The Minnesota State Historic Preservation Office (SHPO) has moved. Visit the new SHPO website.

Preservation Specialists Directory

This directory is a resource for products or services of companies/individuals with experience in preserving, rehabilitating, or evaluating historic properties or assisting local historical organizations and museums.

These companies/individuals have requested or consented to be placed on this list. The Minnesota Historical Society is not endorsing any of these companies or individuals. We strongly recommend checking references, reviewing previous projects, and conducting careful interviews of prospective providers.

Join Our Preservation Specialists Directory

Complete the Contractor Registration Form to be listed in the directory. Read the Directory Policy before completing the Registration Form. Questions? Contact preservationdirectory@mnhs.org.

328 records
Company Contact City State Specialties
10,000 Lakes Archaeology, Inc Tim Tumberg South St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
106 Group Anne Ketz St Paul MN
  • Planner, Interpretive
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Museum Consultants
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
  • Exhibit Design/Construction
3-D Building Technologies, LLC Drew Bjorklund St. Paul MN
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Architects
  • Inspectors, House & Building
  • Home Designers & Drafting
  • Interior Designers
  • 3D Laser Scanning
A&A Millwork Mark Aune Minneapolis MN
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
  • Wood & Lumber Suppliers
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Doors
Aaron Novodvorsky Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Access Philanthropy Steve Paprocki Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Acme Tuckpointing and Restoration Brian Norelius St. Paul MN
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
  • Fireplace & Chimney Rehabilitation
Active Data Systems Sioux Falls SD
  • Microfilm Reproduction
Adsit Architecture and Planning Mina Adsit Minneapolis MN
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Architects
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Interior Designers
Advanced Masonry Restoration, Inc Tim Miller St Paul MN
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Fireplace & Chimney Rehabilitation
Advantage Preservation Chris Swisher Cedar Rapids IA
  • Microfilm Reproduction
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
AECOM - Bismarck, ND Melinda McCarthy Bismarck ND
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
AECOM - Minneapolis, MN Jennifer C. Rankin Minneapolis MN
  • Planner, Interpretive
  • Architects
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
  • Historians, Contract
Aerindigo, LLC Kristin Kaspar Hopkins MN
  • Website Design & Development
  • Computer, Software and Networking Services
Agassiz Archeology Mike Jackson (M.A.) Grand Forks ND
  • Archaeologists, Contract
AKAY Consulting Alexa McDowell Minneapolis MN
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historians, Contract
ALO Environmental Associates, LLC Amy Ollendorf, PhD Hopkins MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
Alyssa Auten, Historic Property Consultant Alyssa Auten St. Peter MN
  • Museum Consultants
AMEC Earth and Environmental Kari Krause Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
American Engineering Testing Dan Larson St Paul MN
  • Testing, Construction Materials
American Masonry Restoration Mike Hart Fridley MN
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
American Sign Letters Evan Micco FL
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
  • Metals, Sheetmetal, Cast & Wrought Iron, etc.
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
AMI Imaging Solutions Bloomington MN
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
Anderman Plastering & Stucco Inc Steven Gilman Big Lake MN
  • Plaster & Stucco Contractors
Anne Howden Consulting Anne Howden St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
Anthropology Research Dennis L Toom Grand Forks ND
  • Archaeologists, Contract
ARCH3, LLC Daniel Pratt St Paul MN
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
Archaeological Research Services Christina Harrison Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Archaeology Laboratory - Augustana College Sioux Falls SD
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Archaeopaths Consulting David Peterson St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Architectural Testing Dan Johnson St Paul MN
  • Roofing & Waterproofing Consultants/Suppliers
  • Testing, Construction Materials
Architrave Design and Remodeling, Inc. Steven Madole St Paul MN
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Home Designers & Drafting
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
ARTistic Storage Susan Winter Chicago IL
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Ascension Development Group Darren Johnson Minneapolis MN
  • Website Design & Development
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
