Preservation Specialists Directory

This directory is a resource for products or services of companies/individuals with experience in preserving, rehabilitating, or evaluating historic properties or assisting local historical organizations and museums.

These companies/individuals have requested or consented to be placed on this list. The Minnesota State Historic Preservation Office is in no way endorsing any of these companies or individuals. We strongly recommend checking references, reviewing previous projects, and conducting careful interviews of prospective providers.

Join Our Preservation Specialists Directory

Complete the Contractor Registration Form to be listed in the directory. Read the Directory Policy before completing the Registration Form. Questions? Contact preservationdirectory@mnhs.org.

312 records
Companysort ascending Contact City State Specialties
Zachmann Research Carl Zachmann Fergus Falls MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Photography & Documentation
YHR Partners, Inc Julie Rokke Moorhead MN
  • Architects
WSJ Consulting Group WJ "Bill" Svrluga Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Wold Architects and Engineers Michael Cox St Paul MN
  • Architects
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Interior Designers
Winthop & Weinstine, P.A. Norm Jones Minneapolis MN
  • Attorneys
Willy's Wood Restoration Bill Buelow St Paul MN
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Doors
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
  • Window Restoration
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Widseth Smith Nolting (formerly Kane and Johnson Architects at this office) Rochester MN
  • Architects
  • Interior Designers
Westwood Professional Services Inc Eric Hansen Eden Prairie MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
WebSailer Minneapolis MN
  • Website Design & Development
WAPSI Valley Archaeology Inc Anamosa IA
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Wadsworth Construction Inc - Window Restoration David Wadsworth Waukon IA
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Floor Refinishing & Repair
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
Visual Communications Richard Lang St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
Vicki Albu Vicki Albu South St. Paul MN
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historical Researchers
Vetscher & Associates, LLC Chris Thomas St Paul MN
  • Accountants
Vergeront Museum Planning Jeanne Vergeront Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Venture Exhibits Allen Noska Duluth MN
  • Museum Consultants
Vacker Inc. Peter Osterberg Roseville MN
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
US Bank Community Development Corporation JeriLynn Young Minneapolis MN
  • Tax Credits: Accountants/Attorneys/Finance
Upper Midwest Archaeology LLP Fred A. Finney Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
University of Iowa, Office of the State Archaeologist Melody Pope Iowa City IA
  • 3D Laser Scanning
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Photography & Documentation
U.S. West Research Anthony Godfrey, PhD Salt Lake City UT
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Two Pines Resource Group Michelle M Terrell Shafer MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
Turning Point Woodworks Inc. Tom Guelcher St Paul MN
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Doors
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Trefoil Cultural and Environmental Richard Rothaus Bismarck ND
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Token Media Minneapolis MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
Tim Brady St Paul MN
  • Historical Researchers
Thorbeck Architects Dewey Thorbeck Mendota Heights MN
  • Architects
  • Barns
  • Interior Designers
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
Thomas R Zahn & Associates, LLC Thomas Zahn St Paul MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Theresa Wolner Minneapolis MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
The Glass Oak, LLC Brian Klawiter Duluth MN
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Doors
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
  • Log Structures
  • Stained Glass
  • Window Restoration
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Textile Objects Conservation Patricia Ewer Mound MN
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
Tab Products John Neuman Mayville WI
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Sunset Forest Products Rick Kappler Portland OR
  • Roofing & Waterproofing Consultants/Suppliers
  • Wood & Lumber Suppliers
Summit Envirosolutions, Inc. Marjorie Pearson Burnsville MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Planner, Interpretive
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
studio e architects Stephanie Howe Glenwood MN
  • Architects
