Preservation Specialists Directory

This directory is a resource for products or services of companies/individuals with experience in preserving, rehabilitating, or evaluating historic properties or assisting local historical organizations and museums.

These companies/individuals have requested or consented to be placed on this list. The Minnesota Historical Society is not endorsing any of these companies or individuals. We strongly recommend checking references, reviewing previous projects, and conducting careful interviews of prospective providers.

Join Our Preservation Specialists Directory

Complete the Contractor Registration Form to be listed in the directory. Read the Directory Policy before completing the Registration Form. Questions? Contact preservationdirectory@mnhs.org.

341 records
Company Contact City Statesort ascending Specialties
Mississippi Valley Archaeology Center Katherine P. Stevenson La Crosse WI
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Tab Products John Neuman Mayville WI
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Heritage Research, Ltd. John N. Vogel Menomonee Falls WI
  • Historians, Contract
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Spacesaver Storage Systems Patricia Koshak Fort Atkinson WI
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Cultural Resource Management UW-Milwaukee Jennifer Haas Milwaukee WI
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Edmunds & Company Log Homes Susan Hall Washburn WI
  • Log Structures
Otwell Museum Consulting Maureen Otwell Prescott WI
  • Museum Consultants
Kolbe Windows & Doors Lance Premeau Wausau WI
  • Doors
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
Lion Tree Group Ben Lindberg Madison WI
  • Website Design & Development
Commonwealth Cultural Resources Group - Milwaukee, WI Katie Egan-Bruhy Milwaukee WI
  • Archaeologists, Contract
EDR Ltd. Karen Siren WI
  • Log Structures
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Chris La Shorne Architecture Chris La Shorne La Crosse WI
  • Barns
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Home Designers & Drafting
  • Inspectors, House & Building
  • Photography & Documentation
Best Exhibits Baraboo WI
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Northern Micrographics La Crosse WI
  • Microfilm Reproduction
River Architects Valentine J. Schute, Jr., AIA La Crosse WI
  • Architects
Golder Associates Inc. David Wilcox Green Bay WI
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Photography & Documentation
Cornerstone Preservation Anne Biebel Cross Plains WI
  • Historians, Contract
Crenshaw Lighting Siobhan Boothe Floyd VA
  • Light Fixtures, Antique, Reproduction, Repair
Interpretive Graphics Salt Lake City UT
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Southwell Company San Antonio TX
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Kathy G. Kelley Memphis TN
  • Museum Consultants
Kogel Archaeological Consulting Services Troy Kogel Sioux Falls SD
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Archaeology Laboratory - Augustana College Sioux Falls SD
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Baldridge & Nelson Architects & Engineers Jeff Nelson Sioux Fall SD
  • Architects
  • Engineers, Structural
Quality Services Lance Rom Rapid City SD
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Photography & Documentation
Active Data Systems Sioux Falls SD
  • Microfilm Reproduction
Healy Plaques Manville RI
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
JMT Mary Alfson Tinsman Philadelphia PA
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Engineers, Civil
Lake Shore Industries Erie PA
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Erie Landmark Company Columbia PA
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Franklin Bronze Plaques Franklin PA
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Indow Kristina Damschen Portland OR
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
  • Museum Consultants
  • Window Restoration
Sunset Forest Products Rick Kappler Portland OR
  • Roofing & Waterproofing Consultants/Suppliers
  • Wood & Lumber Suppliers
CenTec Cast Metal Products Fremont OH
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Sewah Studios Marietta OH
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Catskill Castings Bloomville NY
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Metcalf Archaeological Consultants Bismarck ND
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Agassiz Archeology Mike Jackson (M.A.) Grand Forks ND
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Steve C Martens Architect Steve Martens Fargo ND
  • Accountants
  • Barns
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Information Systems Corporation - Fargo Fargo ND
  • Microfilm Reproduction
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
Jeff Kinney and Associates Manvel ND
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Cabin and Timber Dean Poll Fargo ND
  • Log Structures
  • Salvage & Demolition
Trefoil Cultural and Environmental Richard Rothaus Bismarck ND
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Anthropology Research Dennis L Toom Grand Forks ND
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Modern Information Systems Grand Forks ND
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
AECOM - Bismarck, ND Melinda McCarthy Bismarck ND
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
KLJ Jim Welch Bismarck ND
  • 3D Laser Scanning