ASSA ABLOY Door Security Solutions Dave Lorenzo New Brighton MN
  • Doors
  • Hardware Suppliers
Authentic Construction Co, Inc Mike Killa St Paul MN
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Doors
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Barns
  • Home Designers & Drafting
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
Baker-Hogan-Houx Tony Stoll Perham MN
  • Architects
Baldridge & Nelson Architects & Engineers Jeff Nelson Sioux Fall SD
  • Architects
  • Engineers, Structural
Barbara (Bobbie) Scott, PhD
  • Historical Researchers
Barn Repair Specialists J Schmidt Onamia MN
  • Roofing Contractors
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Barns
Bear Creek Archeology, Inc Derek V. Lee Cresco IA
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Beautiful Necessity Loris Sofia Gregory Apple Valley MN
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Bergland + Cram Doug Foreshoe Mason City IA
  • Architects
  • Home Designers & Drafting
  • Interior Designers
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
Best Exhibits Baraboo WI
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Beton Consulting Engineers Mark Lukkarila Mendota Heights MN
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Testing, Construction Materials
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Big Wood Timber Frames Mike Nickolas St Paul MN
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Wood & Lumber Suppliers
  • Flooring Suppliers
Blondo Consulting, LLC Steven J. Blondo Kettle River MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
Blue Planet Museum Consulting, LLC Jane F. Bisel Rochester MN
  • Museum Consultants
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Lighting Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
  • Exhibit Design/Construction
Blueline Coatings Guy Wojtowicz Forest Lake MN
  • Plaster & Stucco Contractors
Bluestem Heritage Group Sara Yaeger Saint Paul MN
  • Planner, Interpretive
  • Museum Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historians, Contract
  • Exhibit Design/Construction
Bolton & Menk Austin Jenkins Burnsville MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Braun Art Conservation Tom Braun Minneapolis MN
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
Braun Intertec Minneapolis MN
  • Testing, Construction Materials
Britt Aamodt Elk River MN
  • Historical Researchers
Buetow & Associates, Inc. Steve Buetow St Paul MN
  • Architects
Building Restoration Corporation Dale Zoerb Roseville MN
  • Roofing & Waterproofing Consultants/Suppliers
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Metals, Sheetmetal, Cast & Wrought Iron, etc.
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
BWS Associates Barbara W. Sommer Mendota Heights MN
  • Museum Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historians, Oral
Cabin and Timber Dean Poll Fargo ND
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Log Structures
Candice Hart St Paul MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
Cardno, Inc. Ryan Howell Fridley MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
Carmen Tschofen Robbinsdale MN
  • Historians, Contract
Cathy Osterman
  • Museum Consultants
Catskill Castings Bloomville NY
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Cedar Story Services Gina Temple-Rhodes Duluth MN
  • Museum Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historians, Oral
CenTec Cast Metal Products Fremont OH
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Cermak Rhoades Architects Terri Cermak St Paul MN
  • Architects
Chris La Shorne Architecture Chris La Shorne La Crosse WI
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Barns
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Inspectors, House & Building
  • Home Designers & Drafting
Clark Engineering Corporation Dustin Borror Golden Valley MN
  • 3D Laser Scanning
Classic Rock Face Block Kelley Barnhart Fort Wayne IN
  • Masonry Materials (brick, stone) Suppliers
Claybaugh Preservation Architecture Inc Robert Claybaugh Taylors Falls MN
  • Architects
  • Historians, Contract
Clear Image Solutions, LLC Neil Milkowski Inver Grobe Heights MN
  • Microfilm Reproduction
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
Close Associates Gar Hargens Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
Coldspring MAC Cariveau Cold Spring MN
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
  • Masonry Materials (brick, stone) Suppliers
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
  • Landscape & Streetscape Products
Collaborative Design Group Craig Milkert Minneapolis MN
  • Roofing & Waterproofing Consultants/Suppliers
  • Architects
  • Barns
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Inspectors, House & Building
  • Interior Designers
Colliers International Dan Peterson Minnetonka MN
  • Appraisers/Real Estate
Colonial Brass Company Tauton MA
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Commerce Bank Peter Noonan St. Louis MO
  • Tax Credits: Accountants/Attorneys/Finance