Structural Restoration Inc. Tammy Threet Farmington MN
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
Streamline Associates Andrew Schmidt Minneapolis MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Planner, Interpretive
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Steven Penick Cold Spring MN
  • Museum Consultants
Steve C Martens Architect Steve Martens Fargo ND
  • Accountants
  • Barns
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Stemper and Associates Clifford Stempter Cleveland MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
St Cloud State University Mark P Muniz St Cloud MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Spotlight Oral History Dr. Kim Heikkila St Paul MN
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historical Researchers
Split Rock Studios St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
Spacesaver Storage Systems Patricia Koshak Fort Atkinson WI
  • Museum Storage Vendors
SP Custom Carpentry and Windows, Inc. Mike Vanderscheuren Burnsville MN
  • Doors
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Southwell Company San Antonio TX
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Southern Minnesota Archaeology Consulting Ryan Howell Rochester MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Solid Restoration and Masonry Patrick Sieben St. Paul Park MN
  • Fireplace & Chimney Rehabilitation
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
SOILS Consulting Longville MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
SMSQ Architects Steven Edwins Northfield MN
  • Architects
Sigrid Arnott Consulting, LLC Sigrid Arnott Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
Sherelyn Ogden Preservation Associates Sherelyn Ogden St Paul MN
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
Sharing Our Stories Erica Schultz Minneapolis MN
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historical Researchers
  • Museum Consultants
Sewah Studios Marietta OH
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Seth Orion Tech LLC (dba Origin Eight) Seth Viebrock Minneapolis MN
  • Website Design & Development
Sean Hayford Oleary Design Sean Hayford Oleary Minneapolis MN
  • Website Design & Development
Science Museum of Minnesota, Exhibit Services St Paul MN
  • Exhibit Design/Construction
Scalzo Architects, Ltd William Scalzo Duluth MN
  • Architects
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Interior Designers
Sabongi Consulting Group Farid J Sabongi Eagan MN
  • Interior Designers
Ruth Bauer Anderson Minneapolis MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Russ's Old House Window Restoration Russ Sehon St Paul MN
  • Window Restoration
Royal Shade and Awning Mike or Sue Kortum St. Paul MN
  • Awnings & Canvas
Rose Sherman Consulting Rose Sherman Saint Paul MN
  • Computer, Software and Networking Services
  • Website Design & Development
Rosa Corral Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Root River Archaeology & Historic Preservation, LLC Michael Bradford Rochester MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Rolling Hills Consulting Services Chad A Goings Washington IA
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Rolf T. Anderson Minneapolis MN
  • Historians, Contract
Robert Thompson Maple Grove MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
River City Data Spicer MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
  • Microfilm Reproduction
River Architects Valentine J. Schute, Jr., AIA La Crosse WI
  • Architects
Richard Rummel Richard Rummel St Paul MN
  • Lighting Consultants
  • Museum Consultants
Retro Green Energy Greg Froelke St Cloud MN
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
Restoration Window Systems Paul Schmidt St Paul MN
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
Regional Research Associates Deborah Morse-Kahn Lutsen MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Museum Consultants
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Planner, Interpretive
Redwood Valley Technical Solutions Redwood Falls MN
  • Website Design & Development
Re-View Brooks Gentleman Kansas City MO
  • Doors
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
Questions & Solutions Engineering Rebecca Ellis Chaska MN
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
Quality Services Lance Rom Rapid City SD
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Photography & Documentation
Purcell Quality, Inc. Tim Purcell Jr. Maplewood MN
  • Barns
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Doors
  • Floor Refinishing & Repair
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
  • Gutters & Downspouts
  • Interior Designers
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Plaster & Stucco Contractors
  • Plumbing & Mechanical Contractors
  • Roofing Contractors
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
  • Tile Contractors & Supplies
