Home / SHPO / National Register / Nominations / National Register of Historic Places 2012 Nominations

State Historic Preservation Office

The National Register of Historic Places Past Nominations

Nominations in 2012

November 13

Lincoln Branch Library

2229 West Second Street, Duluth, St. Louis County

Lincoln Branch Library

*Update*: Listed 1/14/13, #12001175

Nomination Materials

Willmar Municipal Airport

2321 Airport Drive SW, Willmar, Kandiyohi County

Willmar Municipal Airport

*Update*: Listed 1/14/13, #12001174

Nomination Materials

Peavey Plaza

1101 Nicollet Mall, Minneapolis, Hennepin County

Peavey Plaza

*Update*: Listed 1/14/13, #12001173

Nomination Materials

Historic Properties of the Ho-Chunk (Winnebago) Removal to the Neutral Ground

Multiple Property Documentation

Nomination Materials

August 14

Bigfork Village Hall

200 Main Avenue, Bigfork, Itasca County

Bigfork Village Hall

*Update*: Listed 10/17/12, #12000871

Nomination Materials

Glencoe Grade and High School

1107 11th Street East, Glencoe, McLeod County

Glencoe Grade and High School

*Update*: Listed 10/17/12, #12000872

Nomination Materials

Lincoln Bank Building

730 Hennepin Avenue, Minneapolis, Hennepin County

Lincoln Bank Building

*Update*: Listed 10/15/12, #12000846

Nomination Materials

Multiple Property Documentation Form: Railroads in Minnesota, 1862-1956

Multiple Property Documentation

*Update*: Listed 8/14/13

Nomination Materials

May 22

Brainerd and Northern Minnesota/Minnesota and International Railway Depot

MN Highway 371 and Barclay Avenue, Pine River, Cass County

Brainerd and Northern Minnesota/Minnesota and International Railway Depot

*Update*: Listed 8/01/12, #12000459

Nomination Materials

Redwood Falls Retaining Wall Roadside Development Project

Junction of Minnesota Highways 10 and 71, Redwood Falls, Redwood County

Redwood Falls Retaining Wall Roadside Development Project

*Update*: Listed 7/25/12, #12000429

Nomination Materials

Multiple Property Documentation Form: Banks of Minnesota, 1853-1960

Multiple Property Documentation

Nomination Materials

First National Bank of Gilbert

2 North Broadway, Gilbert, St. Louis County

First National Bank of Gilbert

*Update*: Listed 7/17/12, #12000415

Nomination Materials

Harry Merrill House

225 Washington Street West, Hutchinson, McLeod County

Harry Merrill House

*Update*: Listed 8/01/12, #12000460

Nomination Materials

Elizabeth C. Quinlan House

1711 Emerson Avenue South, Minneapolis, Hennepin County

Elizabeth C. Quinlan House

*Update*: Listed 7/25/12, #12000428

Nomination Materials

Northwestern National Life Insurance Company Home Office

430 Oak Grove Street, Minneapolis, Hennepin County

Northwestern National Life Insurance Company Home Office

*Update*: Listed 7/16/12, #12000414

Nomination Materials

March 27

Lincoln Bank Building

730 Hennepin Avenue, Minneapolis, Hennepin County

Lincoln Bank Building

Nomination Materials

Faribault Woolen Mill Company

1500 Second Avenue NW, Faribault, Rice County

Faribault Woolen Mill Company

*Update*: Listed 5/23/12, #12000283

Nomination Materials

Elk River Water Tower

Jackson Avenue NW at 4th Street NW, Elk River, Sherburne County

Elk River Water Tower

*Update*: Listed 5/23/12, #12000284

Nomination Materials

The Woodland Tradition in Minnesota (ca. 1000 B.C. A.D. 1750)

Multiple Property Documentation

Nomination Materials

Three Island Park Site (21BL0289)

1 mi west of jct. of Co. Rd. 23 and Three Island County Park Road, Port Hope Township, Beltrami County

Three Island Park Site  (21BL0289)

Nomination Materials

Kasota Lake Site (21KH46)

Kandiyohi County Road 134; east shore of Kasota Lake, Kandiyohi Township, Kandiyohi County

Kasota Lake Site (21KH46)

Nomination Materials

May Flower - Shipwreck

2.25 miles south of Lester River in Lake Superior, Lester Park, St. Louis County

May Flower - Shipwreck

Nomination Materials

Andy Gibson Wreck Site

Mississippi River, .75 mile downstream from County Highway 1 Bridge, Aitkin, Aitkin County

Andy Gibson Wreck Site

Nomination Materials