Minnesota History Day Students Receive Special Awards in 25+ Categories from Vietnam War History to LGBTQ History at State Competition

For immediate release

Release dated: 
May 1, 2018
Media contacts: 

Lauren Peck, 651-259-3137, lauren.peck@mnhs.org
Jessica Kohen, 651-259-3148, jessica.kohen@mnhs.org
Emmalynn Bauer, University of Minnesota News Service, 612-626-1720, ebauer@umn.edu

Minnesota History Day Students Receive Special Awards in 25+ Categories from Vietnam War History to LGBTQ History at State Competition

At the Minnesota State History Day competition at the University of Minnesota last weekend, several History Day students received special topical awards, internships with MNHS History Day staff and a college scholarship for their exhibits, documentaries, papers, websites and performances. Teachers were also honored for their work with history students. 

Afro-American History
This award honors entries focusing on African-American history. 
Sponsor: The Woman’s Club of Minneapolis

  • Abby Ziehl, “‘Bad Blood’: The Tuskegee Syphilis Study,” junior individual website, Olson Middle School, Bloomington
  • Sandy Bolton, “Women in the Black Panthers,” senior individual exhibit, Roosevelt High School, Minneapolis 

America Before the Revolutionary War
This award honors entries focused on American history before the Revolutionary War. 
Sponsor: National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the State of Minnesota

  • Liza Milevskaya and Molly Gross, “The Salem Witch Trials: The Devil's Last Trial,” junior group exhibit, Columbia Academy, Columbia Heights
  • Ali Rydeen and Emily Titcomb, “The Salem Witch Trials,” senior group website, Becker High School, Becker 

American Indian History
This award honors entries that demonstrate the importance of Native American individuals, organizations or nations to history. 
Sponsor: Minnesota Historical Society

  • John Thro, “Chief Buffalo's Journey for Compromise,” senior individual documentary, Duluth East High School, Duluth 
  • Fiona Shyne, “The Dakota 38,” senior individual documentary, Open World Learning Community, St. Paul

Civil War History
This award honors entries focused on Minnesota’s role in the war and Civil War military history.
Sponsors: First Regiment of Minnesota Volunteer Infantry Inc. and the Civil War Round Table

  • Lydia Westerlund, “Clara Barton: The Conflict and Compromise of the American Red Cross,” junior individual performance, Murray Middle School, St. Paul
  • Ellie Schuett, Brady Bluhm, Jalena Person, Isaac Collins and Steven Schutz, “Chattel, NOT Citizen: Dred Scott vs. the United States of America,” senior group performance, Christ’s Household of Faith School, St. Paul

Environmental History
This award honors entries focusing on destruction or conservation of the natural environment, which may be biological, geological, archaeological or other historic events. 
Sponsors: Ralph and Virginia Kurtzman

  • Sofia Fish and Azalea Rohr, “Great Lakes, Great Legacy?: The Compromise of the Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement,” junior group website, Sanford Middle School, Minneapolis
  • Neil Grube, “Conflicted Chemist: The Nobel Laureate Who Pioneered Chemical Warfare,” senior individual documentary, Roosevelt High School, Minneapolis important

Europe Before 1914
This award honors entries focused on a historical event or development taking place in Europe between the fall of the Western Roman Empire and the outbreak of World War I, during the period from 476 CE to 1914 CE. 
Sponsors: Steven Potach and Judith Horn 

  • Madeline Paradise and Libby Kamp, “Liberty! Equality! Fraternity! Marie Antoinette and the Conflict with the Third Estate,” junior group performance, Calvin Christian School, Edina
  • Rosemary Randall, “A Blind Marriage: The Conflict and Compromise in Anne of Cleves’ Marriage and Divorce to Henry VIII,” senior paper, Washington Technology Magnet School, St. Paul

Global Studies
This award honors entries examining history outside of the United States. 
Sponsor: University of Minnesota’s Institute for Global Studies 

  • Sam Kellar-Long, “A Hopeful Compromise: The Universal Declaration of Human Rights,” senior individual performance, Open World Learning Community, St. Paul 
  • Rudy Werle and Gus LaFave, “ An Urgent Need to Act: A Global Compromise to End the Cambodian Refugee Crisis,” junior group website, Sanford Middle School, Minneapolis 

History Day Scholarship
This college scholarship to the University of Minnesota is sponsored by the University of Minnesota’s College of Liberal Arts. 