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Project Restorations Patrick Crowe St Paul MN
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Fireplace & Chimney Rehabilitation
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
Progrio LLC Don Beussink Iowa City IA
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
  • Microfilm Reproduction
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Preservation Design Works, LLC (PVN) Meghan Elliott Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
PR Johnson Construction Pete Johnson St Bonifacius MN
  • Barns
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
  • Roofing Contractors
Pixel Farm Minneapolis MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
Pegg-Whitney Woodworks George Pegg Anoka MN
  • Doors
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Paulsen Architectural Design Bryan Paulsen Mankato MN
  • Architects
Paul Ormseth, Architect Paul Ormseth MN
  • Architects
Paul Gates Architect Paul Gates Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
Pathfinder CRM Robert C Vogel Spring Grove MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Photography & Documentation
Otwell Museum Consulting Maureen Otwell Prescott WI
  • Museum Consultants
Olson & Nesvold Engineers Steve Olson Bloomington MN
  • Engineers, Structural
Old World Windows Paul Freese Duluth MN
  • Window Restoration
Oertel Architects Jeffrey Oertel St Paul MN
  • Architects
  • Historians, Contract
Northland Stucco Chris Cariveau Edina MN
  • Plaster & Stucco Contractors
Northfield Construction Company, Inc. Ray Cox Northfield MN
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
Northern Wholesale Millwork Sam Augustin Duluth MN
  • Wood & Lumber Suppliers
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Northern Micrographics La Crosse WI
  • Microfilm Reproduction
Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps Rolf Hagberg Duluth MN
  • Log Structures
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Salvage & Demolition
Nienow Cultural Consultants Jeremy Nienow St Paul MN
  • 3D Laser Scanning
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
NewStudio Architecture Sean Wagner White Bear Lake MN
  • Architects
  • Interior Designers
National Trust Community Investment Corporation John Leith-Tetrault Washington DC
  • Tax Credits: Accountants/Attorneys/Finance
Museum Science Consultants Paul Storch St Paul MN
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
Museology Museum Services Bret Pearson Minneapolis MN
  • Historical Researchers
  • Museum Consultants
Montel Satellite FL
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Modern Information Systems Grand Forks ND
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
Modern House Productions, Inc Jane King Hession Edina MN
  • Historians, Contract
Mitch Rossow Design Mitch Rossow Minneapolis MN
  • Website Design & Development
Mississippi Valley Archaeology Center Katherine P. Stevenson La Crosse WI
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Mironet Consulting Louise Miner St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
Minnesota State University - Moorhead Michael Michlovic Moorhead MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Minnesota State University - Mankato Ronald C. Schirmer Mankato MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Miller Dunwiddie Associates, Inc. Chuck Liddy Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
  • Historians, Contract
  • Interior Designers
Mike Mouw Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Miigwech Aki Deconstruction/NWICDC Chris Bedeau Bemidji MN
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Wood & Lumber Suppliers
Midwest Micro Imaging Inc Matthew Tanner Golden Valley MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
  • Microfilm Reproduction
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
Midwest Art Conservation Center (MACC) Colin Turner Minneapolis MN
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
  • Museum Consultants
Mid-Century Vibe Erik & Mary Warner Little Falls MN
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
Mid-America Business Systems Phil Schneider Minneapolis MN
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Michael J Burns Architects, Ltd. Mike Burns Moorhead MN
  • Architects
  • Historians, Contract
Meyer Borgman Johnson Ryan Hopeman Minneapolis MN
  • Engineers, Structural
Metcalf Archaeological Consultants Bismarck ND
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Merjent Peggy J Boden Minneapolis MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
MEP Associates, LLC Larry Namer Eagan MN
  • 3D Laser Scanning
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Fire Protection
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
Melissa Ann Stewart, PhD Iowa City IA
  • Museum Consultants
Mediapolis LLC Dennis Becker Minneapolis MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