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historians, Contract
Commerce Bank Peter Noonan St. Louis MO
  • Tax Credits: Accountants/Attorneys/Finance
Re-View Brooks Gentleman Kansas City MO
  • Doors
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
Scalzo Architects, Ltd William Scalzo Duluth MN
  • Architects
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Interior Designers
Sharing Our Stories Erica Schultz Minneapolis MN
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historical Researchers
  • Museum Consultants
NewStudio Architecture Sean Wagner St. Paul MN
  • Architects
  • Interior Designers
SOILS Consulting Longville MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Northern Wholesale Millwork Sam Augustin Duluth MN
  • Wood & Lumber Suppliers
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Olson & Nesvold Engineers Steve Olson Bloomington MN
  • Engineers, Structural
Macpherson-Towne Company Mark F Macpherson Minneapolis MN
  • Fireplace & Chimney Rehabilitation
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
Paul Ormseth, Architect Paul Ormseth MN
  • Architects
Marcia G. Anderson St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
PR Johnson Construction Pete Johnson St Bonifacius MN
  • Barns
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
  • Roofing Contractors
Mead & Hunt Emily Pettis Minneapolis MN
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Fire Protection
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Questions & Solutions Engineering Rebecca Ellis Chaska MN
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
Restoration Window Systems Paul Schmidt St Paul MN
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
Mid-Century Vibe Erik & Mary Warner Little Falls MN
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
River City Data Spicer MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
  • Microfilm Reproduction
Miller Dunwiddie Denita Lemmon Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Interior Designers
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Rosa Corral Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Braun Art Conservation Tom Braun Minneapolis MN
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
Beton Consulting Engineers Mark Lukkarila Mendota Heights MN
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Testing, Construction Materials
A&A Millwork Mark Aune Minneapolis MN
  • Doors
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Wood & Lumber Suppliers
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Fiber Art Preservation Beth McLaughlin St Paul MN
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
Building Restoration Corporation Dale Zoerb Roseville MN
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Metals, Sheetmetal, Cast & Wrought Iron, etc.
  • Roofing & Waterproofing Consultants/Suppliers
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
Mark Haidet Mark Haidet New Brighton MN
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historical Researchers
Adsit Architecture and Planning Mina Adsit Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Interior Designers
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Thorbeck Architects Dewey Thorbeck Mendota Heights MN
  • Architects
  • Barns
  • Interior Designers
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
Fresh Air Finishers David Smith St Paul MN
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
  • Flooring Suppliers
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
  • Light Fixtures, Antique, Reproduction, Repair
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Carmen Tschofen Robbinsdale MN
  • Historians, Contract
Two Pines Resource Group Eva Terrell Shafer MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Concrete Coatings Unlimited, LLC Coy Jackson Prior Lake MN
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Floor Refinishing & Repair
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
AMEC Earth and Environmental Kari Krause Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Vacker Inc. Peter Osterberg Roseville MN
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Leech Lake Heritage Sites Program Cass Lake MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Great River Greening Deborah Karasov St Paul MN
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
ASSA ABLOY Door Security Solutions Dave Lorenzo New Brighton MN
  • Doors
  • Hardware Suppliers
Anderman Plastering & Stucco Inc Steven Gilman Big Lake MN
  • Plaster & Stucco Contractors
Vicki Albu Vicki Albu South St. Paul MN
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historical Researchers
Lightworks Kathryn Dailey Minneapolis MN
  • Light Fixtures, Antique, Reproduction, Repair
Hammel, Green and Abrahamson (HGA) Ginny Lackovic, AIA Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Interior Designers
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
  • Lighting Consultants
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Photography & Documentation
Coldspring MAC Cariveau Cold Spring MN
  • Landscape & Streetscape Products
  • Masonry Materials (brick, stone) Suppliers
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
Jewel Metal Restoration LLC Joseph Nowlan Waite Park MN
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
  • Doors
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Light Fixtures, Antique, Reproduction, Repair
  • Metals, Sheetmetal, Cast & Wrought Iron, etc.