  • Camryn Franke, “‘The Gay Plague,’ 1981: San Francisco’s Conflict with AIDS Led to Social and Political Compromise,” senior paper, Washington Technology Magnet School, St. Paul

History of Africa
This award honors entries focused on events on the continent of Africa. 
Sponsor: University of Minnesota’s African Studies Initiative 

  • Erika Peterson and Gwen McMahon, “A Failure to Protect: UN Intervention and The Rwandan Genocide,” junior group documentary, Sanford Middle School, Minneapolis
  • Christine Ohenzuwa, “Beneath The Mask: The Lost History of Edo Art,” senior individual website, DeLaSalle High School, Minneapolis

History of Austria and East Central Europe
This award honors entries focusing on Austria, Hungary, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland, Ukraine or countries of the former Yugoslavia. 
Sponsor: University of Minnesota’s Center for Austrian Studies

  • Julija Pone, “Stalin’s Genocide,” junior individual exhibit, Justice Page Middle School, Minneapolis
  • Gabriel Ehlers-Nelson and Elizabeth Jarocki, “The Fight for Solidarity in Poland: Lech Walesa and the Lenin Shipyard Strike,” senior group website, Marshall School, Duluth

History of Education
This award honors entries focused on the history of education. 
Sponsors: Ralph and Virginia Kurtzman

  • Soren Sackreiter, “Conflicts and Failed Compromises: Segregated Housing at the University of Minnesota in the 1930s and 40s,” junior individual documentary, Murray Middle School, St. Paul
  • Julia Brand, Reina Balley and Isaac Blaine-Sauer, “The Folder Marked 'X': Anti-Semitism at the University of Minnesota,” senior group exhibit, DeLaSalle High School, Minneapolis

History of Exploration from 500 CE to 1825 CE
This award honors entries focused on the impact of exploration between 500 and 1825 CE.
Sponsor: James Ford Bell Library 

  • Kai Sackreiter and Henry Brandt, “Minnesota's Northern Boundaries: Conflicts and Compromises from 1783 to the Present,” junior group website, Murray Middle School, St. Paul

History of Rural America
This award honors entries focused on the impact of rural America in history. 
Sponsors: Kloempken and Theuer families 

  • Ellery Tennison, Julia Pletch, and Clare Marchant, “Dorothy Molter: Conflict and Compromise in the BWCA,” junior group performance, Murray Middle School, St. Paul
  • Emily Bloom, “Ludlow Massacre,” senior individual website, Becker High School, Becker

History of Women
This award honors entries focused on the history of women, including women’s issues and the contributions women have made in history. 
Sponsor: Woman’s Club of Minneapolis 

  • Lily Osmond, “Equal Pay for Equal Work: The Willmar 8 Bank Strike,” senior individual documentary, Highland Park Senior High School, St. Paul
  • Nalina Cherr, “Jenson v. Eveleth Taconite: The Opening of Our Eyes to a Long-Fought Conflict,” junior individual performance, Susan B. Anthony Middle School, Minneapolis 

Holocaust History
This award honors entries focused on a significant event or development that took place in Europe between 1933-1949 that led to or contributed to the events of the Holocaust. 
Sponsor: Jewish Community Relations Council of Minnesota and the Dakotas 

  • Sarah Minke, “Raphael Lemkin's Fight Against Genocide,” junior individual documentary, Salk Middle School, Elk River
  • Sruthi Subramanian, “The Kindertransport: The Compromise that Saved 10,000,” senior individual documentary, Roseville Area High School, Roseville 