Commonwealth Cultural Resources Group - Milwaukee, WI Katie Egan-Bruhy Milwaukee WI
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Concrete Coatings Unlimited, LLC Coy Jackson Prior Lake MN
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Floor Refinishing & Repair
Consulting Archaeological Services Creston IA
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Cornerstone Preservation Anne Biebel Cross Plains WI
  • Historians, Contract
Crane Engineering Scott Nesvold Plymouth MN
  • Engineers, Fire Protection
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Architects
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Engineers, Structural
  • 3D Laser Scanning
Crash and Sues Minneapolis MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
Creature Works Labs Waconia MN
  • Website Design & Development
Crenshaw Lighting Siobhan Boothe Floyd VA
  • Light Fixtures, Antique, Reproduction, Repair
Crowe Construction Management Patrick Crowe St. Paul MN
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Cultural Heritage Consultants Todd Kapler Sioux City IA
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Cultural Resource Management UW-Milwaukee Jennifer Haas Milwaukee WI
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
Damon Farber Landscape Architects Jean Garbarini Minneapolis MN
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
Dave Kenney Roseville MN
  • Historical Researchers
David Heide Design Studio David Heide Minneapolis MN
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Architects
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Interior Designers
  • Light Fixtures, Antique, Reproduction, Repair
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
Debra Kellner Duluth MN
  • Historians, Contract
Deco Cultural Services LLC Andrea Pizza South St. Paul MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historians, Contract
Delden Film Lab Bloomington MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
Design for Preservation Bob Roscoe Minneapolis MN
  • Home Designers & Drafting
Designer Specialty Products Tom Gilbertson Brooklyn Center MN
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
Dimensions Images Melissa Jones Eden Prairie MN
  • Photography & Documentation
Diversified Roofing Company Tracy Ann Ellingson Anoka MN
  • Roofing Contractors
  • Barns
Duluth Archaeology Center Susan Mulholland Duluth MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
Duluth Timber Company Max Taubert Duluth MN
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Wood & Lumber Suppliers
  • Flooring Suppliers
Dunham Associates Steve Gentilini Minneapolis MN
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
Eagle Construction Company, Inc. Brandon Freudenrich Little Falls MN
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Plaster & Stucco Contractors
  • Roofing Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Metals, Sheetmetal, Cast & Wrought Iron, etc.
  • Window Restoration
  • Log Structures
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Landscape Contractors
  • Floor Refinishing & Repair
East View Mark Knapp Minnetonka
  • Microfilm Reproduction
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Edmunds & Company Log Homes Susan Hall Washburn WI
  • Log Structures
EDR Ltd. Karen Siren WI
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
  • Log Structures
Emerald Masonry Philip Scanlon Minneapolis MN
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
Engan Associates Architects & Interior Designers Richard P. Engan, AIA CID LEED AP® Willmar MN
  • Architects
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Interior Designers
Environmental Associates Inc Ray Stenglein Willmar MN
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Masonry Cleaning & Consolidant Suppliers
Epic Masonry Restoration Robert Weatherup St. Paul MN
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
Erie Landmark Company Columbia PA
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Faber Building and Supplies Anthony Faber Watkins MN
  • Roofing Contractors
  • Window Restoration
  • Doors
  • Barns
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
Faegre Baker Daniels John Herman Minneapolis MN
  • Attorneys
Fiber Art Preservation Beth McLaughlin St Paul MN
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
Florin Cultural Resource Services, LLC Frank Florin St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Footlight Research Anne M. Drolet St. Paul MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Oral
Foss & Company J.D. Luchini San Francisco CA
  • Tax Credits: Accountants/Attorneys/Finance
Franklin Bronze Plaques Franklin PA
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Fresh Air Finishers David Smith St Paul MN
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Light Fixtures, Antique, Reproduction, Repair
  • Flooring Suppliers
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
Fresh Look Restoration Bruce Anderson Nicollet MN
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Roofing Contractors
  • Metals, Sheetmetal, Cast & Wrought Iron, etc.