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Window Restoration
Westwood Professional Services Inc Ryan Grohnke Minnetonka MN
  • 3D Laser Scanning
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Photography & Documentation
LS Engineers Eugene Le Sueur MN
  • Engineers, Structural
HDR Engineering Michael Justin Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Architects
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Meyer Group Architecture Tim Meyer Duluth MN
  • Architects
  • Interior Designers
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Wold Architects and Engineers Michael Cox St Paul MN
  • Architects
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Interior Designers
MacDonald & Mack Architects Todd Grover Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Home Designers & Drafting
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Crane Engineering Scott Nesvold Plymouth MN
  • 3D Laser Scanning
  • Architects
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Fire Protection
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Engineers, Structural
Linda McShannock Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Historic Window Works Eric Staffrude St Paul MN
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
Diversified Roofing Company Tracy Ann Ellingson Anoka MN
  • Barns
  • Roofing Contractors
Beautiful Necessity Loris Sofia Gregory Apple Valley MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Photography & Documentation
Rose Sherman Consulting Rose Sherman Saint Paul MN
  • Computer, Software and Networking Services
  • Website Design & Development
Stemper and Associates Clifford Stempter Cleveland MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Information Systems Corporation - Edina Edina MN
  • Microfilm Reproduction
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
Deco Cultural Services LLC Andrea Pizza South St. Paul MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
Blondo Consulting, LLC Steven J. Blondo Kettle River MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
Maritime Heritage Minnesota Ann Merriman Saint Paul MN
  • 3D Laser Scanning
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historical Researchers
Structural Restoration Inc. Tammy Threet Farmington MN
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
James Lundgren James Lundgren Owatonna MN
  • Museum Consultants
Epic Masonry Restoration Robert Weatherup St. Paul MN
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
Archaeo-Physics, LLC David Maki Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Sean Hayford Oleary Design Sean Hayford Oleary Minneapolis MN
  • Website Design & Development
Museology Museum Services Bret Pearson Minneapolis MN
  • Exhibit Design/Construction
  • Historical Researchers
  • Museum Consultants
  • Planner, Interpretive
Sherelyn Ogden Preservation Associates Sherelyn Ogden St Paul MN
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
Nienow Cultural Consultants Jeremy Nienow St Paul MN
  • 3D Laser Scanning
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
Solid Restoration and Masonry Patrick Sieben St. Paul Park MN
  • Fireplace & Chimney Rehabilitation
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
Northfield Construction Company, Inc. Ray Cox Northfield MN
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
Paulsen Architectural Design Bryan Paulsen Mankato MN
  • Architects
Marilyn Ziebarth St Paul MN
  • Historical Researchers
Preservation Design Works, LLC (PVN) Meghan Elliott Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Meyer Borgman Johnson Ryan Hopeman Minneapolis MN
  • Engineers, Structural
Retro Green Energy Greg Froelke St Cloud MN
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
Midwest Art Conservation Center (MACC) Colin Turner Minneapolis MN
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
  • Museum Consultants
Robert Thompson Maple Grove MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Minnesota State University - Mankato Ronald C. Schirmer Mankato MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Russ's Old House Window Restoration Russ Sehon St Paul MN
  • Window Restoration
Mitch Rossow Design Mitch Rossow Minneapolis MN
  • Website Design & Development
Braun Intertec Minneapolis MN
  • Testing, Construction Materials
AECOM - Minneapolis, MN Jennifer C. Rankin Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Architects
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
  • Planner, Interpretive
Aaron Novodvorsky Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
The Glass Oak, LLC Brian Klawiter Duluth MN
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Doors
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
  • Log Structures
  • Stained Glass
  • Window Restoration
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
John Lauber and Company John Lauber Minneapolis MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Home Designers & Drafting
Florin Cultural Resource Services, LLC Frank Florin St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
BWS Associates Barbara W. Sommer Mendota Heights MN
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historical Researchers
  • Museum Consultants
Project Restorations Patrick Crowe St Paul MN
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Fireplace & Chimney Rehabilitation
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
Advanced Masonry Restoration, Inc Tim Miller St Paul MN
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Fireplace & Chimney Rehabilitation
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
Tim Brady St Paul MN
  • Historical Researchers
Fresh Look Restoration Bruce Anderson Nicollet MN
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Metals, Sheetmetal, Cast & Wrought Iron, etc.