Media Workshop Roseville MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
Mead & Hunt Katie Haun Schuring Minneapolis MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
McFarlane Consulting LLC Joe McFarlane St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Matthew Lundh, Architect Dubuque IA
  • Architects
Mark Haidet Mark Haidet New Brighton MN
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historical Researchers
Maritime Heritage Minnesota Ann Merriman Saint Paul MN
  • 3D Laser Scanning
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historical Researchers
Marilyn Ziebarth St Paul MN
  • Historical Researchers
Marcia G. Anderson St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
Mai Vang Mai Vang St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
Mahoney Ulbrich Christiansen Russ Donna Stevermer St Paul MN
  • Accountants
MacRostie Historic Advisors LLC Allen Johnson Chicago IL
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Macpherson-Towne Company Mark F Macpherson Minneapolis MN
  • Fireplace & Chimney Rehabilitation
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
MacDonald & Mack Architects, Ltd. Bob Mack Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
  • Historians, Contract
M. P. Klauda Consulting Mary Klauda St Paul MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Computer, Software and Networking Services
Lydia Lucas Maplewood MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
LV Engineering Tracy LaVere St Paul MN
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
LS Engineers Eugene Le Sueur MN
  • Engineers, Structural
Louis Berger Group, Inc Hope Luhman, PhD Kansas City MO
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Lois Glewwe Lois Glewwe South St. Paul MN
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historical Researchers
LKPB Engineers, Inc. Jeff Allman Rochester MN
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Fire Protection
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
Lion Tree Group Ben Lindberg Madison WI
  • Website Design & Development
Linda McShannock Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Lightworks Kathryn Dailey Minneapolis MN
  • Light Fixtures, Antique, Reproduction, Repair
LHB - Minneapolis Phillip Waugh Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Interior Designers
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
LHB - Duluth Phillip Waugh Duluth MN
  • Architects
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Interior Designers
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Les Jones Roofing Incorporated Leslie Jones-Vogel Bloomington MN
  • Roofing Contractors
Leech Lake Heritage Sites Program Cass Lake MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Lawrence Sommer Preservation Planning Lawrence Sommer Mendota Heights MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Museum Consultants
LarsonAllen Perry McGowan Minneapolis MN
  • Accountants
Landscape Research Carole Zellie St Paul MN
  • Historians, Contract
Landform Consulting Strategies Curtis M. Hudak Stillwater MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Lake Shore Industries Erie PA
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
La Haye Bronze Darlene Crinion Corona CA
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Kristin Cheronis, Inc. Kristin Cheronis, Laura Kubick Minneapolis MN
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
Kolbe Windows & Doors Lance Premeau Wausau WI
  • Doors
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
Kogel Archaeological Consulting Services Troy Kogel Sioux Falls SD
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Kodet Architectural Group, Ltd. Edward J., Jr. Kodet Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
  • Interior Designers
KLJ Jim Welch Bismarck ND
  • 3D Laser Scanning
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historians, Contract
KJ Reynolds & Associates, Inc. Kelly Reynolds
  • 3D Laser Scanning
  • Photography & Documentation
Kathy G. Kelley Memphis TN
  • Museum Consultants
John Lauber and Company John Lauber Minneapolis MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Home Designers & Drafting
JMT Mary Alfson Tinsman Philadelphia PA
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Historians, Contract
JL Barritt and Sons Carol Barritt Fulda MN
  • Barns
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
Jeff Kinney and Associates Manvel ND
  • Archaeologists, Contract
JE Dunn Construction Jeff Callinan Minneapolis MN
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Plaster & Stucco Contractors
  • Roofing Contractors
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Window Restoration
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
James Lundgren Wabasha MN
  • Museum Consultants
Jack El-Hai Minneapolis MN
  • Historical Researchers