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
  • Window Restoration
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
Friends of Minnesota Barns Forest Lake MN
  • Barns
Ganzelworks Emily Ganzel Minneapolis MN
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
Gavin Historical Bricks John Gavin Iowa City IA
  • Masonry Materials (brick, stone) Suppliers
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
  • Landscape & Streetscape Products
Gemini Research Susan Granger Morris MN
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Historians, Contract
Global Specialty Contractors Ron Brazier Eagan MN
  • Log Structures
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
Golder Associates Inc. David Wilcox Green Bay WI
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historians, Contract
Great River Greening Deborah Karasov St Paul MN
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
Greg Gaut, PhD Minneapolis MN
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
Gwenyth Swain St Paul MN
  • Historical Researchers
Haldeman-Homme Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Hammel, Green and Abrahamson (HGA) Ginny Lackovic, AIA Minneapolis MN
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Lighting Consultants
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Architects
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Interior Designers
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
Hand Carved Stone LLC Monsieur Jean Pierre Jacquet Burnsville MN
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Masonry Materials (brick, stone) Suppliers
  • Museum Consultants
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Home Designers & Drafting
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Interior Designers
  • Fireplace & Chimney Rehabilitation
HAND in HAND Productions Kate Cavett St Paul MN
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historians, Oral
Have Gloves Will Travel, LLC Rose Kubiatowicz White Bear Lake MN
  • Museum Consultants
  • Archives/Library Consultants
Hay Dobbs Gary Hay Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
HDR Engineering Michael Justin Minneapolis MN
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Architects
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Healy Plaques Manville RI
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Heartland Textile Preservation Services Ann Frisina Golden Valley MN
  • Museum Storage Vendors
  • Museum Consultants
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
  • Interior Designers
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
Heather Esser Koop Cultural Management Consulting Heather Esser Koop Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Heritage Research, Ltd. John N. Vogel Menomonee Falls WI
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Historians, Contract
Hess, Roise and Company Charlene Roise Minneapolis MN
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Historians, Contract
Historic Design Consulting LLC Mark Johnston Vadnais Heights MN
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
  • Window Restoration
  • Doors
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
Historic Preservation Research Barbara Bezat St. Paul MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Historic Stone Company Frank Langer Minneapolis MN
  • Masonry Materials (brick, stone) Suppliers
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
  • Landscape & Streetscape Products
Historic Wet Plate Photography Kristin Mason Savage MN
  • Photography & Documentation
Historic Window Works Eric Staffrude St Paul MN
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Window Restoration
Historium Tara Cajacob Eden Prairie MN
  • Historical Researchers
Hoisington Preservation Consultants Daniel J Hoisington Roseville MN
  • Planner, Interpretive
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Museum Consultants
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
  • Exhibit Design/Construction
Hust Law Firm Bridget Hust Minneapolis MN
  • Attorneys
Immure Records Jared Townsend Blaine MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
Indow Kristina Damschen Portland OR
  • Museum Consultants
  • Window Restoration
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
  • Conservators, Architectural
Information Systems Corporation - Edina Edina MN
  • Microfilm Reproduction
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
Information Systems Corporation - Fargo Fargo ND
  • Microfilm Reproduction
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
Interpretive Graphics Salt Lake City UT
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Jack El-Hai Minneapolis MN
  • Historical Researchers
James Lundgren James Lundgren Owatonna MN
  • Museum Consultants
JE Dunn Construction Jeff Callinan Minneapolis MN
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Plaster & Stucco Contractors
  • Roofing Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
  • Window Restoration
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
Jeff Kinney and Associates Manvel ND
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Jewel Metal Restoration LLC Joseph Nowlan Waite Park MN
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Metals, Sheetmetal, Cast & Wrought Iron, etc.
  • Window Restoration
  • Doors
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Light Fixtures, Antique, Reproduction, Repair
JL Barritt and Sons Carol Barritt Fulda MN
  • Barns
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
JMT Mary Alfson Tinsman Philadelphia PA
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
John Lauber and Company John Lauber Minneapolis MN
  • Home Designers & Drafting
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
Kathy G. Kelley Memphis TN
  • Museum Consultants
KJ Reynolds & Associates, Inc. Kelly Reynolds
  • Photography & Documentation
  • 3D Laser Scanning
KLJ Jim Welch Bismarck ND
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historians, Contract
  • 3D Laser Scanning
Kodet Architectural Group, Ltd. Edward J., Jr. Kodet Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