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Roofing Contractors
  • Window Restoration
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Historic Design Consulting LLC Mark Johnston Vadnais Heights MN
  • Doors
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Window Restoration
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
AKAY Consulting Alexa McDowell Minneapolis MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Landform Consulting Strategies Curtis M. Hudak Stillwater MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Gemini Research Susan Granger Morris MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Cermak Rhoades Architects Terri Cermak St Paul MN
  • Architects
Eagle Construction Company, Inc. Brandon Freudenrich Little Falls MN
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Floor Refinishing & Repair
  • Landscape Contractors
  • Log Structures
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Metals, Sheetmetal, Cast & Wrought Iron, etc.
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Plaster & Stucco Contractors
  • Roofing Contractors
  • Window Restoration
American Engineering Testing Dan Larson St Paul MN
  • Testing, Construction Materials
Venture Exhibits Allen Noska Duluth MN
  • Museum Consultants
Les Jones Roofing Incorporated Leslie Jones-Vogel Bloomington MN
  • Roofing Contractors
Greg Gaut, PhD Minneapolis MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Claybaugh Preservation Architecture Inc Robert Claybaugh Taylors Falls MN
  • Architects
  • Historians, Contract
Minnesota Media Arts Ron McCoy Minneapolis MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
  • Museum Consultants
  • Website Design & Development
Anne Howden Consulting Anne Howden St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
Visual Communications Richard Lang St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
HAND in HAND Productions Kate Cavett St Paul MN
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historical Researchers
Collaborative Design Group Craig Milkert Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
  • Barns
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Inspectors, House & Building
  • Interior Designers
  • Roofing & Waterproofing Consultants/Suppliers
Historic Wet Plate Photography Kristin Mason Savage MN
  • Photography & Documentation
Archaeopaths Consulting David Peterson St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Widseth Smith Nolting (formerly Kane and Johnson Architects at this office) Rochester MN
  • Architects
  • Interior Designers
LV Engineering Tracy LaVere St Paul MN
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
Ascension Development Group Darren Johnson Minneapolis MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
  • Website Design & Development
WSJ Consulting Group WJ "Bill" Svrluga Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Hess, Roise and Company Charlene Roise Minneapolis MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Creature Works Labs Waconia MN
  • Website Design & Development
Design for Preservation Bob Roscoe Minneapolis MN
  • Home Designers & Drafting
Science Museum of Minnesota, Exhibit Services St Paul MN
  • Exhibit Design/Construction
Split Rock Studios St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
Historium Tara Cajacob Eden Prairie MN
  • Historical Researchers
Dave Kenney Roseville MN
  • Historical Researchers
Duluth Archaeology Center Susan Mulholland Duluth MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Royal Shade and Awning Mike or Sue Kortum St. Paul MN
  • Awnings & Canvas
Blue Planet Museum Consulting, LLC Jane F. Bisel Rochester MN
  • Exhibit Design/Construction
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Lighting Consultants
  • Museum Consultants
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Lawrence Sommer Preservation Planning Lawrence Sommer Mendota Heights MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Museum Consultants
10,000 Lakes Archaeology, Inc Tim Tumberg South St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
studio e architects Stephanie Howe Glenwood MN
  • Architects
JE Dunn Construction Jeff Callinan Minneapolis MN
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Plaster & Stucco Contractors
  • Roofing Contractors
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Window Restoration
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Hold Tight Video Gary Bingner St. Louis Park MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
Pat Koppa Pat Koppa Stillwater MN
  • Museum Consultants
Modern House Productions, Inc Jane King Hession Edina MN
  • Historians, Contract
Seth Orion Tech LLC (dba Origin Eight) Seth Viebrock Minneapolis MN
  • Website Design & Development
Museum Science Consultants Paul Storch St Paul MN
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