Humanitarian History
This award honors entries focused on a person or group who made a significant historical contribution with their work to improve the welfare of others. 
Sponsor: American Swedish Institute

  • Bella Butters, Mari Davis, Beau Leopold and Lily Schneider, “Eleanor Roosevelt & The Universal Declaration of Human Rights,” junior group performance, Sunrise Park Middle School, White Bear Lake
  • Soren Eversoll, “The Jungle: Upton Sinclair's Conflicts and Compromises with Industrial America,” senior individual performance, Highland Park Senior High School, St. Paul

Immigration History
This award honors entries focused on the history of immigrants, particularly using the collections at the Immigration History Research Center and Archives. 
Sponsor: Immigration History Research Center and Archives

  • Kayla Vang, “Hmong in Minnesota,” junior individual performance, Salk Middle School, Elk River
  • Anthony Meng, "’Slaying the Dragon’: Asians Against Racism in Hollywood,” senior individual documentary, Chanhassen High School, Chanhassen
  • Jack Flathaven, “The Independence of Croatia,” junior individual documentary, Salk Middle School, Elk River

Kurtzman History Day Internships
Interns will work with History Day staff on summer programming and take part in the Minnesota Historical Society intern cohort. 
Sponsors: Ralph and Virginia Kurtzman

  • Kenzie Bins, Chanhassen Middle School, Chanhassen
  • Gisell Ayala, Patrick Henry High School, Minneapolis 

Labor History
This award honors entries focused on labor history. 
Sponsors: Minneapolis Labor Review, St. Paul Union Advocate, University of Minnesota’s Labor Education Service

  • Jared Harms, Dakota and Tanner Okerstrom, “Three Kids, Two Strikes, One Big Union,” junior group performance, Christ’s Household of Faith School, St. Paul
  • Ella Schoeberl, “1970 Minneapolis Teachers Strike,” junior individual performance, Chaska Middle School East, Chaska
  • Mary Kristjanson and Bea Winkelaar, “The 1916 Iron Range Miners Strike,” junior group documentary, Highland Park Middle School, St. Paul
  • Helena Squires Mosher, “The Flint Sit-Down Strike,” senior individual documentary, Open World Learning Community, St. Paul
  • Annika Culver and Alice Wagner-Hemstad, “The Teachers Strike Back,” junior group website, Murray Middle School, St. Paul
  • Miguel Marin, “United Farm Workers,” senior individual website, Harding High School, St. Paul
  • Lilliana Rice, “The Strike Walt to His Knees,” junior individual exhibit, Our Lady of Peace, Minneapolis
  • Sofia Haase-Oliva, “Mexican American Zinc Miners,” senior individual exhibit, South High School, Minneapolis Bluhm

LGBTQ History
This award honors entries focused on LGTBQ history, with a preference for unique and intersectional topics. 
Sponsor: Schochet Endowment for GLBT Students and Campus Life, University of Minnesota

  • Greta Seppanen and Siri Pattison, “A Case for Marriage: Jack Baker and Michael McConnell's Journey to Make Love Legal,” junior group documentary, Murray Middle School, St. Paul
  • Benjamin Herber and Miriam Ellis, “Ryan White,” senior group website, Cotter Schools, Winona

Minneapolis History
This award honors entries focused on events or issues related to the history of Minneapolis.
Sponsor: Linden Hills Study Group  

  • Hemeti Apet, “A Campus in Conflict: The Morrill Hall Takeover,” junior individual documentary, Murray Middle School, St. Paul
  • Chuekongpheng Xiong, “Street Car Strike,” senior individual documentary, Johnson High School, St. Paul

Minnesota History
This award honors entries on events or issues related to the history of Minnesota.
Sponsor: Minnesota Historical Society 

  • Colleen Maloney and Lucy Watson, “Protecting What Matters: The Fight for the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness,” junior group website, Stella Maris Academy, Duluth
  • Ebba Nordstrom, “The Minneapolis Teamsters Strike of 1934,” junior individual documentary, Justice Page Middle School, Minneapolis 