  • Interior Designers
Kogel Archaeological Consulting Services Troy Kogel Sioux Falls SD
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Kolbe Windows & Doors Lance Premeau Wausau WI
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Doors
Kristin Cheronis, Inc. Kristin Cheronis, Laura Kubick Minneapolis MN
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
La Haye Bronze Darlene Crinion Corona CA
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Lake Shore Industries Erie PA
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Landform Consulting Strategies Curtis M. Hudak Stillwater MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Landscape Research Carole Zellie, Amy Lucas St Paul MN
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
LarsonAllen Perry McGowan Minneapolis MN
  • Accountants
Lawrence Sommer Preservation Planning Lawrence Sommer Mendota Heights MN
  • Museum Consultants
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
Leech Lake Heritage Sites Program Cass Lake MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Les Jones Roofing Incorporated Leslie Jones-Vogel Bloomington MN
  • Roofing Contractors
LHB - Duluth Phillip Waugh Duluth MN
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Architects
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Interior Designers
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
LHB - Minneapolis Phillip Waugh Minneapolis MN
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Architects
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Interior Designers
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
Lightworks Kathryn Dailey Minneapolis MN
  • Light Fixtures, Antique, Reproduction, Repair
Linda McShannock Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Lion Tree Group Ben Lindberg Madison WI
  • Website Design & Development
LKPB Engineers, Inc. Jeff Allman Rochester MN
  • Engineers, Fire Protection
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
Lois Glewwe Lois Glewwe South St. Paul MN
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historians, Oral
LS Engineers Eugene Le Sueur MN
  • Engineers, Structural
LV Engineering Tracy LaVere St Paul MN
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
Lydia Lucas Maplewood MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
M. P. Klauda Consulting Mary Klauda St Paul MN
  • Computer, Software and Networking Services
  • Archives/Library Consultants
MacDonald & Mack Architects Todd Grover Minneapolis MN
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Architects
  • Home Designers & Drafting
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Macpherson-Towne Company Mark F Macpherson Minneapolis MN
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
  • Fireplace & Chimney Rehabilitation
MacRostie Historic Advisors LLC Allen Johnson Chicago IL
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Mahoney Ulbrich Christiansen Russ Donna Stevermer St Paul MN
  • Accountants
Mai Vang Mai Vang St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
Marcia G. Anderson St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
Margaret Geiss-Mooney Margaret Geiss-Mooney Petaluma CA
  • Museum Consultants
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Marilyn Ziebarth St Paul MN
  • Historical Researchers
Maritime Heritage Minnesota Ann Merriman Saint Paul MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historians, Contract
  • 3D Laser Scanning
Mark Haidet Mark Haidet New Brighton MN
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historians, Oral
Matthew Lundh, Architect Dubuque IA
  • Architects
McFarlane Consulting LLC Joe McFarlane St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
Mead & Hunt Emily Pettis Minneapolis MN
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Engineers, Fire Protection
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
Media Workshop Roseville MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
Mediapolis LLC Dennis Becker Minneapolis MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
Melissa Ann Stewart, PhD Iowa City IA
  • Museum Consultants
MEP Associates, LLC Larry Namer Eagan MN
  • Engineers, Fire Protection
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • 3D Laser Scanning
Merjent Peggy J Boden Minneapolis MN
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Historians, Contract
Metcalf Archaeological Consultants Bismarck ND
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Meyer Borgman Johnson Ryan Hopeman Minneapolis MN
  • Engineers, Structural
Meyer Group Architecture Tim Meyer Duluth MN
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Architects
  • Interior Designers
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
Michael J Burns Architects, Ltd. Mike Burns Moorhead MN
  • Architects
  • Historians, Contract
Mid-America Business Systems Phil Schneider Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Storage Vendors
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
Mid-Century Vibe Erik & Mary Warner Little Falls MN
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
Midwest Art Conservation Center (MACC) Colin Turner Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
Midwest Micro Imaging Inc Matthew Tanner St. Louis Park MN
  • Microfilm Reproduction
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Miigwech Aki Deconstruction/NWICDC Chris Bedeau Bemidji MN
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Wood & Lumber Suppliers
Mike Mouw Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Miller Dunwiddie Denita Lemmon Minneapolis MN
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Architects
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Interior Designers
Minnesota Media Arts Ron McCoy Minneapolis MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
Minnesota State University - Mankato Ronald C. Schirmer Mankato MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Minnesota State University - Moorhead Michael Michlovic Moorhead MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Mironet Consulting Louise Miner St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