Sigrid Arnott Consulting, LLC Sigrid Arnott Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps Jill Baum Duluth MN
  • Barns
  • Doors
  • Floor Refinishing & Repair
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Landscape Contractors
  • Log Structures
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Painting Material Suppliers
  • Plaster & Stucco Contractors
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Window Restoration
Southern Minnesota Archaeology Consulting Ryan Howell Rochester MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Oertel Architects Jeffrey Oertel St Paul MN
  • Architects
  • Historians, Contract
Pathfinder CRM Robert C Vogel Spring Grove MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Photography & Documentation
Mahoney Ulbrich Christiansen Russ Donna Stevermer St Paul MN
  • Accountants
Pegg-Whitney Woodworks George Pegg Anoka MN
  • Doors
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Purcell Quality, Inc. Tim Purcell Jr. Maplewood MN
  • Architects
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Interior Designers
MEP Associates, LLC Larry Namer Eagan MN
  • 3D Laser Scanning
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Fire Protection
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
Redwood Valley Technical Solutions Redwood Falls MN
  • Website Design & Development
Michael J Burns Architects, Ltd. Mike Burns Moorhead MN
  • Architects
  • Historians, Contract
Richard Rummel Richard Rummel St Paul MN
  • Lighting Consultants
  • Museum Consultants
Midwest Micro Imaging Inc Matthew Tanner St. Louis Park MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Microfilm Reproduction
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
Rolf T. Anderson Minneapolis MN
  • Historians, Contract
Minnesota State University - Moorhead Michael Michlovic Moorhead MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Ruth Bauer Anderson Minneapolis MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Faber Building and Supplies Anthony Faber Watkins MN
  • Barns
  • Doors
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
  • Roofing Contractors
  • Window Restoration
Britt Aamodt Elk River MN
  • Historical Researchers
Footlight Research Anne M. Drolet St. Paul MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Access Philanthropy Steve Paprocki Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Theresa Wolner Minneapolis MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
Crowe Construction Management Patrick Crowe St. Paul MN
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Kristin Cheronis, Inc. Kristin Cheronis, Laura Kubick Minneapolis MN
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
Friends of Minnesota Barns Forest Lake MN
  • Barns
Acme Tuckpointing and Restoration Brian Norelius St. Paul MN
  • Fireplace & Chimney Rehabilitation
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
ALO Environmental Associates, LLC Amy Ollendorf, PhD Hopkins MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Upper Midwest Archaeology LLP Fred A. Finney Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
Landscape Research Carole Zellie, Amy Lucas St Paul MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Global Specialty Contractors Ron Brazier Eagan MN
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Log Structures
Environmental Associates Inc Ray Stenglein Willmar MN
  • Masonry Cleaning & Consolidant Suppliers
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
American Masonry Restoration Mike Hart Fridley MN
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
Vergeront Museum Planning Jeanne Vergeront Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
LHB - Duluth Phillip Waugh Duluth MN
  • Architects
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Interior Designers
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Gwenyth Swain St Paul MN
  • Historical Researchers
Clear Image Solutions, LLC Neil Milkowski Inver Grobe Heights MN
  • Microfilm Reproduction
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
Terracon Suzanne Reece White Bear Lake MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Engineers, Acoustical
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Testing, Construction Materials
LKPB Engineers, Inc. Jeff Allman Rochester MN
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Fire Protection
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
Have Gloves Will Travel, LLC Rose Kubiatowicz White Bear Lake MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Museum Consultants
Colliers International Dan Peterson Minnetonka MN
  • Appraisers/Real Estate
Pope Architects Gonzalo Villares St. Paul MN
  • Architects
  • Interior Designers
Architectural Testing Dan Johnson St Paul MN
  • Roofing & Waterproofing Consultants/Suppliers
  • Testing, Construction Materials
Willy's Wood Restoration Bill Buelow St Paul MN
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Doors