Interpretive Graphics Salt Lake City UT
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Information Systems Corporation - Fargo Fargo ND
  • Microfilm Reproduction
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
Information Systems Corporation - Edina Edina MN
  • Microfilm Reproduction
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
Immure Records Jared Townsend Blaine MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
Hust Law Firm Bridget Hust Minneapolis MN
  • Attorneys
Hoisington Preservation Consultants Daniel J Hoisington Roseville MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Historium Tara Cajacob Eden Prairie MN
  • Historical Researchers
Historic Window Works Eric Staffrude St Paul MN
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
Historic Stone Company Frank Langer Minneapolis MN
  • Landscape & Streetscape Products
  • Masonry Materials (brick, stone) Suppliers
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
Historic Preservation Research Barbara Bezat St. Paul MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Hess, Roise and Company Charlene Roise Minneapolis MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Heritage Research, Ltd. John N. Vogel Menomonee Falls WI
  • Historians, Contract
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Heather Esser Koop Cultural Management Consulting Heather Esser Koop Minneapolis MN
  • Historical Researchers
  • Museum Consultants
Heartland Textile Preservation Services Ann Frisina Minneapolis MN
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
Healy Plaques Manville RI
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
HDR One Company Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Hay Dobbs Gary Hay Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
Have Gloves Will Travel, LLC Rose Kubiatowicz White Bear Lake MN
  • Museum Consultants
HAND in HAND Productions Kate Cavett St Paul MN
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historical Researchers
Hammel, Green and Abrahamson (HGA) Ginny Lackovic, AIA Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Interior Designers
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
  • Lighting Consultants
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Photography & Documentation
Haldeman-Homme Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Gwenyth Swain St Paul MN
  • Historical Researchers
Greg Gaut, PhD Minneapolis MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Great River Greening Deborah Karasov St Paul MN
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
Golder Associates Inc. David Wilcox Green Bay WI
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Photography & Documentation
Global Specialty Contractors Ron Brazier Eagan MN
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Log Structures
Gemini Research Susan Granger Morris MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Gavin Historical Bricks John Gavin Iowa City IA
  • Landscape & Streetscape Products
  • Masonry Materials (brick, stone) Suppliers
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
Ganzelworks Emily Ganzel Minneapolis MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Friends of Minnesota Barns Forest Lake MN
  • Barns
Fresh Look Restoration Bruce Anderson Nicollet MN
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Metals, Sheetmetal, Cast & Wrought Iron, etc.
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Roofing Contractors
  • Window Restoration
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Fresh Air Finishers David Smith St Paul MN
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
  • Flooring Suppliers
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
  • Light Fixtures, Antique, Reproduction, Repair
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Franklin Bronze Plaques Franklin PA
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Foss & Company J.D. Luchini San Francisco CA
  • Tax Credits: Accountants/Attorneys/Finance
Footlight Research Anne M. Drolet St. Paul MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Florin Cultural Resource Services, LLC Frank Florin St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Fiber Art Preservation Beth McLaughlin St Paul MN
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
Faegre Baker Daniels John Herman Minneapolis MN
  • Attorneys
Faber Building and Supplies Anthony Faber Watkins MN
  • Barns
  • Doors
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
  • Roofing Contractors
  • Window Restoration
Erie Landmark Company Columbia PA
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Epic Masonry Restoration Robert Weatherup St. Paul MN
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
Engan Associates: P.A. Richard D. Engan Willmar MN
  • Architects
  • Interior Designers
Emerald Masonry Philip Scanlon Minneapolis MN
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