Mississippi Valley Archaeology Center Katherine P. Stevenson La Crosse WI
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Mitch Rossow Design Mitch Rossow Minneapolis MN
  • Website Design & Development
Modern House Productions, Inc Jane King Hession Edina MN
  • Historians, Contract
Modern Information Systems Grand Forks ND
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
Montel Satellite FL
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Museology Museum Services Bret Pearson Minneapolis MN
  • Planner, Interpretive
  • Museum Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Exhibit Design/Construction
Museum Science Consultants Paul Storch St Paul MN
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
  • Conservators, Architectural
National Trust Community Investment Corporation John Leith-Tetrault Washington DC
  • Tax Credits: Accountants/Attorneys/Finance
NewStudio Architecture Sean Wagner St. Paul MN
  • Architects
  • Interior Designers
Nienow Cultural Consultants Jeremy Nienow St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • 3D Laser Scanning
Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps Rolf Hagberg Duluth MN
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Window Restoration
  • Log Structures
  • Barns
Northern Micrographics La Crosse WI
  • Microfilm Reproduction
Northern Wholesale Millwork Sam Augustin Duluth MN
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
  • Wood & Lumber Suppliers
Northfield Construction Company, Inc. Ray Cox Northfield MN
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
Oertel Architects Jeffrey Oertel St Paul MN
  • Architects
  • Historians, Contract
Old World Windows Paul Freese Duluth MN
  • Window Restoration
Olson & Nesvold Engineers Steve Olson Bloomington MN
  • Engineers, Structural
Otwell Museum Consulting Maureen Otwell Prescott WI
  • Museum Consultants
Pathfinder CRM Robert C Vogel Spring Grove MN
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
Paul Gates Architect Paul Gates Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
Paul Ormseth, Architect Paul Ormseth MN
  • Architects
Paulsen Architectural Design Bryan Paulsen Mankato MN
  • Architects
Pegg-Whitney Woodworks George Pegg Anoka MN
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Window Restoration
  • Doors
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
Pixel Farm Minneapolis MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
Pope Architects Gonzalo Villares St. Paul MN
  • Architects
  • Interior Designers
PR Johnson Construction Pete Johnson St Bonifacius MN
  • Roofing Contractors
  • Barns
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
Preservation Design Works, LLC (PVN) Meghan Elliott Minneapolis MN
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Architects
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
Progrio LLC Don Beussink Iowa City IA
  • Museum Storage Vendors
  • Microfilm Reproduction
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
Project Restorations Patrick Crowe St Paul MN
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Fireplace & Chimney Rehabilitation
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
Purcell Quality, Inc. Tim Purcell Jr. Maplewood MN
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Plaster & Stucco Contractors
  • Roofing Contractors
  • Plumbing & Mechanical Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Window Restoration
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
  • Tile Contractors & Supplies
  • Doors
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Barns
  • Interior Designers
  • Floor Refinishing & Repair
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
  • Gutters & Downspouts
Quality Services Lance Rom Rapid City SD
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Oral
Questions & Solutions Engineering Rebecca Ellis Chaska MN
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
Re-View Brooks Gentleman Kansas City MO
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Window Restoration
  • Doors
Red Wing Computer & IT Services Paul Rolfes Red Wing MN
  • Website Design & Development
  • Computer, Software and Networking Services
Redwood Valley Technical Solutions Redwood Falls MN
  • Website Design & Development
Regional Research Associates Deborah Morse-Kahn Lutsen MN
  • Planner, Interpretive
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Museum Consultants
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Oral
Restoration Window Systems Paul Schmidt St Paul MN
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Window Restoration
Retro Green Energy Greg Froelke St Cloud MN
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
Richard Rummel Richard Rummel St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
  • Lighting Consultants
River Architects Valentine J. Schute, Jr., AIA La Crosse WI
  • Architects
River City Data Spicer MN
  • Microfilm Reproduction
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
Robert Thompson Maple Grove MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Rolf T. Anderson Minneapolis MN
  • Historians, Contract
Rolling Hills Consulting Services Chad A Goings Washington IA
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Rosa Corral Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Rose Sherman Consulting Rose Sherman Saint Paul MN
  • Website Design & Development
  • Computer, Software and Networking Services
Royal Shade and Awning Mike or Sue Kortum St. Paul MN
  • Awnings & Canvas
Russ's Old House Window Restoration Russ Sehon St Paul MN
  • Window Restoration
Ruth Bauer Anderson Minneapolis MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Sabongi Consulting Group Farid J Sabongi Eagan MN
  • Interior Designers
Scalzo Architects, Ltd William Scalzo Duluth MN
  • Architects
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Interior Designers
Science Museum of Minnesota, Exhibit Services St Paul MN
  • Exhibit Design/Construction
Sean Hayford Oleary Design Sean Hayford Oleary Minneapolis MN
  • Website Design & Development
Seth Orion Tech LLC (dba Origin Eight) Seth Viebrock Minneapolis MN