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
  • Window Restoration
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Lydia Lucas Maplewood MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
Heartland Textile Preservation Services Ann Frisina Golden Valley MN
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
  • Interior Designers
  • Museum Consultants
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Bluestem Heritage Group Sara Yaeger Saint Paul MN
  • Exhibit Design/Construction
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Museum Consultants
  • Planner, Interpretive
Authentic Construction Co, Inc Mike Killa St Paul MN
  • Barns
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Doors
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
  • Home Designers & Drafting
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
YHR Partners, Inc Julie Rokke Moorhead MN
  • Architects
Historic Preservation Research Barbara Bezat St. Paul MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Designer Specialty Products Tom Gilbertson Brooklyn Center MN
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
Barn Repair Specialists J Schmidt Onamia MN
  • Barns
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Roofing Contractors
Cardno, Inc. Ryan Howell Fridley MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
Spotlight Oral History Dr. Kim Heikkila St Paul MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historical Researchers
Hoisington Preservation Consultants Daniel J Hoisington Roseville MN
  • Exhibit Design/Construction
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Museum Consultants
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Planner, Interpretive
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
David Heide Design Studio David Heide Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Interior Designers
  • Light Fixtures, Antique, Reproduction, Repair
Duluth Timber Company Max Taubert Duluth MN
  • Flooring Suppliers
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Wood & Lumber Suppliers
Steven Penick Cold Spring MN
  • Museum Consultants
Emerald Masonry Philip Scanlon Minneapolis MN
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
Blueline Coatings Guy Wojtowicz Forest Lake MN
  • Plaster & Stucco Contractors
Immure Records Jared Townsend Blaine MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
106 Group Anne Ketz St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Exhibit Design/Construction
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Museum Consultants
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Planner, Interpretive
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Summit Envirosolutions, Inc. Marjorie Pearson Burnsville MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Planner, Interpretive
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Red Wing Computer & IT Services Paul Rolfes Red Wing MN
  • Computer, Software and Networking Services
  • Website Design & Development
Hovland INC Lon Hovland Hermantown MN
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Fireplace & Chimney Rehabilitation
  • Masonry Cleaning Contractors
  • Masonry Materials (brick, stone) Suppliers
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
CYBERsprout LLC Tyler Golberg Alexandria MN
  • Website Design & Development
CTA Architects Engineers Sarah Berwald Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Interior Designers
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
  • Log Structures
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
  • Window Restoration
Sabongi Consulting Group Farid J Sabongi Eagan MN
  • Interior Designers
SMSQ Architects Steven Edwins Northfield MN
  • Architects
Old World Windows Paul Freese Duluth MN
  • Window Restoration
Paul Gates Architect Paul Gates Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
Mai Vang Mai Vang St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
Pixel Farm Minneapolis MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
McFarlane Consulting LLC Joe McFarlane St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Merjent Peggy J Boden Minneapolis MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Regional Research Associates Deborah Morse-Kahn Lutsen MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Museum Consultants
  • Photography & Documentation
  • Planner, Interpretive
Mid-America Business Systems Phil Schneider Minneapolis MN
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Mike Mouw Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Mironet Consulting Louise Miner St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
3-D Building Technologies, LLC Drew Bjorklund St. Paul MN
  • 3D Laser Scanning
  • Architects
  • Home Designers & Drafting
  • Inspectors, House & Building
  • Interior Designers
  • Photography & Documentation
JL Barritt and Sons Carol Barritt Fulda MN