EDR Ltd. Karen Siren WI
  • Log Structures
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Edmunds & Company Log Homes Susan Hall Washburn WI
  • Log Structures
Dunham Associates Steve Gentilini Minneapolis MN
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
Duluth Timber Company Max Taubert Duluth MN
  • Flooring Suppliers
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Wood & Lumber Suppliers
Duluth Archaeology Center Susan Mulholland Duluth MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Diversified Roofing Company Tracy Ann Ellingson Elk River MN
  • Barns
  • Roofing Contractors
Dimensions Images Melissa Jones Eden Prairie MN
  • Photography & Documentation
Designer Specialty Products Tom Gilbertson Brooklyn Center MN
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
Design for Preservation Bob Roscoe Minneapolis MN
  • Home Designers & Drafting
Delden Film Lab Bloomington MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
Deco Cultural Services LLC Andrea Pizza South St. Paul MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
Debra Kellner Duluth MN
  • Historians, Contract
David Heide Design Studio David Heide Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Interior Designers
  • Light Fixtures, Antique, Reproduction, Repair
Dave Kenney Roseville MN
  • Historical Researchers
Cultural Resource Management UW-Milwaukee Jennifer Haas Milwaukee WI
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Cultural Heritage Consultants Todd Kapler Sioux City IA
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Photography & Documentation
Crowe Construction Management Patrick Crowe St. Paul MN
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Crenshaw Lighting Siobhan Boothe Floyd VA
  • Light Fixtures, Antique, Reproduction, Repair
Creature Works Labs Waconia MN
  • Website Design & Development
Crash and Sues Minneapolis MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
Crane Engineering Scott Nesvold Plymouth MN
  • 3D Laser Scanning
  • Architects
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Fire Protection
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Engineers, Structural
Cornerstone Preservation Anne Biebel Cross Plains WI
  • Historians, Contract
Consulting Archaeological Services Creston IA
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Commonwealth Cultural Resources Group - Milwaukee, WI Katie Egan-Bruhy Milwaukee WI
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Commerce Bank Peter Noonan St. Louis MO
  • Tax Credits: Accountants/Attorneys/Finance
Colonial Brass Company Tauton MA
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Colliers International Dan Peterson Minnetonka MN
  • Appraisers/Real Estate
Collaborative Design Group Craig Milkert Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
  • Barns
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Inspectors, House & Building
  • Interior Designers
  • Roofing & Waterproofing Consultants/Suppliers
Coldspring MAC Cariveau Cold Spring MN
  • Landscape & Streetscape Products
  • Masonry Materials (brick, stone) Suppliers
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
Close Associates Gar Hargens Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
Clear Image Solutions, LLC Neil Milkowski Inver Grobe Heights MN
  • Microfilm Reproduction
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
Claybaugh Preservation Architecture Inc Robert Claybaugh Taylors Falls MN
  • Architects
  • Historians, Contract
Classic Rock Face Block Kelley Barnhart Fort Wayne IN
  • Masonry Materials (brick, stone) Suppliers
Clark Engineering Corporation Dustin Borror Golden Valley MN
  • 3D Laser Scanning
Chris La Shorne Architecture Chris La Shorne La Crosse WI
  • Barns
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Home Designers & Drafting
  • Inspectors, House & Building
  • Photography & Documentation
Cermak Rhoades Architects Terri Cermak St Paul MN
  • Architects
CenTec Cast Metal Products Fremont OH
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Cedar Story Services Gina Temple-Rhodes Duluth MN
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historical Researchers
  • Museum Consultants
Catskill Castings Bloomville NY
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Cathy Osterman
  • Museum Consultants
Carmen Tschofen Robbinsdale MN
  • Historians, Contract
Cardno, Inc. Ryan Howell Fridley MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
Candice Hart St Paul MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
Cabin and Timber Dean Poll Fargo ND
  • Log Structures
  • Salvage & Demolition
BWS Associates Barbara W. Sommer Mendota Heights MN
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historical Researchers
  • Museum Consultants
Building Restoration Corporation Dale Zoerb Roseville MN
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Metals, Sheetmetal, Cast & Wrought Iron, etc.