  • Website Design & Development
Sewah Studios Marietta OH
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Sharing Our Stories Erica Schultz Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historians, Oral
Sherelyn Ogden Preservation Associates Sherelyn Ogden St Paul MN
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
Sigrid Arnott Consulting, LLC Sigrid Arnott Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historians, Contract
SMSQ Architects Steven Edwins Northfield MN
  • Architects
SOILS Consulting Longville MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Solid Restoration and Masonry Patrick Sieben St. Paul Park MN
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
  • Fireplace & Chimney Rehabilitation
Southern Minnesota Archaeology Consulting Ryan Howell Rochester MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Southwell Company San Antonio TX
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
SP Custom Carpentry and Windows, Inc. Mike Vanderscheuren Burnsville MN
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Window Restoration
  • Doors
Spacesaver Storage Systems Patricia Koshak Fort Atkinson WI
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Split Rock Studios St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
Spotlight Oral History Dr. Kim Heikkila St Paul MN
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historians, Contract
St Cloud State University Mark P Muniz St Cloud MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Stemper and Associates Clifford Stempter Cleveland MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Steve C Martens Architect Steve Martens Fargo ND
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Accountants
  • Barns
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
Steven Penick Cold Spring MN
  • Museum Consultants
Streamline Associates Andrew Schmidt Minneapolis MN
  • Planner, Interpretive
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historians, Contract
Structural Restoration Inc. Tammy Threet Farmington MN
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Masonry Restoration
studio e architects Stephanie Howe Glenwood MN
  • Architects
Summit Envirosolutions, Inc. Marjorie Pearson Burnsville MN
  • Planner, Interpretive
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
Sunset Forest Products Rick Kappler Portland OR
  • Roofing & Waterproofing Consultants/Suppliers
  • Wood & Lumber Suppliers
Tab Products John Neuman Mayville WI
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Terracon Suzanne Reece White Bear Lake MN
  • Testing, Construction Materials
  • Engineers, Acoustical
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
The Glass Oak, LLC Brian Klawiter Duluth MN
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
  • Window Restoration
  • Stained Glass
  • Log Structures
  • Doors
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
Theresa Wolner Minneapolis MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
Thermolite Window System Dennis Ryan South Bend IN
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
Thomas R Zahn & Associates, LLC Thomas Zahn St Paul MN
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
Thorbeck Architects Dewey Thorbeck Mendota Heights MN
  • Architects
  • Barns
  • Interior Designers
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
Tim Brady St Paul MN
  • Historical Researchers
Token Media Minneapolis MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
Trefoil Cultural and Environmental Richard Rothaus Bismarck ND
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
Turning Point Woodworks Inc. Tom Guelcher St Paul MN
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Window Restoration
  • Doors
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
Two Pines Resource Group Michelle M Terrell Shafer MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
University of Iowa, Office of the State Archaeologist Melody Pope Iowa City IA
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • 3D Laser Scanning
Upper Midwest Archaeology LLP Fred A. Finney Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
US Bank Community Development Corporation JeriLynn Young Minneapolis MN
  • Tax Credits: Accountants/Attorneys/Finance
Vacker Inc. Peter Osterberg Roseville MN
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Venture Exhibits Allen Noska Duluth MN
  • Museum Consultants
Vergeront Museum Planning Jeanne Vergeront Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Vetscher & Associates, LLC Chris Thomas St Paul MN
  • Accountants
Vicki Albu Vicki Albu South St. Paul MN
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historians, Oral
Visual Communications Richard Lang St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
Wadsworth Construction Inc - Window Restoration David Wadsworth Waukon IA
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Window Restoration
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Floor Refinishing & Repair
WAPSI Valley Archaeology Inc Anamosa IA
  • Archaeologists, Contract
WebSailer Minneapolis MN
  • Website Design & Development
Westwood Professional Services Inc Ryan Grohnke Minnetonka MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Widseth Smith Nolting (formerly Kane and Johnson Architects at this office) Rochester MN
  • Architects
  • Interior Designers
Willy's Wood Restoration Bill Buelow St Paul MN
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
  • Window Restoration
  • Doors
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
Winthop & Weinstine, P.A. Norm Jones Minneapolis MN
  • Attorneys
Wold Architects and Engineers Michael Cox St Paul MN
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Architects
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Interior Designers
WSJ Consulting Group WJ "Bill" Svrluga Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
YHR Partners, Inc Julie Rokke Moorhead MN
  • Architects
Zachmann Research Carl Zachmann Fergus Falls MN
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Historical Researchers
  • Historians, Contract