  • Barns
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
Faegre Baker Daniels John Herman Minneapolis MN
  • Attorneys
Buetow & Associates, Inc. Steve Buetow St Paul MN
  • Architects
Thomas R Zahn & Associates, LLC Thomas Zahn St Paul MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Kodet Architectural Group, Ltd. Daniel Kodet Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
  • Interior Designers
Candice Hart St Paul MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
Miigwech Aki Deconstruction/NWICDC Chris Bedeau Bemidji MN
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Wood & Lumber Suppliers
Turning Point Woodworks Inc. Tom Guelcher St Paul MN
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Doors
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Ganzelworks Emily Ganzel Saint Paul MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Cedar Story Services Gina Temple-Rhodes Duluth MN
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historical Researchers
  • Museum Consultants
Damon Farber Landscape Architects Jean Garbarini Minneapolis MN
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
Alyssa Auten, Historic Property Consultant Alyssa Auten St. Peter MN
  • Museum Consultants
US Bank Community Development Corporation JeriLynn Young Minneapolis MN
  • Tax Credits: Accountants/Attorneys/Finance
LarsonAllen Perry McGowan Minneapolis MN
  • Accountants
Clark Engineering Corporation Dustin Borror Golden Valley MN
  • 3D Laser Scanning
AMI Imaging Solutions Bloomington MN
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
Vetscher & Associates, LLC Chris Thomas St Paul MN
  • Accountants
LHB - Minneapolis Phillip Waugh Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Interior Designers
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Haldeman-Homme Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Close Associates Gar Hargens Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
Aerindigo, LLC Kristin Kaspar Hopkins MN
  • Computer, Software and Networking Services
  • Website Design & Development
ARCH3, LLC Daniel Pratt St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Photography & Documentation
WebSailer Minneapolis MN
  • Website Design & Development
Lois Glewwe Lois Glewwe South St. Paul MN
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historical Researchers
Hay Dobbs Gary Hay Minneapolis MN
  • Architects
Hand Carved Stone LLC Monsieur Jean Pierre Jacquet Burnsville MN
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Fireplace & Chimney Rehabilitation
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Home Designers & Drafting
  • Interior Designers
  • Masonry Materials (brick, stone) Suppliers
  • Masonry Restoration
  • Museum Consultants
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Architrave Design and Remodeling, Inc. Steven Madole St Paul MN
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Foundation & Basement Contractors
  • Home Designers & Drafting
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Winthop & Weinstine, P.A. Norm Jones Minneapolis MN
  • Attorneys
M. P. Klauda Consulting Mary Klauda St Paul MN
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Computer, Software and Networking Services
Heather Esser Koop Cultural Management Consulting Heather Esser Koop Minneapolis MN
  • Historical Researchers
  • Museum Consultants
Baker-Hogan-Houx Tony Stoll Perham MN
  • Architects
Zachmann Research Carl Zachmann Fergus Falls MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Photography & Documentation
SP Custom Carpentry and Windows, Inc. Mike Vanderscheuren Burnsville MN
  • Doors
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Historic Stone Company Frank Langer Minneapolis MN
  • Landscape & Streetscape Products
  • Masonry Materials (brick, stone) Suppliers
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
Dimensions Images Melissa Jones Eden Prairie MN
  • Photography & Documentation
St Cloud State University Mark P Muniz St Cloud MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Hust Law Firm Bridget Hust Minneapolis MN
  • Attorneys
Debra Kellner Duluth MN
  • Historians, Contract
Dunham Associates Steve Gentilini Minneapolis MN
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
Big Wood Timber Frames Mike Nickolas St Paul MN
  • Flooring Suppliers
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Wood & Lumber Suppliers
Streamline Associates Andrew Schmidt Minneapolis MN
  • Historians, Contract
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Planner, Interpretive
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Jack El-Hai Minneapolis MN
  • Historical Researchers
Engan Associates Architects & Interior Designers Richard P. Engan, AIA CID LEED AP® Willmar MN
  • Architects
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Interior Designers
Bolton & Menk Austin Jenkins Burnsville MN