  • Roofing & Waterproofing Consultants/Suppliers
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
Buetow & Associates, Inc. Steve Buetow St Paul MN
  • Architects
Britt Aamodt Elk River MN
  • Historical Researchers
Braun Intertec Minneapolis MN
  • Testing, Construction Materials
Braun Art Conservation Tom Braun Minneapolis MN
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
Bolton & Menk Austin Jenkins Burnsville MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Bluestem Heritage Group Sara Yaeger Eagan MN
  • Exhibit Design/Construction
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Museum Consultants
  • Planner, Interpretive
Blueline Coatings Guy Wojtowicz Forest Lake MN
  • Plaster & Stucco Contractors
Blue Planet Museum Consulting, LLC Jane F. Bisel Rochester MN
  • Exhibit Design/Construction
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Lighting Consultants
  • Museum Consultants
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Blondo Consulting, LLC Steven J. Blondo Kettle River MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
Big Wood Timber Frames Mike Nickolas St Paul MN
  • Flooring Suppliers
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Wood & Lumber Suppliers
Beton Consulting Engineers Mark Lukkarila Mendota Heights MN
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Testing, Construction Materials
Best Exhibits Baraboo WI
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Bergland + Cram Doug Foreshoe Mason City IA
  • Architects
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
  • Home Designers & Drafting
  • Interior Designers
Beautiful Necessity Loris Sofia Gregory Apple Valley MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Photography & Documentation
Bear Creek Archeology, Inc Derek V. Lee Cresco IA
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Barn Repair Specialists J Schmidt Onamia MN
  • Barns
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Roofing Contractors
Barbara (Bobbie) Scott, PhD
  • Historical Researchers
Baldridge & Nelson Architects & Engineers Jeff Nelson Sioux Fall SD
  • Architects
  • Engineers, Structural
Baker-Hogan-Houx Tony Stoll Perham MN
  • Architects
Authentic Construction Co, Inc Mike Killa St Paul MN
  • Barns
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Doors
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
  • Home Designers & Drafting
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Ascension Development Group Darren Johnson Minneapolis MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
  • Website Design & Development
ARTistic Storage Susan Winter Chicago IL
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Architrave Design and Remodeling, Inc. Steven Madole St Paul MN
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
  • Home Designers & Drafting
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Architectural Testing Dan Johnson St Paul MN
  • Roofing & Waterproofing Consultants/Suppliers
  • Testing, Construction Materials
Archaeopaths Consulting David Peterson St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Archaeology Laboratory - Augustana College Sioux Falls SD
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Archaeological Research Services Christina Harrison Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
ARCH3, LLC Daniel Pratt St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Photography & Documentation
Anthropology Research Dennis L Toom Grand Forks ND
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Anne Howden Consulting Anne Howden St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
Anderman Plastering & Stucco Inc Steven Gilman Big Lake MN
  • Plaster & Stucco Contractors
AMI Imaging Solutions Bloomington MN
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
American Masonry Restoration Mike Hart Fridley MN
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
American Engineering Testing Dan Larson St Paul MN
  • Testing, Construction Materials
AMEC Earth and Environmental Kari Krause Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Alyssa Auten, Historic Property Consultant Alyssa Auten St. Peter MN
  • Museum Consultants
ALO Environmental Associates, LLC Amy Ollendorf, PhD Hopkins MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
AKAY Consulting Alexa McDowell Minneapolis MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Agassiz Archeology Mike Jackson (M.A.) Grand Forks ND
  • Archaeologists, Contract
AECOM - Minneapolis, MN Jennifer C. Rankin Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Architects
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
  • Planner, Interpretive
AECOM - Bismarck, ND Melinda McCarthy Bismarck ND
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Advantage Preservation Chris Swisher Cedar Rapids IA
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
  • Microfilm Reproduction
Advanced Masonry Restoration, Inc Tim Miller St Paul MN
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Fireplace & Chimney Rehabilitation
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
Adsit Architecture and Planning Mina Adsit Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
  • Interior Designers
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Active Data Systems Sioux Falls SD
  • Microfilm Reproduction
Access Philanthropy Steve Paprocki Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Aaron Novodvorsky Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
A&A Millwork Minneapolis MN
  • Doors
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
3-D Building Technologies, LLC Drew Bjorklund St. Paul MN
  • 3D Laser Scanning
  • Architects
  • Home Designers & Drafting
  • Inspectors, House & Building
  • Interior Designers
  • Photography & Documentation
106 Group Ltd Anne Ketz St Paul MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
  • Museum Consultants
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
10,000 Lakes Archaeology, Inc Tim Tumberg South St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers