber, “Policies Compromised: Fiery Conflicts Change Insurance Following the Great Chicago Fire,” Fairmont Junior-Senior High School, Fairmont

Junior Group Exhibit
1st: Zander Sachs and Aeriana Wright, “The Salt March: A Nonviolent Route to a Compromise,” Open World Learning Community, St. Paul
2nd: Chase Baumgarten and Colin McShane, “The U.S. Government vs. the Reserve Mining Company: A Compromise of Environment and Industry,” Stella Maris Academy, Duluth 

Senior Individual Exhibit
1st: Kathleen Grube, “The Tuskegee Syphilis Study: How Compromised Health Created an Ethical Conflict,” Roosevelt High School, Minneapolis 
2nd: Annika Mechelke, “We Hold The Rock: The 1969 American Indian Occupation of Alcatraz,” Highland Park Senior High School, St. Paul

Senior Group Exhibit
1st: Muriel Ambrus and Sophia Marret, “The Central Park Five,” DeLaSalle High School, Minneapolis
2nd: Michael Schwantes, Isabel Basurto Poferl and Vianca Grassi-Cueto, “Dolores Huerta: The 1965-70 Delano Grape Strike and Boycott,” Cretin-Derham Hall High School, St. Paul

Junior Individual Performance
1st: Claire Isakson, “Orphan Train: The Compromise that Put Children on the Right Track,” Christ’s Household of Faith School, St. Paul
2nd: Tricia Dennis, “Fannie Lou Hamer,” Sunrise Park Middle School, White Bear Lake

Junior Group Performance
1st: Mairin Blank and Anna Lovat, “Sexual Harassment: The Conflict that Caused a Class Action Lawsuit,” Murray Middle School, St. Paul
2nd: Corrin Rohlf and Meadow Eckman, “Trafficked: A Social Evil the Mann Act Tries to Compromise,” Christ’s Household of Faith School, St. Paul

Senior Individual Performance
1st: Angelica Nelson, “Girls in the Balcony: Boylan v. The New York Times,” Homeschool - John Paul II, Ham Lake 
2nd: Soren Eversoll, “The Jungle: Upton Sinclair's Conflicts and Compromises with Industrial America,” Highland Park Senior High School, St. Paul

Senior Group Performance
1st: Ellie Schuett, Brady Bluhm, Jalena Person, Isaac Collins and Steven Schutz, “Chattel, NOT Citizen: Dred Scott vs. the United States of America,” Christ’s Household of Faith School, St. Paul
2nd: Cosette Isakson, Amari Piepkorn, Preston Alleman, Samuel Otten and Isabelle Carlson, “West Side Story: Opening a Dialogue on Juvenile Delinquency,” Christ’s Household of Faith School, St. Paul

Junior Paper
1st: Grace Philippon, “The Wilderness Act of 1964,” Twin Cities German Immersion School, St. Paul
2nd: Lucy Phelan, “A Great Compromise: The Sherman Plan Saves the Constitutional Convention of 1787,” Cyber Village Academy, St. Paul

Senior Paper
1st: Camryn Franke, “‘The Gay Plague,’ 1981: San Francisco’s Conflict with AIDS Led to Social and Political Compromise,” Washington Technology Magnet School, St. Paul
2nd: Ava Chance, “Pregnant Pause: The New York Legislation that Changed the Abortion Conflict,” DeLaSalle High School, Minneapolis 

Junior Individual Documentary
1st: Lauren Oster, “Roe v. Wade: Defining the Freedom of Choice,” Chaska Middle School East, Chaska
2nd: Clark Decaire, “The Knot of War: Miscommunication and Misunderstanding During the Cuban Missile Crisis,” Math and Science Academy, Woodbury

Junior Group Documentary
1st: Erika Peterson and Gwen McMahon, “A Failure to Protect: UN Intervention and The Rwandan Genocide,” Sanford Middle School, Minneapolis
2nd: Felicia Schall and Margaret Krueger, “The Love Canal: A Toxic Love Story,” Salk Middle School, Elk River

Senior Individual Documentary
1st: Neil Grube, “Conflicted Chemist: The Nobel Laureate Who Pioneered Chemical Warfare,” Roosevelt High School, Minneapolis 
2nd: Sruthi Subramanian, “The Kindertransport: The Compromise that Saved 10,000,” Roseville Area High School, Roseville 

Senior Group Documentary
1st: Zoe Campion and Elsa Carlson, “Plessy v. Ferguson - A Failed Compromise: ‘Separate but Equal,’” Open World Learning Community, St. Paul
2nd: Geena Zebrasky and Regan Duffy, “Rachel Carson's Call for Compromise,” Forest Lake High School, Forest Lake

Junior Individual Website
1st: Ella Hoch-Robinson, “A Duty to Starve: An Ethical Conflict, An Unethical Compromise?,” Sanford Middle School, Minneapolis
2nd: Anna Olivarez, “You are Crossing the 38th Parallel: The Truce That Wasn’t,” Sanford Middle School, Minneapolis

Junior Group Website
1st: Sofia Fish and  Azalea Rohr, “Great Lakes, Great Legacy?: The Compromise of the Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement,” Sanford Middle School, Minneapolis
2nd: Simona Simha, Umay Pankratz and Lizzy Kile, “The Compromise of 1790,” Twin Cities German Immersion School, St. Paul

Senior Individual Website
1st: Zichen Jiang, “Conflicts and Compromise in Stem Cell Research,” DeLaSalle High School, Minneapolis
2nd: Christine Ohenzuwa, “Beneath The Mask: The Lost History of Edo Art,” DeLaSalle High School, Minneapolis

Senior Group Website
1st: Katie Nguyen and Anindita Rajamani, “Women in War: The Battle for the Inclusion of American Women in the Army and the WAAC Compromise,” Highland Park Senior High School, St. Paul
2nd: Sydney Antczak and KayLynn Kuehn, “Rivera’s Man at the Crossroads,” North Lakes Academy, Forest Lake

About National History Day in Minnesota
National History Day in Minnesota is a co-curricular historical research program that builds college readiness and communication skills for middle and high school students. 27,000 students from over 250 schools participate in Minnesota each year. The program in Minnesota is a partnership of the Minnesota Historical Society and the University of Minnesota, College of Liberal Arts. Program support for is also provided by the Legacy Amendment’s Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund through the vote of Minnesotans on Nov. 4, 2008. For more information, visit education.mnhs.org/historyday.
 
The Minnesota Historical Society is a nonprofit educational and cultural institution established in 1849. MNHS collects, preserves and tells the story of Minnesota’s past through museum exhibits, libraries and collections, historic sites, educational programs and book publishing. Using the power of history to transform lives, MNHS preserves our past, shares our state’s stories and connects people with history.
 
The Minnesota Historical Society is supported in part by its Premier Partners: Xcel Energy and Explore Minnesota Tourism.