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Mediapolis LLC Dennis Becker Minneapolis MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
Saving Tape Media Conversion Thor Anderson Minneapolis MN
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
Hayes Window Restoration Joseph Hayes Minneapolis MN
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
John W. Meyer PhD John Meyer Avon MN
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Colonial Brass Company Tauton MA
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
Thermolite Window System Dennis Ryan South Bend IN
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
Classic Rock Face Block Kelley Barnhart Fort Wayne IN
  • Masonry Materials (brick, stone) Suppliers
ARTistic Storage Susan Winter Chicago IL
  • Museum Storage Vendors
MacRostie Historic Advisors LLC Allen Johnson Chicago IL
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
Gavin Historical Bricks John Gavin Iowa City IA
  • Landscape & Streetscape Products
  • Masonry Materials (brick, stone) Suppliers
  • Stone, Masons & Suppliers
Melissa Ann Stewart, PhD Iowa City IA
  • Museum Consultants
University of Iowa, Office of the State Archaeologist Melody Pope Iowa City IA
  • 3D Laser Scanning
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Historical Researchers
  • Photography & Documentation
Bergland + Cram Doug Foreshoe Mason City IA
  • Architects
  • Furniture & Interior Furnishings
  • Home Designers & Drafting
  • Interior Designers
Matthew Lundh, Architect Dubuque IA
  • Architects
Advantage Preservation Chris Swisher Cedar Rapids IA
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
  • Microfilm Reproduction
WAPSI Valley Archaeology Inc Anamosa IA
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Consulting Archaeological Services Creston IA
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Wadsworth Construction Inc - Window Restoration David Wadsworth Waukon IA
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Floor Refinishing & Repair
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storm & Parts
Rolling Hills Consulting Services Chad A Goings Washington IA
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Cultural Heritage Consultants Todd Kapler Sioux City IA
  • Archaeologists, Contract
  • Photography & Documentation
Bear Creek Archeology, Inc Derek V. Lee Cresco IA
  • Archaeologists, Contract
Progrio LLC Don Beussink Iowa City IA
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
  • Microfilm Reproduction
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Montel Satellite FL
  • Museum Storage Vendors
American Sign Letters Evan Micco FL
  • Metals, Sheetmetal, Cast & Wrought Iron, etc.
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
National Trust Community Investment Corporation John Leith-Tetrault Washington DC
  • Tax Credits: Accountants/Attorneys/Finance
Layne Consultants International, Inc. Robert Layne Denver CO
  • Security Consultants
Margaret Geiss-Mooney Margaret Geiss-Mooney Petaluma CA
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
  • Museum Consultants
Foss & Company J.D. Luchini San Francisco CA
  • Tax Credits: Accountants/Attorneys/Finance
La Haye Bronze Darlene Crinion Corona CA
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors
PM Security Consulting Peter J Mroczkiewicz Mesa AZ
  • Security Consultants
East View Alexander Evert Minnetonka
  • Archives/Library Consultants
  • Digitizing, Film & Video
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Microfilm Reproduction
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
KLM Engineering, Inc. Shawn Mulhern
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Inspectors, House & Building
  • Testing, Construction Materials
ESG Architecture & Design Christine Pecard, NCARB, AIA, LEED AP
  • Architects
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historical Researchers
  • Interior Designers
  • Landscape Architects & Designers
  • Planner, Interpretive
  • Tax Credits: Historic Consultants/Applications
Hengelfelt Restorations Inc Robert Hengelfelt
  • Carpenters, Finish & Woodcarvers
  • Contractors, General & Remodel/Repair
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Cathy Osterman
  • Museum Consultants
Barbara (Bobbie) Scott, PhD
  • Historical Researchers
PaperLoves Conservation, LLC Amanda Malkin
  • Conservators, Fine Art & Object
Stantec Consulting Services Inc. Paul Kreisa
  • Archaeologists, Contract
KJ Reynolds & Associates, Inc. Kelly Reynolds
  • 3D Laser Scanning
  • Photography & Documentation
Wiss Janney Elstner Associates, Inc. Mark Chauvin
  • Architects
  • Conservators, Architectural
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Albrecht Sign Company Eric Anderson
  • Awnings & Canvas
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Light Fixtures, Antique, Reproduction, Repair
  • Metals, Sheetmetal, Cast & Wrought Iron, etc.
  • Plaques & Historical Markers, Vendors