Minnesota Historical Society M-Flame Logo

Home / Local History / Minnesota Historical Organizations

Minnesota Historical Organizations

NOTE: Please send changes, additions, or deletions to julie.hillenbrand@mnhs.org
or via mail to Julie Hillenbrand, Minnesota Historical Society, 345 Kellogg Boulevard West, St. Paul, Minnesota 55102-1906.

AITKIN COUNTY

AITKIN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PO Box 215 (mailing)
20 Pacific Street S.W. (museum)
Aitkin, MN 56431
218-927-3348
Administrator: Greg Leach
achs3348@embarqmail.com
www.aitkincohs.org
McGregor Area Historical Society
c/o Bonnie Farley
PO Box 382
McGregor, MN 55760

ANOKA COUNTY

ANOKA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
2135-3rd Avenue
Anoka, MN 55303
763-421-0600
Fax: 763-323-0218
Executive Director: Todd Mahon
763-421-0600 x104
achs@ac-hs-org
www.ac-hs.org

Local Historical Organizations:

Blaine Historical Society
10801 Town Square Drive
Blaine, MN 55495

Columbia Heights Historical Society
4261 Reservoir Blvd
Columbia Heights, MN 55421
763-788-3465
Contact: Julienne Wyckoff

Coon Rapids Historical Society
11155 Robinson Dr. NW
Coon Rapids, MN 55433
Contact: Ned Storla, City Assessor
763-767-6445
Fax: 763-767-6491
storla@ci.coon-rapids.mn.us
Hours: Monday through Friday 8 a.m. to 4:30

Fridley Historical Society
611 Mississippi St. N.E.
Fridley, MN 55432
952-571-0120
Contact: Robert Christenson
763-789-9069
robert@fridleyhistory.org
Fridley Hall of Fame
Contact: Mel Manley
763-434-5896
www.fridleyhistory.org

BECKER COUNTY

BECKER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Box 622 (Mailing)
714 Summit Ave. (Museum)
Detroit Lakes, MN 56502-0622
Executive Director: Amy Degerstrom
admin@beckercountyhistory.org
218-847-2938
Fax: 218-847-5048
www.beckercountyhistory.org/

Local Historical Organization:
Lake Park Area Historical Society
c/o Carol Midthune
PO Box 193
Lake Park, MN 56554-0045
Contact: Stephen Handegaard, hand@prtel.com, 218-205-5381 or Katie O'connell, katie.oconnell@loretel.net, 218-238-5448

BELTRAMI COUNTY

BELTRAMI COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
130 Minnesota Avenue SW
Bemidji, MN 56601
218-444-3376
Fax: 218-444-3377
depot@beltramihistory.org
www.beltramihistory.org


Local Historical Organizations:
Blackduck Area History and Arts Center
133 Main Street NE (museum)
PO Box 223 (mailing)
Blackduck, MN 56630
218-835-4478
Hours: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; Thursday and Friday 1 to 4 p.m.
www.blackduckhistoryart.org

Saum School Museum
Mailing Address: 12956 Twin Oaks Rd NE
Saum, MN 56650
Contact: Eva Stengel, 218-647-8531
Hours: Open by appointment, for information call County Society

BENTON COUNTY

BENTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PO Box 426 (Mailing)
218-1st Street North
Sauk Rapids, MN 56379
320-253-9614
Executive Director: Mary Ostby
President: Ernie Wollak
http://mnbentonhistory.org
Email: bchsmus@bentoncountyhistorical.com

Sartell Historical Society
PO Box 1907
Sartell, MN 56377
President: Paul Brenhaug
paulbrenhaug@charter.net
www.rootsweb.com/~mnsartel

BIG STONE COUNTY

BIG STONE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
985 US Highway 12 (mailing)
Junction of Highways 12, 75, and 7 (museum)
Ortonville, MN 56278
320-839-3359
Fax: 320-839-2429
Contact: Ann Lundberg
320-839-2429
malum@midco.net
Hours: Monday through Saturday 10-5 and Sunday 1-4

BLUE EARTH COUNTY

BLUE EARTH COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
415 Cherry Street
Mankato, MN 56001-3741
507-345-5566
bechs@hickorytech.net
www.bechshistory.com
Exec. Director: Jessica Potter

Hubbard House
606 South Broad Street
Mankato, MN 56001, 507-345-5566
Hours: May to Mid September, Saturday and Sunday 1 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Local Historical Organizations:
Betsy-Tacy Society
PO Box 94
Mankato, MN 56002-0094
President: Lona Falenczykowski
507-345-8103
lonaf@charter.net
www.betsy-tacysociety.org/

Madison Lake Area Historical Society
522 South Third St)
St. Peter, MN 56082
Contact: Corrine Sprague, 507-327-7420

Hours: 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday through Friday

Rapidan Heritage Society
55466 190th Street
Mankato, MN 56001
Contact: Daryl Lachmiller, President
507-278-3535
www.rapidandepot.com/index.html

BROWN COUNTY

BROWN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
2 North Broadway
New Ulm, MN 56073
507-233-2616
FAX: 507-354-1068
bchs@newulmtel.net
Director: Bob Burgess
director@browncountyhistorymnusa.org
www.browncountyhistorymn.org

Local Historical Organizations:
Comfrey Area Historical Society
PO Box 218
Comfrey, MN 56019
Contact: Gary Richter
507-877-3523

Lind House
622 Center Street
New Ulm, MN 56073
President: Tracie Vranich
507-354-8802
Hours: April - May, Friday - Sunday 1 - 4 p.m.; June - Sept., Monday - Sunday 1 - 4p.m.

Gov. John Lind House
627 Center Street
New Ulm, MN 56073
507-354-8802

Sleepy Eye Area Historical Society
100 Oak Street
PO Box 544
Sleepy Eye, MN 56085
507-794-5053
Contact: Debbie Joramo
semuseum@sleepyeyetel.net
www.sleepyeyeareahistoricalsociety.art.officelive.com

Springfield Area Historical Society
c/o J. Brian O'Leary
Box 76, 102 N. Marshall
Springfield, MN
Contact: J. Brian O'Leary, President 507-723-6272
Hours: Summer, 2 p.m. to 4 p.m.on Wednesday and Friday afternoons, and 10 a.m. to noon on the third Saturday of the month. Also open by appointment through Carole Young 507-723-5396, Bob Potter 507-723-5642 or Ed Tauer 507-723-5757

Wanda Gag House Association
226 N. Washington
Box 432
New Ulm, MN 56073
Contact: Hobart Anderson
507-359-2632
Hours: Sat. 10:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m., Sun. 11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m., May through Oct; see website for Dec. hours; and by appointment all year.

CARLTON COUNTY

CARLTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
History and Heritage Center
406 Cloquet Avenue
Cloquet, MN 55720
218-879-1938
rmartin@carltoncountyhistory.org
director@carltoncountyhistory.org
www.carltoncountyhistory.org
Contact: Rachael E. Martin, Executive Director

Local Historical Organization:
Moose Lake Area Historical Society
900 Folz Boulevard
PO Box 235 (Mailing)
Moose Lake, MN 55767-0235
218-485-4234
Contact: Natalie Frohrip
mlareahistory@gmail.com
www.mooselakeareahistory.com

CARVER COUNTY

CARVER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
555 W. 1st. Street
Waconia, MN 55387
952-442-4234
FAX: 952-442-3025
Director: Wendy Petersen Biorn
historical@co.carver.mn.us
www.carvercountyhistoricalsociety.org

Local Historical Organizations:
Chaska Historical Society
Chaska History Center
112 West Fourth Street
Chaska, MN 55318
Contact: Tracy Swanson, President
952-448-6077
Fax: 952-448-4261
historical@chaskahistory.org
www.chaskahistory.org

Waconia Heritage Association
213 South Vine Street
Waconia, MN 55387
952-442-7700
wacheras@hotmail.com
Hours:9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Daily

Watertown Area Historical Society
PO Box 836 (Mailing)
309 Lewis Avenue South
Watertown, MN 55388
Contact: Charlotte Johnson
Hours: 10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. to 10 p.m. Saturday, and 12 Noon to 3 p.m. Sunday last weekend in July (City Festival)

CASS COUNTY

CASS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PO Box 505 (mailing)
201 Minnesota Ave. W. (museum)
Walker, MN 56484
218-547-7251
Director: Renee Geving, 218-652-4377
www.co.cass.mn.us/museum.html

CHIPPEWA COUNTY

CHIPPEWA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PO Box 303 (Mailing)
151 Arnie Anderson Drive (Jct. 7 & 59) (Musuem)
Montevideo, MN 56265
Executive Director: June Lynne
320-269-7636
chippewahistory@qwestoffice.net
www.chippewacohistory.org


Local Historical Organizations:
Arv Hus Museum
Box 18
Milan MN 56262
320-734-4868
Liaison: Billy Thompson
320-734-4829
Hours: 10 - 4:30 p.m. daily except Sunday and other hours by appt.

Friesen Historical Society
ATTN: Robert & Donna Ammerman
PO Box 26
Clara City, MN 56222

CHISAGO COUNTY

CHISAGO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PO Box 146 (Mailing)
13112 Third Avenue N. (Reseach Library & Office)
Lindstrom, MN 55045-0146
Executive Director: Sherry Stirling
651-257-5310
chisagohistory@frontiernet.net
www.chisagocountyhistory.org

Local Historical Organizations:
Amador Heritage Center
168 North Lake St. (mailing address)
Maple Street (museum)
Forest Lake, MN 55025
651-464-7880
lstrong@cornernet.com
Contact: Lin Strong
Hours: 1st & 3rd Sundays of each month 1:30 - 5 p.m., June - August

Center City Historical Society
PO Box 366 (Mailing)
313 North Main Street
Center City, MN 55012
Liaison: Robert Porter
651-257-6691

Lindstrom Historical Society
Mailing Address: PO Box 12
Physical Address: Ki-Chi-Saga Park
29061 Glader Blvd.
Lindstrom, MN 55045
For special tours call:
651-257-2519 or 651-464-3594
President: Sherwin Johnson
sherwinwjohnson@frontiernet.net
Karl Oskar House Hours: Sunday Afternoons May through September

N. Chisago Historical Society
Carl Heinrich
50838 Honeysuckle Ln.
Rush City, MN 56069-2206

Sunrise Museum
41237 Sunrise Road
North Branch, MN 55056
651-674-1866
Conact: Wade Olson
Hours: May 1 - Oct 1: noon - 4:30 p.m. Sunday or by appointment

Taylors Falls Historical Society
505 Folsom Street
Taylors Falls, MN 55084
651-465-5535
Contact: Bill Scott

CLAY COUNTY

HISTORICAL AND CULTURAL SOCIETY OF CLAY COUNTY
PO Box 157 (mailing)
202 1st Avenue North
Moorhead, MN 56561
218-299-5520
Contact: Maureen Kelly Jonason, Director
maureen.jonason@ci.moorhead.mn.us
www.hcscconline.org

Local Historical Organizations:
Ulen Historical Society
PO Box 403
Ulen, MN 56585
218-596-8884
Hours: Call for appointment

Website: www.ulenmuseum.com

CLEARWATER COUNTY

CLEARWATER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PO Box 241
Bagley, MN 56621
218-785-2000
FAX: 218-785-2440
cchshist@gvtel.com
Director: Tamara Anderson-Edevold
Museum: 264 First Street West (US Hwy 2), Shevlin
www.mnhistoricnw.org/

Local Historical Organization:
Lake Itasca Region Pioneer Farmers
25387 Stockyard Road
Bagley, MN 56621
218-657-2233
Contact: Bob Bildin
www.itascapioneerfarmers.com

COOK COUNTY

COOK COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Lightkeepers House (museum)
8 Broadway
Box 1293, (Mailing)
Grand Marais, MN
218-387-2883
Director: Carrie McHugh, 218-387-9131
history@boreal.org
www.cookcountyhistory.org/

Local Historical Organization:
Gunflint Trail Historical Society
Chik-Wauk Museum
28 Moose Pond Drive
Grand Marais, MN 55604
218-388-9915

Tofte Historical Society Inc.
PO Box 2312 (Mailing)
Tofte, MN 55615-2312
218-663-7804
Fax: 218-663-8012

North Shore Commercial Fishing Museum
PO Box 2312 (Mailing)
Highway 61 and County Rd 2
Email: nscfm@boreal.org
www.commercialfishingmuseum.org
218-663-7050

Schroeder Area Historical Society
At the Cross River Heritage Center
PO Box 337
7932 West Highway 61
Schroeder, MN 55613
218-663-7706
crheritage@boreal.org
www.crossriverheritage.org

COTTONWOOD COUNTY

COTTONWOOD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
812-4th Avenue
Windom, MN 56101
507-831-1134
Fax: 507-831-2665
cchs@windomnet.com
Director: Linda Fransen
www.rootsweb.com/~mncotton/cchs.htm

Local Historical Organizations:
Heritage Village
US Route 60
PO Box 152 (Mailing)
Mountain Lake, MN 56159
507-427-2023
Contact: Ron Patrick, 507-427-2709
Hours: Daily 1 p.m. to 5 p.m., Memorial Day through Labor Day, and by appointment

Westbrook Heritage House Museum
301 First Street (Museum)
25660 330th Avenue (Mailing)
Westbrook, MN 56183
Hours: Sunday afternoons and by appointment

CROW WING COUNTY

CROW WING COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PO Box 722 (mailing)
320 Laurel Street (museum)
Brainerd, MN 56401
218-829-3268
Fax: 218-828-4434
history@co.crow-wing.mn.us
Executive Director: Marilyn Anderson
www.crowwinghistory.org

Local Historical Organizations:
Crosslake Area Historical Society
Mailing Address: PO Box 134
Crosslake, MN 56442
President: Mary Hoag
218-692-3188
Museum Manager: Jo Bierman
218-692-5400
jo_bier_CLAHxS@yahoo.com
www.crosslakehistoricalsociety.org

Cuyuna Heritage Preservation Society
PO Box 272, Crosby, MN 56441-0272 (Mailing)
Unity Bank Bldg. Lower Level Main Street
Crosby, MN 56441
218-546-1166
Contact: Kaye Gillman, Office Manager, 218/546-5996
Email: cchps@emily.net
www.cuyunaheritage.org

Cuyuna Range Historical Society (Soo Line Depot Museum)
101 1st Street NE
PO Box 272
Crosby, MN 56441
218-546-6178
President: Ray Nelson
eyri@emily.net
Hours: Tuesday through Saturday, June through end of August 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Hours are adjusted at times and appointments can be made.

Nisswa Area Historical Society
Mailing Address: PO Box 896
Physical Address: 25590 Main Street
Nisswa, MN 56468
218-568-8789
Contact: Judy Anderson
218-963-0801
cullen@uslink.net
Hours: Memorial Day through Labor Day Wednesday through Saturday 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. and September Saturdays 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Pequot Lakes Area Historical Society
Cole Memorial Building
PO Box 493
Pequot Lakes, MN 56472
Contact Person: Karen Bye 218-568-4808
plareahs@gmail.com
Hours: Noon to 4 p.m. Saturdays, Memorial Day through Labor Day

DAKOTA COUNTY

DAKOTA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Lawshe Memorial Museum
130-3rd Avenue North
South St. Paul, MN 55075
651-552-7548
Fax: 651-552-7265
dakotahistory@co.dakota.mn.us
www.dakotahistory.org
Director: Chad Roberts

LeDuc Historic Estate
1629 Vermillion St.
Hastings, MN 55033
651-437-7055
Email: jessica.bierbrauer@co.dakota.mn.us
Site Manager: Jessica Bierbrauer
www.dakotahistory.org

Local Historical Organizations:
Dakota City Heritage Village, Inc.
PO Box 73 (Mailing)
Farmington, MN 55024
Dakota County Fairgrounds
4008 220th Street West
651-460-8050
Fax: 651-463-6908
Email:dccurator@dakotacity.org
www.dakotacity.org/

Eagan Historical Society
Eagan City Hall
3830 Pilot Knob Road
Eagan, MN 55122
651-675-5038
Fax: 651-675-5012
Contact: Joanna Foote, Communications Coordinator, City of Eagan, 651-675-5038
Email: jfoote@cityofeagan.com
Hours: Monday through Friday 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Farmington Area Historical Society
2890 Pilot Knob Road
Eagan, MN 55121
Contact: David Schreier
651-454-4056
www.fahsmn.org

Friends of LeDuc of Historic Hastings
LeDuc Historic Estate
1629 Vermillion Street
Hastings, MN 55033
Contact: Bertrand Goderstad

Lakeville Area Historical Society
Heritage Center
20195 Holyoke Ave. City Hall
Lakeville, MN 55044
Contact: Lea Guenther, Liaison
952-985-4680
lahs1995@gmail.com
www.mnlahs.org

Mendota/W. St. Paul Chapter
1160 Dodd Rd
Mendota Heights, MN 55118
No museum

Rosemount Area Historical Society
3130 145th Street West
Rosemount, MN 55068
651-423-4603
Contact: Maureen Geraghty Bouchard
www.geocities.com/rahsmn/rahsmn-hp-index.html

South St. Paul Historical Society
345-7th Avenue South
South St. Paul, MN 55075
No Museum

DODGE COUNTY

DODGE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PO Box 456 (mailing)
Mantorville, MN 55955
507-635-5508
Hilltop Church & 1883 School Museum
Museum: 615 North Main Street
Sec.: Mary Ann Bucher
507-635-5508
dchs@kmtel.com
www.dodgecountyhistorical.org

Local Historical Organizations:
Kasson Alliance for Restoration (KARE)
122 West Main Street No. 2
Kasson, MN 55944
507-365-8324
kassonalliance.org
www.kassonalliance.org

Mantorville Restoration Association
PO Box 311
Mantorville, MN 55955
Contact: James Jencks, Manager
507-269-8704
jgjencks@hotmail.com
Hours: 1 to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday May through October

West Concord Historical Society
600 West First Street
West Concord, MN 55985-0058
507-527-2628
507-527-2799
wchs@frontiernet.net
Contact: Janis Ray, 507-527-2676
Hours: Office open 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Monday through Friday and 10 a.m. to noon on Saturday

DOUGLAS COUNTY

DOUGLAS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
1219 Nokomis Street
Alexandria, MN 56308-3712
320-762-0382
320-762-9062
www.dchsmn.org
Executive Director: Kim Dillon
kim.dillon@dchsmn.org

Local Historical Organizations:
Evansville Historical Foundation
PO Box 337 (Mailing)
304 Gran Street South
Evansville, MN 56326
218-948-2010
ehf@gctel.com
www.evansvillemn.net
Contact: Pat Nitz, Manager

Kensington Area Heritage Society
PO Box 54
Kensington, MN 56343
320-965-2573
kahs@runestone.net
Contact: Mel Conrad

Osakis Area Heritage Center
11 East Main Street
PO Box 8 (Mailing)
Osakis, MN 56360
320-859-3777
Fax: 320-859-4794
Contact: Stella Bender, 320-859-5161
osakis@midwestinfo.com
Hours: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, and Saturday in the summer

FARIBAULT COUNTY

FARIBAULT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
405 E. Sixth Street
Blue Earth, MN 56013
507-526-5421 Call for tours and other information
Hours: Tuesday through Friday, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Closed Holidays

Local Historical Organizations:
Bricelyn Area Historical Society
309 N. Main Street
Box 205 (Mailing)
Bricelyn, MN 56014
507-653-4644
Co-chairs: Janet Peterson or Esther Ziemer
www.co.faribault.MN.us/Bricelyn/society.htm

Elmore Area Historical Society
108 N Henry Street
Elmore, MN 56013
Chairperson: Kathy Gill
507-943-3855
elmuseum@bevcomm.net

Kiester Area Historical Society
501 West Center Street
PO Box 222
Kiester, MN 56051
Contact: Al Bauman
507-338-0079

Minnesota Lake Area Historical Society
Kremer House (mailing) Box 225
Minnesota Lake, MN 56068
507-462-3420
mlfamily@bevcomm.net
Contact: Norma Mensing, Museum Assistant
Hours: 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday; 2 p.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday, and 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. Thursday

Wells Historical Society
PO Box 43
Wells, MN 56097
Contact: Ila Teskey, President
507-553-6122