Minnesota’s Laws and Courts
This award honors entries on contributions of the judiciary to the state of Minnesota. 
Sponsor: Minnesota Supreme Court Historical Society 

  • Mairin Blank and Anna Lovat, “Sexual Harassment: The Conflict that Caused a Class Action Lawsuit,” junior group performance, Murray Middle School, St. Paul
  • Isaiah Bischoff, “Drawing Boundaries: The Fight Over the Boundary Waters,” senior individual documentary, South High School, Minneapolis 

Quantitative History
This award honors entries demonstrating use or creation of quantitative methods in developing historical arguments, including graphics, statistics, charts, etc. 
Sponsor: Minnesota Population Center

  • Elise Legler, “The Anti-Drug Abuse Act: Legislative Compromise that Created a Legal Conflict,” junior individual exhibit, Keewaydin Community School, Minneapolis 

Remembering the Vietnam War
This award honors entries focused on America’s involvement in the Vietnam War. 
Sponsor: Twin Cities Public Television 

  • Brian Berg, “The Secret War in Laos: Uncovered,” junior individual documentary, Salk Middle School, Elk River
  • Mason Rounds, “Kent State Shootings: The Conflict that Turned America Against the Vietnam War,” senior individual documentary, Washington Technology Magnet School, St. Paul
  • Evan Violette, “Whistleblower: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers,” junior individual documentary, Chaska Middle School East, Chaska
  • Ava Ewald, “By David Halberstam,” senior individual documentary, Chanhassen High School, Chanhassen 

Teacher Award Winners

  • Teacher of Merit Junior Division: Carrie Newman, Murray Middle School, St. Paul
  • Teacher of Merit Senior Division: Carol Bliss Quinn, Bagley School District, Bagley 
  • Library/Media Teacher of Merit: Ellen Morehouse, Brooklyn Center School District, Brooklyn Center
  • Team Teachers of Merit: White Bear Lake School District's Sunrise Park and Central Middle Schools

U.S. Business History
This award honors entries focused on the history of business in the United States between 1852-1930. 
Sponsor: Wells Fargo History Museum, Minneapolis 

  • Lily Steuber, “Policies Compromised: Fiery Conflicts Change Insurance Following the Great Chicago Fire,” junior individual exhibit, Fairmont Junior-Senior High School, Fairmont 
  • Josiah Misselt, “An Unlikely Partnership: How Railroads and Conservationists Joined Forces to Create America’s National Parks,” senior paper, South High School, Minneapolis

Use of MNHS Collections
This award honors entries utilizing primary source materials from the Minnesota Historical Society collections, with a preference for those using collections as source material and not merely for illustrative purposes. 
Sponsor: Minnesota Historical Society 

  • Emily Brenner and Maria Brenner, “The Minnesota Loyalty Conflict,” junior group exhibit, Murray Middle School, St. Paul
  • Jackson Perrault and Samantha Huot, “1917 Saint Paul Streetcar Strike and Riots,” senior group project, Cretin-Derham Hall High School, St. Paul

About National History Day in Minnesota
National History Day in Minnesota is a co-curricular historical research program that builds college readiness and communication skills for middle and high school students. 27,000 students from over 250 schools participate in Minnesota each year. The program in Minnesota is a partnership of the Minnesota Historical Society and the University of Minnesota, College of Liberal Arts. Program support for is also provided by the Legacy Amendment’s Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund through the vote of Minnesotans on Nov. 4, 2008. For more information, visit education.mnhs.org/historyday.
 
The Minnesota Historical Society is a nonprofit educational and cultural institution established in 1849. MNHS collects, preserves and tells the story of Minnesota’s past through museum exhibits, libraries and collections, historic sites, educational programs and book publishing. Using the power of history to transform lives, MNHS preserves our past, shares our state’s stories and connects people with history.
 
The Minnesota Historical Society is supported in part by its Premier Partners: Xcel Energy and Explore Minnesota Tourism.