Winnebago Area Museum
PO Box 595
16 South Main
Winnebago, MN 56098
507-893-4660
Contact: Lola Baxter, Secretary-Treasurer, 507-893-4216
wmuseum@bevcomm.net
Hours: Closed Monday; Tuesday 9 a.m. to noon; Wednesday 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.; Thursday and Friday; Noon to 5 p.m. Open House first Sunday afternoon ( 1 to 4 p.m.) of each month; tours by appointment

FILLMORE COUNTY

FILLMORE COUNTY HISTORY CENTER
202 County Road 8
1 Block East of Jct. US 52 and County Road 8
Fountain, MN 55935
507-268-4449
Fax: 507-268-4492
FCHC@mleaf.net
Executive Director: Debra Richardson
www.fillmorecountyhistory.wordpress.com

Local Historical Organizations:
Chatfield Historical Society
President: Nancy Mc Mahan
R.R. 1
Chatfield, MN 55923
Hours: By appointment only

Lanesboro Historical Preservation Association
105 Parkway South
PO Box 345
Lanesboro, MN 55949
507-467-2177
Hours: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Weekends June through August & by appointment

1877 Peterson Station Museum
228 Mill Street
PO Box 0233 (mailing)
507-895-2551 (museum)
Peterson, MN 55962
507-875-2551
Curator: John Erickson, 507-895-2551
johdar@acegroup.cc
Hours: Noon to 5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Memorial Day through Labor Day

Harmony Area Historical Society
Marilyn Trouten, President
PO Box 291
15 2nd Street NW
Harmony, MN 55939
507-886-2469
info@harmonyhistoricalsociety.org

Hesper-Mabel Area Historical Soc.
PO Box 56
Mable, MN 55954
Liaison: Jean Ingvalson

Preston Historical Society
c/o Richard G. Petsch
PO Box 138
Preston, MN 55965
507-765-2559
rpetsch@centurytel.net
no museum

Rushford Area Historical Organization
403 East North Street
Rushford, MN 55971

Spring Valley Community Historical Society
220 West Courtland Street
Spring Valley, MN 55975
507-346-7659
Fax: 507-347-7249
Museum Director: Rosalie Kruegel
Hours: 10 a.m to 4 p.m. daily Memorial Day through Labor Day; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and Sunday September through October, and by special appointment

Whalan Museum
224 2nd Avenue
Lanesboro, MN 55949
507-467-2344
Contact: Jean Halvorson, 507-467-3785

Wykoff Area Historical Society
25126 Mulligan Road (Mailing)
Wykoff, Minnesota 55990
Contact: Carolyn Baker Meyer, 507-352-2555
Email: cjbmeyer@gmail.com

FREEBORN COUNTY

FREEBORN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
1031 Bridge Avenue (Museum, Library, Pioneer Village)
Albert Lea, MN 56007-2205
507-373-8003
Executive Director: Pat Mulso
pmulso@smig.net
fchm@smig.net
www.smig.net/fchm

Local Historical Organizations:
Community Historical Society
Alden Museum
196 - 2nd Avenue W
Alden, MN 56009

Clarks Grove Area Heritage Society
c/o Kathy Jensen
PO Box 188
Clarks Grove, MN 56016

Hollandale Area Historical Society
Contact: Doris Reynen, Chair
Box 184
Hollandale, MN 56045
Hours: By appointment

Myrtle Museum
c/o Karen Hansen
86472 145th Street
Glenville, MN 56036
507-448-3620

GOODHUE COUNTY

GOODHUE COUNTY HISTORY CENTER
1166 Oak Street
Red Wing, MN 55066
651-388-6024
Fax: 651-388-6024
Director: Dustin Heckman
www.goodhuecountyhistory.org
info@goodhistory.org

Local Historical Organizations:
Kenyon Area Historical Society
107 Gunderson Boulevard
Kenyon, MN 55946
Contact: Lois Estrem, 507-789-5936 (H)
Hours: Tours 2 - 5 p.m., 3rd weekend of the month, June - Oct.

Cannon Falls Area Historical Society
Mailing Address: PO Box 111
Physical Address:206 West Mill Street
Cannon Falls, MN 55009
cannonfallsmuseum@gmail.com
Director: Zachary Wareham
507-263-4080
Hours: 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday

Friends of the Florence Town Hall
PO Box 96 (Mailing)
33923 Highway 61 Blvd.
Frontenac, MN 55026

Goodhue Area Historical Society
PO Box 141 (Mailing)
105 E. 4th Avenue
Contact: Alvin R. Dicke
651-923-4324
Goodhue, MN 55027
Hours: 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., Thursday and Sunday

Pine Island Area Historical Society
314 North Main (museum)
PO Box 165
Pine Island, MN 55963
tarboxgv@pitel.net
President: Loraine Vettel
218-356-4168
www.geocities.com/pineislandhistory/

65-50 Club
590 Park Avenue
Zumbrota, MN 55992
President: Sidney A. Ronnigen

Vasa Museum, Inc.
15235 Norelius Road
Welch, MN 55089
Hours: Open by appointment only

Wanamingo Historical Society
572 Second Avenue
Wanamingo, MN 55983
Hours: By appointment and Summer Sundays 2 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Zumbrota Area Historical Society
55 East 3rd Street
Zumbrota, MN 55992
Hours: 10 am to 1 pm Saturdays
www.zumbrotahistoricalsociety.org
Email: zahistorycenter@gmail.com

GRANT COUNTY

GRANT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Box 1002 (mailing)
115 Second Street NE
Elbow Lake, MN 56531
218-685-4864
Director: Patricia Benson
gcmnhist@runestone.net
www.rootsweb.com/~mngrant/hist.htm

HENNEPIN COUNTY

HENNEPIN HISTORY MUSEUM
Hennepin County Historical Society
2303-3rd Avenue South
Minneapolis, MN 55404
612-870-1329
Fax: 612-870-1329
Executive Director: Jada Hansen
www.hennepinhistory.org

Local Historical Organizations:
Bloomington Historical Society
10206 Penn Avenue South
Bloomington, MN 55431
952-563-8653

Brooklyn Historical Society
5600 85th Avenue North
Brooklyn Park, MN 55443
763-536-0842
brooklynhistorical@yahoo.com
www.thebrooklyns.com

Champlin Historical Society
PO Box 355
Champlin, MN 55316
President: Rick Rohwer
763-222-6324
info@champlin-hs.org
Hours: Historic Dunning School by appointment
www.champlin-hs.org

Deephaven Historical Society
4640 Old Kent Road
Deephaven, MN 55331 (Mailing)
952-474-3515
Fax: 952-401-9091
Contact: Tom Anderson
Hours: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, City Hall

Eden Prairie Historical Society
c/o Eden Prairie City Hall
8080 Mitchell Road
Eden Prairie, MN 55344
Contact: Marie Wittenberg
952-934-0961
mariewittenberg@aol.com

Edina Historical Society
4711 West 70th Street
Edina, MN 55435
Executive Director: Marci Matson
612-928-4577
Hours: Thursday 9-12 Noon, Saturday 10-12
edinahistory@yahoo.com
www.edinahistoricalsociety.org

Excelsior-Lake Minnetonka Historical Society
PO Box 305
Excelsior, MN 55331
952-221-4766
info@elmhs.org
www.elmhs.org
Contact: Betty Peck

Golden Valley Historical Society
6731 Golden Valley Road
7800 Golden Valley Road (Mailing)
Golden Valley, MN 55427
763-588-8578
Contact: Don Anderson
maryanddon3030@aol.com
www.pressenter.com/~gvhs/

Hopkins Historical Society
1010-1st Street South (Mailing)
33-14th Street North
Hopkins Activity Center
952-548-6480
Hopkins, MN 55343
Contact: Dean Empanger, 952-938-8304
www.hopkinsmnhistoricalsociety.org/

Independence Town Hall Museum
County Road 90 and T.H. #12
Sundays 2-5 p.m. June-August

Maple Grove Historic
Preservation Society
PO Box 1180 (Mailing)
12800 Arbor Lakes Parkway N
Maple Grove, MN 55311-6180
763-494-5983
President: Emily Koehler
763-420-3961

Minnetonka Historical Society
13209 McGinty Road East
Minnetonka, MN 55305
952-930-3962
mhs@minnetonka-history.org
www.minnetonka-history.org

North Hennepin Historical Society
Henry Klersy
8905 County Road 19
Corcoran, MN 55357

Plymouth Historical Society
3400 Plymouth Boulevard
Plymouth, MN 55447 (mailing)
Old Town Hall (museum)
3605 Fernbrook Lane
Plymouth, MN 55447
763-559-9201
Contact: Vern Dotseth, 763-559-3777
Hours: Third Sunday of the month 1 p.m. to 4 p.m.; Fourth Monday of the month 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Pond Dakota Heritage Society
Bloomington Civic Plaza
1800 W. Old Shakopee Road
Bloomington, MN 55431
952-563-8738
www.ci.bloomington.mn.us, keywords: pond house
jludwig@ci.bloomington.mn.us

Richfield Historical Society
6901 Lyndale Avenue South
Richfield, MN 55423
612-798-6140
Director: Jodi Larson
staff@richfieldhistory.org
http://www.richfieldhistory.org/

Robbinsdale Historical Society
4915 42nd Ave. North
c/o Wayne Murphey, 3720 Zinnia Lane, Plymouth, MN 55441
Hours: 10 - 4 p.m. Fridays

St. Bonifacius Historical Society
PO Box 774
St. Bonifacius, MN 55375
952-446-1089
Contact: Tom Logelin
Hours: No Museum, call for appointment

St. Louis Park Historical Society
Mailing Address: 3700 Monterey Drive
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
history@slphis.org
www.slphistory.org

Wayzata Historical Society
402 East Lake Street, at the Depot
Wayzata, MN 55391
Contact: Merrily Borg Babcock
95-473-3631
www.wayzatahistoricalsociety.org

Western Hennepin County Pioneers Association
1953 West Wayzata Boulevard (museum)
Box 332 (mailing)
Long Lake, MN 55356
952-473-6557
museum@whcpa-museum.org
Website: www.whcpa-museum.org
Contact: Steve Kelley

Westonka Historical Society
PO Box 84
Mound, MN 55364
952-472-9800
Contact: Pam Myers
pmyers@TIES2.net
www.westonkahistoricalsociety.org

HOUSTON COUNTY

HOUSTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
104 History Lane (Mailing)
Caledonia, MN 55921
507-725-3884
President: Shirley Johnson
507-896-2291
Museum Located Adjacent to County Fair Grounds
www.lacrosselibrary.org/guide/houston_hs.html

Local Historical Organizations:
Eitzen Store Museum
Eitzen, MN 55931
Liaison: Beverly & Berdell Meiner
507-495-3193
Hours: 1:30 to 4 p.m. Sunday & by appointment

Church of Holy Comforter
Brownsville, MN
Hours: Open by appointment

La Crescent Area Historical Society
171 Skunk Hollow Road
La Crescent, MN 55947
Treasurer: Donna Huegel, 507-894-4739

HUBBARD COUNTY

HUBBARD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PO Box 327 (Mailing)
Old County Courthouse
301 Court Avenue (Museum)
218-732-5237
Park Rapids, MN 56470-6127
www.hubbardcountyhistory.org

Local Historical Organization:
Paul Bunyan Historical Society
West Broadway
PO Box 118 (Mailing)
Akeley, MN 56433
218-652-2575
Contact: Frank Lamb Sr.
218-652-2885
fdlambsr@eot.com
Hours: Call for Appointment
www.akeleymn.com/organizations/museum/museum.htm

ISANTI COUNTY

ISANTI COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
33525 Flanders Street NE
Cambridge, MN 55008
Erxecutive Director: Kathy McCully
Email: ichs@izoom.net
763-689-4229 (Resource Center)
Fax: 763-552-0740
www.ichs.ws

ITASCA COUNTY

ITASCA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
201 North Pokegama Avenue
Grand Rapids, MN 55744
218-326-6431
Fax: 218-999-7342
Executive Director: Lilah Crowe
Itasca Museum
Little Gem's Gift Shop
ichs@paulbunyan.net
Karjala Research History & Genealogy Center
www.itascahistorical.org

JACKSON COUNTY

JACKSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Box 238 (mailing)
307 North Highway 86 (museum)
Lakefield, MN 56150
507-662-5505
jchs@mysmbs.com
Contact: Michael Kirchmeier, Manager
www.rootsweb.com/~mnjackso

Local Historical Organization:
Jackson County Courthouse Museum
Jackson, MN 56143
Hours: 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday (Operated by the Courthouse)

KANABEC COUNTY

KANABEC HISTORY CENTER
PO Box 113 (mailing)
West Forest Avenue (museum)
Mora, MN 55051
320-679-1665
Fax: 320-697-1673
Co-Managers: Sharon Nelson and Jan Franz
www.Kanabechistory.org/index.htm

KANDIYOHI COUNTY

KANDIYOHI COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
610 NE Highway 71
Willmar, MN 56201
320-235-1881
FAX: 320-235-1881
kandhist@msn.com
Executive Director: Jill Wohnoutka
http://www.kandimuseum.com/

Local Historical Organizations:
Atwater Area Historical Society
108 Third Street North
Atwater, MN 56209
Contact: Ella Meyerson, 320-212-2702
Hours: By Appointment

Monongalia Historical Society
PO Box 41
New London, MN 56273
320-354-2990
Hours: 1 - 5 p.m. Tuesday through Friday; 10 - 5 p.m. Saturday

KITTSON COUNTY

KITTSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
332 East Main Street
Lake Bronson, MN 56734
Director: Cindy Adams
history@wiktel.com
Summer Hours: 9a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday; 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday & Sunday, Holidays 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Winter Hours: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday Closed Weekends and Holidays; Closed Mondays December through February

KOOCHICHING COUNTY

KOOCHICHING MUSEUMS
KOOCHICHING COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
214 6th Avenue
International Falls, MN 56649
Executive Director: Edgar Oerichbauer
218-283-4316
Fax: 218-283-8243
Hours: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday

LAC QUI PARLE COUNTY

LAC QUI PARLE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
250 South Eighth Avenue (Mailing)
South T.H. #75 (museum)
Madison, MN 56256
320-598-7678
Contact: Barb Redepenning
Hours: Monday through Saturday 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.; and by appointment on Sunday

LAKE COUNTY

LAKE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Depot Museum the Edna G. Tugboat, Two Harbors Lighthouse, & 3M Museum
PO Box 128
520 South Avenue
Two Harbors, MN 55616-0313
218-834-4898
Fax: 218-834-7198
Administrator: Mel Sando
lakehist@lakenet.com
www.lakecountyhistoricalsociety.org/

Local Historical Organizations:
Bay Area Historical Society
PO Box 33 (Mailing)
80 Outer Drive
Silver Bay, MN 55614
Contact: Edward Maki Jr.
218-226-4534
Hours: Sunday through Saturday, Memorial Day through Labor Day, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; Friday through Sunday, Labor Day through October 15, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Finland Minnesota Historical Society
5653 County Road 6
PO Box 583 (Mailing)
Finland, MN 55603, 218-353-7380
Contact: Bonnie Tikkanen, President
218-353-7550

Historical Committee of the Isabella Community Council
PO Box 500 (Mailing)
9521 Lankinen Road
Isabella, MN 55607
218-323-7644

LAKE OF THE WOODS COUNTY

LAKE OF THE WOODS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
206 - 8th Avenue SE, Suite 150 (mailing)
119 8th Avenue SE (museum)
Baudette, MN 56623
218-634-1200
Fax: 218-634-1200
Executive Director: Marlys Hirst
lowsociety@mncable.net
www.lakeofthewoodshistoricalsociety.com

Local Historical Organization:
Depot Preservation Alliance
PO Box 1238 (Mailing)
420 Main Avenue North
Baudette, MN 56623
218-634-2402
Fax: 218-634-2402

LESUEUR COUNTY

LESUEUR COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PO Box 123
Le Center, MN 56057
507-267-4091
info@lesueurcountyhistory.org
www.lesueurcountyhistory.org

Le Sueur County Historical Society Museum
301 Second Street NE
Elysian, MN 56028
507-267-4620
Closed for renovation

Local Historical Organizations:
Cleveland History Center
303 Broadway
Cleveland, MN 56017
Contact: Art Poll
507-931-2054 (H)
Hours: Open Saturday, June 15 from 1-5 p.m. for Cherry Creek Days. Open 5-8 for Car Shows on Fridays, May 17, June 14, July 19, August 16, and September 13. Open other times by appointment.

Geldner Sawmill A County Park owned by Le Sueur County
(located at Beaver Dam)
46542 Beaver Dam Road
Cleveland, MN 56017
Site closed during 2013 for a preservation project funded by the State Capital Grant-In-Aid program.

City of LeSueur Museum
709 North Second Street
Le Sueur, MN 56058
507-665-2050
Hours: Open by appointment for tours and research Memorial Day through Labor Day Weekend. Museum Open House during Giant Days celebration, Saturday, August 3 from 1-5.

Le Center Old Settlers Log Cabin
320 Plut Avenue
Le Center, MN 56057
Open daily during the Le Sueur County Fair Days; Third Weekend in August

Ottawa Stone Church
39024 Whittier Street, Ottawa
Hours: Open by appointment Memorial Day through Labor Day Weekend.
Walking/driving tour map of Historic Owwata Village available year round at Town Hall Information Kiosk on Ottawa Road.

LINCOLN COUNTY

LINCOLN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
610 West Elm (museum)
406 Brooks Street (mailing)
Hendricks, MN 56136
507-275-3537
Contact: Al Johnson
Hours: 2 p.m. to 5 p.m. Friday through Sunday; and by appointment

Local Historical Organization:
Lake Benton Area Historical Society
PO Box 267 (mailing)
108 South Center Street (museum)
Lake Benton, MN 56149
507-368-9577
Contact: Heather Ulrich-Glynn, Executive Director
lbenton@itctel.com
www.visitlakebenton.com

LYON COUNTY

LYON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
301 West Lyon Street
Marshall, MN 56258
507-537-6580
Fax: 507-537-7699
Director: Jennifer Andries
Hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Friday, Saturday Noon to 4 p.m.

Local Historical Organizations:
Cottonwood Area Historical Society
c/o Gregory Isaackson
PO Box 106
Cottonwood, Minnesota 56229

Society for the Preservation of Minnesota Heritage
Mailing Address: PO Box 157
Physical Address: O.G. Anderson Building
Minneota, MN 56264
Secretary-Treasurer: Daren Gislason, 507-872-5472
Hours: By appointment only

Wheels Across the Prairie Museum
460 Emory Street (Mailing)
3297 Highway #14
Tracy, MN 56175
Contact: Dorothy Pamp, President, 507-629-4918
Hours: 1 to 5 p.m. Memorial Day through Labor Day and by appointment

MAHNOMEN COUNTY

MAHNOMEN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PO Box 123 (Mailing)
Mahnomen, MN 56557
B.C. Ness Mahnomen County Historical Museum
Main Street
218-936-5083
Contact: Joanie Kramer
218-280-3467
jkramer45@arvig.net
Hours: Noon to 4 p.m. Friday, Saturday and Sunday & by appointment Memorial Day through Labor Day (after Labor Day by appointment)

MARSHALL COUNTY

MARSHALL COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Historical Visitor Center
PO Box 103 (mailing)
Fairgrounds, 808 East Johnson Avenue (museum)
Warren, MN 56762
218-745-4803
Contact: Mike Johnson, Director
mchs@wiktel.com
Hours: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday, and Weekends by appointment

Local Historical Societies:
Argyle Historical Society
PO Box 338 (Mailing)
North Pacific Avenue
Argyle, MN 56713
218-437-8470
Fax: 218-437-6640
Contact: Rosemary Schiller, Treasurer, 218-437-6347
Hours: Sunday afternoons

Old Home Town Museum
PO Box 593-608 5th St.
Stephen, MN 56757
Director: Albert Smidt
218-478-2456 or 218-478-2420

Rosebank Historical Association
Contact: Linda Johnson, Secretary/Treasurer
23374-130th Avenue NW
Newfolden, MN 56738
218-523-3045

MARTIN COUNTY

MARTIN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
304 East Blue Earth Avenue
Fairmont, MN 56031
Executive Director: Lenny Tvedten
507-235-5178
FAX: 507-235-5179
mch@frontiernet.net
www.co.martin.mn.us/mchs/

Local Historical Societies:
Ceylon Area Historical Society
PO Box 386 (Mailing)
112-1/2 West Main Street
Ceylon, MN 56121
507-632-4242
Contact: Marlen E. Bents, President 507-632-4270
mjbee@frontiernet.net

Granada Historical Society
PO Box 115 (Mailing)
220 South Main Street
Granada, MN 56039
507-447-2591
Contact: Chris Hanning
Hours: By appointment

Heritage Acres
South Central Minnesota Agricultural
Interpretive Center
PO Box 401
Fairmont, MN 56031
507-235-5750
President: John Hilgendorf, 507-728-8713

Sherburn Area Historical Society
Destroyed in storm last summer
Sherburn, MN 56171
507-764-2766
gogranny@frontiernet.net
Secretary: Thelma Schenck

Trimont Area Historical Society
701 W. Main
Trimont, MN 56176
507-639-4781
Fax: 507-238-1258
Curator: Dennis Hoppe, President 507-238-1252

Truman Historical Association
PO Box 56 (Mailing)
109 W. Ciro Street
Truman, MN 56088-0353
507-776-7889
Contact: Marilyn Carrigan, Director
507-436-5505
Hours: Hours: 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, Wednesday, and Friday

Welcome Historical Society
109 Hulseman
Welcome, Minnesota 56181
Curator: Peggy Lutz, 507-728-8617
Hours: By appointment

MCLEOD COUNTY

MCLEOD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
380 School Road NW
Hutchinson, MN 55350
320-587-2109
info@mcleodhistory.org
www.mcleodhistory.org
Contact: Lori Pickell-Stangel, Executive Director

MEEKER COUNTY

MEEKER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
308 Marshall Avenue North
Litchfield, MN 55355
320-693-8911
Director: Jim Milan
E-mail: mchsgar@hutchtel.net
www.garminnesota.org

Local Historical Organizations:
Dassel Area Historical Society
901 - 1st Street North (museum)
Box O (mailing)
Contact: Carolyn Holje
320-275-3077
E-mail: dahs@dassel.com
Hours: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Thursday

Grove City Area Historical Society
PO Box 252 (Mailing)
205 3rd Street South
Grove City, MN 56243
Contact: Dorothy Lindstrom
320-857-9422
Hours: Open Saturdays 1p.m. to 4 p.m. and by appointment

Forest City Stockade
Forest City, MN
c/o Bob and Betty Hermann
66608 MN Hwy 24
Litchfield, MN 55355
320-693-6782
E-mail: dave@forestcitystockade.org
www.forestcitystockade.org

MILLE LACS COUNTY

MILLE LACS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY & DEPOT MUSEUM
101 S. 10th Avenue
Princeton, MN 55371
763-389-1296
Contact: Penny Quast, 763-631-1260
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mnmlchs/

Local Historical Organizations:
Mille Lacs Lake Historical Society
PO Box 42 (mailing)
Mille Lacs Lake Museum, 4th & Main
Isle, MN 56342
Director: Jean Snyder
320-676-3945 or 320-676-3263

Milaca Area Historical Society
PO Box 144 (Mailing)
145 Central Avenue South
Milaca, MN 56353
320-982-1212
museum@milaca.net
milacamuseum.org
Contact: Karen Schlenker
jkschlen@gmail.com
320-983-3586
Hours: April through October Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday 1 to 5 p.m.; Saturday 10 a.m. to 2 p.m

MORRISON COUNTY

MORRISON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PO Box 239 (Mailing)
2151 Lindbergh Drive So.
Little Falls, MN 56345
320-632-4007
contactstaff@morrisoncountyhistory.org
Executive Director: Jan Warner
www.morrisoncountyhistory.org/

Local Historical Organizations:
Motley Area Historical Society
PO Box 7
Motley, MN 56466

Royalton Historical Society
P.O. Box 196 (mailing)
Center Street (museum)
Royalton, MN 56373
320-584-5641
320-584-5417

Upsala Area Historical Society
Box 35
113 Birch Avenue
Upsala, MN 56384
President: Dan Hovland
320-573-2789
www.upsala.k12.mn.us/uahs/

MOWER COUNTY

MOWER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
1303 6th Avenue SW
Austin, MN 55912
507-437-6082
info@mowercountyhistory.org
http://www.mowercountyhistory.org
Executive Director: Jaimie Timm
director@mowercountyhistory.org

Local Historical Organization:
Hormel Historic Home, Inc.
208 Fourth Avenue NW
Austin, MN 55912
507-433-4243
hormelhh@smig.net
Contact: Laura Helle, Executive Director
www.hormelhistorichome.org/Site/HHH_Home.html

MURRAY COUNTY

MURRAY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY AND MUSEUM
PO Box 61 (Mailing)
2480 29th Street
Slayton, MN 56172
507-836-6533
Fax: 507/443-5012
Secretary/Treasurer: Donald Erickson
507-879-3248
museum@co.murray.mn.us
www.murray-countymn.com/php/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=45&Itemid=79

Local Historical Organizations:
End-O-Line Park and Museum
440 N. Mill Street
Currie, MN 56123
Director: Louise Gervais
507-763-3708
www.endoline.com

Fulda Heritage Society
PO Box 183 (mailing)
Fulda, MN 56131
Fulda Depot Museum
105 West Front Street
Fulda, MN 56131
507-425-2201
Treasurer: Louise Johnson, 507-425-2137

NICOLLET COUNTY

NICOLLET COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Treaty Site History Center
1851 North Minnesota Ave.
St. Peter, MN 56082
507-934-2160
507-934-0172
museum@nchs.org
www.nchsmn.org
Director: Ben Leonard

Eugene St. Julien Cox House
500 N.Washington Ave. & Skaro St.
St. Peter, MN 56082-1289
www.nchsmn.org

NOBLES COUNTY

NOBLES COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
407 12th Street Suite #2
Worthington, MN 56187
507-376-4431
FAX: 507-376-4431
Director: Sally J. Zuehlke
nchsociety@gmail.com
Hours: Monday through Friday, Noon to 4 p.m.
www.noblespioneervillage.com/

Pioneer Village
Stower Drive (West of Fairgrounds), Worthington
Hours: Memorial Day to Labor Day Monday through Saturday, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.; Sunday, 1 to 5 p.m.

NORMAN COUNTY

NORMAN COUNTY HISTORICAL AND GENEOLOGY SOCIETY
PO Box 303 (mailing)
Highway 200 West
Ada, MN 56510-1519
218-784-7311
Contact: Solveig Kitchell, Curator

Pioneer Museum-Thorpe Avenue
Memorial Museum-East & 1st Street

Prairie Village Museum and Geneology Research Center-Highway 200 W
Contact: Solveig Kitchell, Curator, 218-556-0122
Email: nissensol@yahoo.com
Hours: Tuesday through Thursday 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Saturday 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. or by appointment.

Local Historical Organization:
Red River History Museum
211 Third Street
Shelly, MN 56581
Contact: Nancy Nelson, 218-886-8895
Email: hnnelson@rrv.net
Hours: Wednesdays during the summer

OLMSTED COUNTY

OLMSTED COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
History Center of Olmsted County
1195 West Circle Drive S.W.
Rochester, MN 55902
507-282-9447
Fax: 507-289-5481
Executive Director: James Lundgren
www.olmstedhistory.com
ochs@olmstedhistory.com

Local Historical Organizations:
Oronoco Area History Center
54 Blakely Court NW
Oronoco, MN 55960
Contact: Mary Fuller

Stewartville Area Historical Society
Mailing Address: PO Box 362
Physical Address: 305 North Main Street
Stewartville, MN 55976
507-533-6470
President: Vicki Meredith
Hours: 2nd and 4th Summer Sundays 2 to 5 p.m. and by appointment
Holiday Open House: 1st Sunday in December

OTTER TAIL COUNTY

OTTER TAIL COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
1110 West Lincoln
Fergus Falls, MN 56537
218-736-6038
Fax: 218-739-3075
otchs.prtel.com
Director: Chris Schuelke
www.otchs.org

Local Historical Organizations:
History Museum of East Otter Tail County
230 1st Avenue North
Perham, MN 56573
Exec. Director: Lina Belar
218-346-7676
museum@eot.com
www.historymuseumeot.com/index.html

Finn Creek Open Air Museum
Box 134
New York Mills, MN 56567
Chairperson: 218-385-2075 or 218-385-2085

ITOW Veterans Museum
805 West Main
Perham, MN 56573
218-346-7678
info@itowmuseum.org
www.ITOWmuseum.org

PENNINGTON COUNTY

PENNINGTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Box 127 (mailing)
Peder Engelstad Pioneer Village
Oakland Park Road
Thief River Falls, MN 56701
218-681-5767
Director: Caryl J. Bugge
pchstrf@mncable.net
http://pvillage.org

Local Historical Organization:
Goodridge Area Historical Society
Goodridge City Hall
21625 330th Ave. NE
Goodridge, MN 56725-8860
218-378-4380
Fax: 218-378-4280
Contact: Norma Hanson

PINE COUNTY

PINE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
6333 HC Andersen Alle
Museum is located in Askov
320-216-7636
Mailng Address: PO Box 123, Askov, MN 55704
www.pinecountyhistorymuseum.org/
Contact: Gary Koland or Arla Budd
Museum Hours: 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday through Saturday; Sunday 1 to 4 p.m.
Cafe Hours: 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Saturday; Sunday 1 to 4 p.m.
Museum Shop: 9 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. Monday through Saturday; Sunday 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Local Historical Organizations:
Sandstone Rural School Pres. Committee
c/o Don Slama
Sandstone, MN 55072
320-245-2797

Hinckley Fire Museum
PO Box 40 (mailing)
106 Old Highway 61
Hinckley, MN 55037
320-384-7338
hfire@ecenet.com
www.sunsetweb.com/hinckley/

Pine City Area History Association
315 Main Street South
Suite 170
Pine City, MN 55063
pcahistory@gmail.com
President: Judy Scholin
320-322-9255
jscholin@gmail.com

Sandstone History and Art Center
Box 398
402 Main
Sandstone, Minnesota 55072
320-245-2271
Steve Richardson, President
320-245-5148
Hours: Memorial Day through October,
Thursday 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Friday 12 p.m. to 4 p.m., and Saturday 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

PIPESTONE COUNTY

PIPESTONE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
113 South Hiawatha
Pipestone, MN 56164
507-825-2563
Fax 507-825-2563
Contact: Susan Hoskins, Executive Director
www.pipestoneminnesota.com/museum/index.htm
pipctymu@iw.net

Local Historical Organizations:
Jasper Historical Society
Wall Street, Jasper, MN 56144
Contact: Shirley Skorr, 507-348-9205
Hours: By appointment

Historic Pipestone, Inc.
704 4th St. S. E.
Pipestone, MN 56164
507-825-5045

POLK COUNTY

POLK COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Box 214 (mailing)
U.S. 2 East (museum)
Crookston, MN 56716-0214
Contact: Gerald Amiot, jerry.amiot@hotmail.com, 218-281-1784 or 218-289-8889
Hours: 12 to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday; June 1 through September 30

Local Historical Organizations:
East Polk Heritage Center
PO Box 4 (mailing)
Melland Park
Fosston, MN 56542
Contact: Dean F. Vikan, 218-435-6594
dvikan@gvtel.com
Hours: Memorial Day through Labor Day Friday through Sunday 1:30 to 4:30 p.m.

Heritage Village
PO Box 281
219 20 Street NE, EGF, MN 56721
East Grand Forks, MN 56721
www.egfheritage.com
Email: Heritage.VillageEGF@gmail.com

Sand Hill Settlement Historical Society
c/o John Vraa
415 Riverside Avenue (museum)
Box 166
Climax, MN 56523
phil@gerla.us
www.shshs.org

POPE COUNTY

POPE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
809 S. Lakeshore Drive
Glenwood, MN 56334
320-634-3293
Administrator: Merlin Peterson
www.popecountymuseum.wordpress.com
Email: popecountymuseum@gmail.com
Hours: Tue.-Sat. 10:00-5:00

Local Historical Organizations:
Starbuck Depot Society
Box 622 (mailing)
Depot Lane
Starbuck, MN 56381
Contact: Jeannie Pladsen, President

Terrace Mill Foundation
27165 Old Mill Pond Road
Terrace, MN 56334
320-278-3253
dremrivinn@aol.com
www.terracemill.org

RAMSEY COUNTY

RAMSEY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
75 West 5th Street, Room 323
St. Paul, MN 55102
651-222-0701
Fax: 651-223-8539
Director: Priscilla Farnham
Priscilla@rchs.com
www.rchs.com
info@rchs.com

Gibbs Museum of Pioneer and Dakotah Life
2097 West Larpenteur Avenue St. Paul
651-646-8629
Fax: 651-659-0345
gibbs@rchs.com
www.rchs.com

Local Historical Organizations:
Hill Farm Historical Society
35 Hill Farm Circle
North Oaks, MN 55127
651-484-5414
Contact: Joan Brainard or Barb Kirkpatrick

Little Canada Historical Society
515 East Little Canada Road
City Hall
Little Canada, MN 55117
651-766-4044
Fax: 651-766-4048
littlecanadamn@aol.com
Contact: Jean Donovan, 651-484-4785
Hours: 9 a.m. to Noon Tuesday and Thursday and 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. Thursday

Maplewood Area Historical Society
2175 East County Road D
Maplewood, MN 55109
651-748-8645
President: Robert Overby
info@maplewoodhistoricalsociety.org
www.maplewoodhistoricalsociety.org

New Brighton Area Historical Society
Museum: 1500 Old Highway 8
Mail: PO Box 120624
New Brighton, MN 55112
Phone: 651-639-9154
Contact: Joyce Kloncz, 320-532-7127
www.newbrightonhistory.com/

North St. Paul Historical Society
2666 E. 7th Ave.
North St. Paul, MN 55109
651-779-6402
Curator: Betty Lyon
651-777-2235
Hours: 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday

Roseville Historical Society
2660 Civic Center Drive (Mailing)
Roseville Fire Station #1 (Location)
2701 Lexington Avenue
Roseville, MN 55113
President: Mike Wolf
mnrhs.tripod.com

Shoreview Historical Society
c/o Shoreview City Hall
4600 Victoria Street N
Shoreview, MN 55126
651-490-4600
www.shoreviewhistoricalsociety.org

Vadnais Heights Historical Commission
800 East County Road E
Vadnais Heights, MN 55127-7117
Contact: Kathy Keefe, Assistant City Administrator
651-204-6000
kkeefe@cityvadnaisheights.com
Fax: 651-204-6113
Hours: Monday through Friday 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

White Bear Lake Area Historical Society
PO Box 10543 (Mailing)
White Bear Lake, MN 55110-0543
651-407-5327
Fax: 651-407-5328
Contact: Sara Hanson, Executive Director
wblahistsoc@goldengate.net
wblareahistoricalsociety.org
Fillebrown House (museum)
4735 Lake Avenue
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Depot Museum
4751 Highway 61
White Bear Lake, MN 55110

RED LAKE COUNTY

RED LAKE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
c/o Ann Healy
135 Bottineau Avenue NE
Red Lake Falls, MN 56750
Lake Pleasant School House
c/o John Thibert
18779 115th Avenue
Red Lake Falls, MN 56750
Liaison: Ann Healy, 218-253-2833
Hours: Open first Sunday of the month, June through Labor Day

REDWOOD COUNTY

REDWOOD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
913 N. Bridge Street
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-641-3329
Pat Lubeck
redwoodcountyhistoricalsociety.org/index.php

Local Historical Organizations:
Belview Depot School Museum
Belview, MN 56214
President: Joanne Aamoth
507-938-4367
Hours: Open on Old Sod Day,
2nd Saturday in September

Lamberton Area Historical Society
Community Building
110 2nd Ave. W.
Lamberton, MN 56152
Contact: Emily Hagedon, President, 507-752-7086
Hours: By appointment in the evenings

Laura Ingalls Wilder Museum
330 - 8th Street
Walnut Grove, MN 56180
1-800-528-7280
Walnut Grove Ticket Office: 1-888-859-3102
Walnut Grove Tourist Information: 1-800-528-7280
Fax: 507-859-2933
lauramuseum@walnutgrove.org
Contacts: Amy Ankrum, Nicole Elzenga
www.walnutgrove.org
Wilder Pageant July 2013 Fridays & Saturdays Only: July 12, 13, 19, 20, 26, 27

Lucan Historical Society Depot Museum
406 First Street
Lucan, MN 56255
Treasurer: Irma Norcutt
Call 507-747-2598 or call 507-747-2535 for tours

RENVILLE COUNTY

RENVILLE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
441 North Park Drive
Morton, MN 56270
507697-6147
director@renvillecountyhistory.com
Director: Carl Colwell
320-523-5625
www.renvillecountyhistory.com

Local Historical Organizations:
Bechyn Historical Society
30208 735th Ave
Redwood Falls, MN 56283

Hector Historical Center
PO Box 698
213 S. Main Street
Hector, MN 55342
320-848-3013
Contact: Sharon Stark

Historic Renville Preservation Comm.
Box 681, 202 N. Main
Renville, MN 56284

Fairfax Depot Restoration
PO Box 434
Fairfax, MN 55332

Sacred Heart Area Historical Society
P.O. Box 462 (mailing)
300 5th Avenue
Sacred Heart, MN 56285-9802
320-765-8868
Contact: Sonja Thune, Curator
320-765-2274
Hours: Tuesday and Thursday 1:30 to 4:30 p.m. and by appointment

RICE COUNTY

RICE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
1814 2nd Avenue NW (Museum)
Faribault, MN 55021
507-332-2121
Fax: 507-332-2121
Executive Director: Susan Garwood
rchs@rchistory.org
www.rchistory.org

Local Historical Organizations:
Christdala Preservation Association
c/o Dale Quist
3400 West 120th Court
Faribault, MN 55021
952-270-8764
info@christdala.com
www.christdala.com

Morristown Historical Society
PO Box 113
Morristown, MN 55052
Contact: Loren Dahl 507-685-2115 or Jack Schwichtenberg 507-685-4394

Northfield Historical Society
408 Division Street
Northfield, MN 55057
507-645-9268
Fax: 507-663-6080
info@northfieldhistory.org
www.northfieldhistory.org
Executive Director: Hayes Scriven

Trondhjem Community Preservation Society
PO Box 259 (Mailing)
8501 Garfield Avenue
Lonsdale, Minnesota 55046
952-894-3562
Contact: Merle Fossum
merlefossum@comcast.net
www.trondhjempreservation.org/

3R Landmark, Inc
School House Museum
Museum and mailing: 3rd Ave. & Colorado
Lonsdale, MN 55046
Contact: Jayne Malacha 507-744-2450
Tours available by appointment

ROCK COUNTY

ROCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
123 N. Freeman Avenue
Luverne, MN 56156
Hinkly House, Rock County Historical Museum, Fitzer Barn, District 1 School House Replica, Lopau Summer kitchen, and Ordung Building
Contacts: Betty Mann, President or Bryce Stoltenberg
507-283-2122
Hours: 1:30 to 4 p.m. Tues, Noon to 3 p.m. Wed, Thurs, and Fri & by appointment
Please call in advance to verify times.

ROSEAU COUNTY

ROSEAU COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Museum/Research Center
121 Center Street E., Suite 101
Roseau, MN 56751
218-463-1918
Fax: 218-463-1252
Director: Charleen Haugen
rchsroseau@mncable.net
www.roseaucohistoricalsociety.org

Local Historical Organizations:
Pelan Pioneer Park
11255-11999 MN Highway 11
Greenbush, MN 56726
President: Jeff Pieterick
218-782-3041

Roseau Pioneer Farm & Village
c/o President Rev. Larry Severson
409 11th Avenue SE
Roseau, MN 56751
218-463-1704

Warroad Historical Society
Warroad Heritage Center
202 Main Ave.N.E., Box 688
Warroad, MN 56763
WHC@wiktel.com
President: Ruth Stukel
218-386-2500
Hours: 1 to 5 p.m. Everyday, year around

ST. LOUIS COUNTY

ST. LOUIS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
506 West Michigan Street
Duluth, MN 55802-1505
218-733-7580
Fax 218-733-7585
history@thehistorypeople.org
Executive Director: JoAnne Coombe, 218-733-7581
www.thehistorypeople.org/

Local Historical Organizations:
Britt Community Historical Society
Box 154
Virginia, MN 55792
info@britthistory.org
www.britthistory.org

Ely-Winton Historical Society
1900 Camp Street East
Ely, MN 55731
218-365-3226
ewhs@vcc.edu
Contact: Margaret Sweet, Manager
Hours: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Monday through Saturday, Memorial Day to Week after Labor Day

Friends of the Wirtanen Pioneer Farm
3322 Vermilion Trail
Makinen, MN 55763
info@wirtanenfarm.org
www.wirtanenfarm.org

Hermantown Historical Society
Hermantown Community Building
5255 Maple Grove Road
Hermantown, MN 55811
committee@hermantownhistory.org
www.hermantownhistory.com

Hibbing Historical Society
400 E 23rd Street & 5th Avenue East
Hibbing, MN 55746-1923
218-263-8522
hibbhist@uslink.net
Contact: Heather Jo McLaughlin
Hours: June through August: Monday through Friday 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.; September through May: Monday through Friday 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Minnesota Museum of Mining
PO Box 271 (mailing)
701 Lake Street W (museum)
Chisholm, MN 55719
President: Rudy Theodore
218-254-5543
Hours: 9 to 6 p.m., Open daily May through September
Winter Hours: 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. weekdays and 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekends

Proctor Area Historical Society
c\o Marilyn Lee
PO Bo 65, Esko, MN 55733 (Mailing)
Proctor City Hall
100 Pionk Drive
Proctor, MN 55810
218-628-6288 (Mondays)
Contact: Marilyn Lee, Secretary, 218-879-0551
Hours: Fridays 8 a.m. to Noon and by appointment

SISU Heritage, Inc.
PO Box 127
Embarrass, MN 55732 (Mailing)
Embarrass Town Hall
Route 1, Box 58A
Contact: Marlin Bjornrud, 218-984-3012

Tower-Soudan Historical Society
PO Box 465
404 Pine Street
Tower, MN 55790
Contact: Ann Flanagan, 218-753-5021 or 218-753-2301
Curator: Richard Hanson
tshistory@accessmn.com


Virginia Area Historical Society
PO Box 736 (Mailing)
800 Ninth Avenue North
Virginia, MN 55792
218-741-1136
Contact: Betty Birnstihl, Museum Assistant
virginiamnhistory@gmail.com
homepage.virginiamn.com/~historicalsociety

Canosia Historical Society
c/o Audrey Eaton, Director
5762 North Pike Lake
Duluth, MN 55811
218-729-8963

Iron Range Historical Society
Old Gilbert City Hall
1st Floor, 19 S. Broadway
Box 786 (Mailing)
Gilbert, MN 55741
218-749-3150
Contact: Kathy Bergan, Secretary, 218-865-6783
Hours: Research Library & Office
Monday and Tuesday, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

SCOTT COUNTY

SCOTT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY AND STANS MUSEUM
235 South Fuller Street
Shakopee, MN 55379
Director: Kathleen Klehr
952-445-0378
Fax: 952-445-4154
info@scottcountyhistory.org
www.scottcountyhistory.org/

Local Historical Organizations:
Belle Plaine Historical Society
PO Box 73 (mailing)
South Cedar Avenue (museum)
Belle Plaine, MN 56011,
952-873-6109
Summer Hours: 1 to 4 p.m. Sunday or by appointment

Dan Patch Historical Society
PO Box 155 (Mailing)
13090 Alabama Avenue South (Savage Public Library)
952-890-5260
Contact: Janet Williams 952-890-1669
Fax: 952-890-1669
wilfredaw@msn.com
www.danpatch.com

Lydia Area Historical Society
1375 East 205th Street
Jordan, MN 55352
952-492-6173
Contact: Don Beuch

Minnesota Valley Restoration Project
(Murphy's Landing)
2187 Highway 101
Shakopee, MN 55379
952-445-6900
Hours: 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Mondaythrough Friday; 12 to 5 p.m. Weekends, June through Labor Day; Special Hours on Oct. 31 & Nov. 24 through Dec. 17

New Prague Historical Society
c/o Greg Tikalsky
1745 First Avenue SE
New Prague, MN 56071
952-758-5291
Physical: New Prague Public Library
www.novapraha.org

Shakopee Heritage Society
c/o Don Wagner
519 East First Avenue
Shakopee, MN 55379
http://www.shakopeeheritage.org/

SHERBURNE COUNTY

SHERBURNE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
10775 27th Avenue S.E.
Becker, MN 55308
Director: Michael Brubaker
763-261-4433
Fax: 763-261-4437
www.rootsweb.com/~mnschs
info@sherburnehistorycenter.org

SIBLEY COUNTY

SIBLEY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PO Box 407
700 Main Street
Henderson, MN 56044
Contact: Sharon Haggenmiller, Curator
507-248-3818
schs1@frontiernet.net
www.history.sibley.mn.us/index.htm

Local Historical Organizations:
Arlington Historical Society
204 Shamrock Drive (City Hall)
Arlington, MN 55307
Contact: Dwight Grabitske
507-964-5878

Joseph R. Brown Heritage Society
P.O. Box 25
Henderson, MN 56044-0025
508-248-3234
jrbsoc@mchsi.com
www.jrb.org/

Winthrop Community Historical Society
c/o Diane Fredin
25271 571st Avenue
Winthrop, MN 55396
507-647-2322

STEARNS COUNTY

STEARNS HISTORY MUSEUM
STEARNS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
235 33rd Avenue South
St. Cloud, MN 56301-3752
320-253-8424
Fax: 320-253-2172
Email: info@stearns-museum.org
Executive Director: Tim Hoheisel
http://www.stearns.history.museum/

Local Historical Organizations:
Albany Historical Society
c/o: Arnie Meier
332 Golf View Dr. - Apt. 331
Albany, MN 56307

Cold Spring Area Historical Society
715 First Street North
Cold Spring, MN 56320
320-685-3693 ext. 140
Fax: 320-685-7044
www.coldspringmuseum.org

Haehn Museum
Saint Benedict's Monastery
104 Chapel Lane
St. Joseph, MN 56374-0277
320-363-7100
Fax: 320-363-7130
Director: Sr. Moira Wild, 320-363-7098
mwild@csbjsju.edu
Hours: Tuesday through Friday, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and Sunday 1 to 3:30 p.m.

Kimball Area Historical Society
PO Box 100 (Mailing)
City Hall, 5 Main Street
Kimball, MN 55353
Contact: Mary Johnson or Carol Newman,
320-398-5250
cnewman@meltel.net

Melrose Area Historical Society
518 East Second Street South
Melrose, MN 56352
320-256-4996
Fax: 707-922-8587
Contact: Roger Paschke, President
320-256-3933
rpaschke@meltel.com
www.melrosemnhistory.com/

Paynesville Historical Society
PO Box 35
Paynesville, MN 56362
Contact: Michael Jacobson
www.paynesvillearea.com/community/histsociety/payhistsoc.html

St. Joseph Area Historical Society
25 - 1st Street NW
Box 434
St. Joseph, MN 56374
darolellie@hotmail.com

Sartell Historical Society
PO Box 1907
Sartell, MN 56377
Contact: Paul Brenhaug
paulbrenhaug@charter.net
www.rootsweb.com/~mnsartel

Sauk Centre Area Historical Society
430 Main Street South
Sauk Centre, MN 56378-1509
320-351-8777
Fax: 320-351-8777
scahs@mainstreetcom.com
Contact: Marilyn Uhlenkamp
Hours: 12 p.m. to 4 p.m. Monday through Friday

Sinclair Lewis Interpretive Center
PO Box 25 (mailing)
Intersection I-94 & T.H. #71 (museum);
320-352-5201
www.sinclairlewisfoundation.com

Sinclair Lewis Boyhood Home
812 Sinclair Lewis Avenue
Sauk Centre, MN 56378
Contact: Roberta Olson, 320-352-6119
Hours: Interpretive Center: Memorial Day through Labor Day, Daily 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.; Labor Day through Memorial Day, Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sinclair Lewis Boyhood Home: Memorial Day through Labor Day, Tuesday through Friday 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Saturday 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. and Sunday 10:30 a.m. to 4 p.m.

STEELE COUNTY

STEELE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
1700 Austin Road
Owatonna, MN 55060
Director: Laura Resler
507-451-1420
Fax: 507-446-1220
office@steelecohistoricalsociety.org
www.steelecohistoricalsociety.org

Local Historical Organization:
Ellendale Area Historical Society
PO Box 255 (mailing)
Ellendale, Minnesota 56026
President: Barb Mrotz
507-688-2257

STEVENS COUNTY

STEVENS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
116 West 6th Street
Morris, MN 56267
320-589-1719
Director: Randee Hokanson
carnegiemus@hometownsolutions.net
www.stevenshistorymuseum.com

SWIFT COUNTY

SWIFT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
2135 Minnesota Ave. #2 (Mailing)
West Highway 12 (Museum)
Benson, MN 56215
320-843-4467
Executive Director: Marlys M. Gallagher
swiftmuseum@embarqmail.com
www.info@swift-museum.org

TODD COUNTY

TODD COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM
P.O. Box 146
333 Central Avenue
Long Prairie, MN 56347
320-732-4426
Contact: Shirley Lunceford
toddcountymuseum@gmail.com
Hours: Wed. 11:30 am - 6:00 pm, Thurs. and Fri. 11:30 am - 4:00 pm

Local Historical Organizations:
Bertha Historical Society
63671 County Highway 40 (mailing)
Main Street and 2nd Avenue West (museum)
Bertha, MN 56437
218-924-4490
Hours: 7:30 to 9:30 p.m. Friday(Summer); 2nd. Sunday 1:30 to 4:30 p.m.

Christie Home Historical Society
9 Central Avenue (Mailing)
15 1st Street South
Long Prairie, MN 56347
Contact: Julie Baum
Hours: 1:30 to 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday through Sunday: Memorial Day through Labor Day

Eagle Bend Historical Society
c/o Carol W. Becker, 737 3rd Avenue NW (Mailing)
127 Main Street East
Eagle Bend, MN 56446-8116
218-738-3852
Hours: 1 to 7 p.m. Monday; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.and 2 to 6 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday; 9 a.m. to Noon Saturday

Hewitt Historical Society
Contact: Michael Dagen
701-230-9047
PO Box 73
Hewitt, MN 56453
Saturday and Sunday 12 p.m. to 4 p.m. June 1st to October 1st
hewittmuseum@gmail.com
http://hewitthistoricalsociety.weebly.com/

Staples Historical Society
Fourth Street NE
Staples, MN 56479
Contact: Mary Stangel, 320-894-1010
Hours: 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Weekends

TRAVERSE COUNTY

TRAVERSE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
601 - 1st Avenue S (mailing)
Corner of Broadway Ave. & Trail Street (museum)
Wheaton, MN 56296-1712
Contact: Clarence Juelich
320-563-8520
Hours: Memorial Day through Labor Day, 1 to 5 p.m. Wednesday through Sunday

Local Historical Organization
Browns Valley Historical Society
PO Box 13
Browns Valley, MN 56219
320-695-2312
President: Shirley Ecker
Hours: Sam Brown Museum 1 to 6 p.m. Friday, Saturday and Sunday Memorial Day through Labor Day and by appointment

WABASHA COUNTY

WABASHA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
c/o Mary DeRoos
PO Box 255 (mailing)
Wabasha, MN 55041
Highway 61 (museum)
877-525-3248
contact: Mary DeRoos, 651-345-2605
info@lakecitymn.org
Hours: Reads Landing Museum 1 p.m. to 4 p..m. Saturday and Sunday May 16 through October 1 and by appointment

Local Historical Organizations:
Lake City Historical Society
PO Box 246 (mailing)
205 W. Center Street (museum)
Lake City, MN 55041
Contact: Don Schwartz
651-345-2692
don-als@embarqmail.com
www.lakecityhistoricalsociety.org
Museum located in the 2nd floor ballroom of City Hall

Plainview Area History Center
40 Fourth Street SW
Route 1, Box 209
Plainview, MN 55944
507-534-4173
Contact: Ron Manzow, Coordinator 507-534-2670
www.rootsweb.com/~mnpahc/

WADENA COUNTY

WADENA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
603 North Jefferson
Wadena, MN 56482
603wchs@arvig.net
www.wadenacountyhistory.org
Director/Curator: Sandi Pratt
218-631-9079

Local Historical Organizations:
Menahga Area Historical Society and Museum
320 Helsinki Boulevard NE
PO Box 364 (Mailing)
Menahga, MN 56464
218-564-5063
menahgamuseum@wcta.net
Contact: Sharon Tate
Hours:Tuesday through Sunday 1 to 4 p.m.

Sebeka Finnish Historical Society
Sebeka Park
62529 County Highway 8 (mailing)
Sebeka, MN 56477
218-837-5322
Hours: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily during Summer
Contact: Betty Lake

Verndale Historical Society
17460 County Road 7
Verndale, MN 56481
Contact: Bill Hess, 218-445-5406

Verndale Museum
202 North Farwell Street
Verndale, MN 56481
Hours: Open by appointment
verndalehistory@gmail.com
www.verndalemn.com

WASECA COUNTY

WASECA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PO Box 314 (mailing)
315 2nd Avenue N.E. (museum)
Waseca, MN 56093
507-835-7700
www.historical.waseca.mn.us
director@historical.waseca.mn.us
Co-Directors: Joan Mooney and Sheila Morris

WASHINGTON COUNTY

WASHINGTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
602 North Main Street (museum)
PO Box 167 (mailing)
Stillwater, MN 55082
651-439-5956
www.wchsmn.org
Executive Director: Brent T. Peterson
brent@wchsmn.org

Warden's House Museum
Hours: 2 to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday, May through October and by appointment
Reading Room, Stillwater
Manager: Brent T. Peterson
brent@wchsmn.org
Hours: Tuesday, Friday, and Sunday 12 to 5 p.m. and Wednesday evenings 3 to 9 p.m. & by appointment

Hay Lake School Museum and Johannes
Erickson Log House Museum
Scandia, MN 55073
Manager: Paula McHugh
651-433-4014
Hours: May through October, special events & by appointment

Local Historical Organizations:
Afton Historical Society
Box 178 (Mailing)
3165 St. Croix Trail South
Afton, MN 55001
651-436-3500
Contact: Stan Ross, President
stan@rossdesigninc.com
www.pressenter.com/~aftnhist/

Denmark Township Historical Society
c/o Mr. Lauren Cran, Historian
7777 Quadrant Avenue South
Hastings, MN 55033
651-436-7639
lkcran@taglinesmn.com
www.dthsmn.org/

History Network of Washington County
c/o Washington Co. Historic Courthouse
101 West Pine Street
Stillwater, MN 55082
651-430-6233

Hugo Historical Commission
14669 Fitzgerald Avenue North
Hugo, MN 55038
Chair: Kitty Cheesebrow
651-429-6560
kitty@visi.com

Marine Historical Society
Stone House Museum
5th & Oak Streets
Marine On St. Croix, MN 55047
Contact: June D. Eagleton, Volunteer Manager/Curator
651-433-2944 or 651-433-3636
Email: jdeagleton@excite.com
Hours: Saturdays and Sundays 2 to 5 p.m., July 4 or by appointment Memorial Day through Labor Day

Marine Restoration Society
PO Box 131
Marine on Saint Croix, MN 55047
President: Roberta Miller

Oakdale/Lake Elmo Historical Society
1584 Hadley Avenue North
Oakdale, MN 55128
Contact: Frank Orsello, President

St. Croix Valley Farm Life Museum
2315 Lake Elmo Avenue
Lake Elmo, MN 55042

South Washington Heritage Society
1221 Summit Avenue
St. Paul Park, MN 55071-1445
Contact: Alice Robinson, President
651-459-3250
www.usfamily.net/web/albyrobinson

Washington County Historic Courthouse
101 West Pine Street
Stillwater, MN 55082
Contact: Carolyn Phelps, Coordinator
651-430-6232
Fax: 651-430-6238
historiccourthouse@co.washington.mn.us
www.wchsmn.org/

Woodbury Heritage Society
Woodbury Heritage House and Garden (Lake Road and Radio Drive)
8301 Valley Creek Road
Woodbury, MN 55125 (office)
651-714-3564
heritagesociety@ci.woodbury.mn.us
www.woodburyheritage.org
Hours: By appointment.

WATONWAN COUNTY

WATONWAN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
423 Dill Avenue SW
Box 126 (mailing)
Madelia, MN 56062
507-642-3247
wchs@madtelco.net
Contact: Wilma Wolner
Hours: Monday through Thursday 9 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. and 1 to 4 p.m. June through September

Local Historical Organizations:
St. James Historical Society
c/o Tom Anderson
29860 - 710th Avenue
St. James, MN 56081
507-375-4560

St. James Opera House Restoration Project, Inc.
502 First Avenue South
St. James, MN 56081
507-375-3695
Contact: Jack Conway
jconway@prairie.lakes.com
Hours: By appointment

WILKIN COUNTY

WILKIN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
704 Nebraska Avenue
Breckenridge, MN 56520
218-643-1303
Curator/Treasurer: Ruth Poppel
Hours: 1:30 to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Thursday all year, 1:30 to 4 p.m. Sundays June through August, and by appointment

WINONA COUNTY

WINONA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
160 Johnson Street
Winona, MN 55987
507-454-2723
Fax: 507-454-0006
wchs@luminet.net
www.winonahistory.org
Executive Director: Mark Peterson

Local Historical Organization:
Minnesota City Historical Association
140 Mill Street
Minnesota City, MN 55959
www.minnesotacity.org

WRIGHT COUNTY

WRIGHT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
2001 Highway 25 North
Buffalo, MN 55313
Archivist/Office Manager: Betty Dircks
763-682-7323
Fax: 763-682-8945
www.wrighthistory.org

Local Historical Organizations:
Cokato-Finnish American Society
County Road 3 SW and 100
Cokato, MN 55321
320-286-2833
President: Margaret Pokornowski
www.cokato.mn.us/cmhs/fahs.html

Cokato Historical Society
Box 686 (Mailing)
175 4th Street West
Cokato, MN 55321-0686
320-286-2427
cokatomuseum@embarqmail.com
Director: Mike Worcester
www.cokato.mn.us/cmhs/

Delano/Franklin Township Historical Society
491 14th Street
Delano, MN 55328
President: Jon Steinmetz
763-972-2655
jonsteinmetz@citlink.net

Hanover Historical Society
PO Box 13
Hanover, MN 55341
763-476-8414
Fax: 763-404-2328
Contact: Mary Coons
marycoons@usinternet.com

Minnesota Pioneer Park
725 Pioneer Park Trail
Annandale, MN 55302
320-274-8489
Fax: 320-274-9612
Office Manager: Catherine Pallies
pioneerp@llakedalelink.net
http://pioneerpark.org

Rockford Area Historical Society
Ames-Florida-Stork House
Box 186, Rockford, MN 55373
Contact: Rebecca Mavencamp, 763-477-5383
storkhouse@cityofrockford.org
www.rockfordmnhistory.org

St. Michael Historical Society
11800 Town Center Drive NE
St. Michael, MN 55376
Contact: Bob Zahler, 763-416-7967, zahlerb66@gmil.com
No museum
www.stmhistsoc.org

YELLOW MEDICINE COUNTY

YELLOW MEDICINE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Junction T.H. 67 & 23
PO Box 145 (Mailing Address)
Granite Falls, MN 56241-9467
320-564-4479
ymchs@mvtvwireless.com
www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mnyellow/
Director: Brian Schulz

Local Historical Organizations:
Fagan Fighters World War II Museum
2450 540th Street
PO Box 195
Granite Falls, MN 56241
320-564-6644
www.fagenfighterswwiimuseum.org

Canby Depot Info Visitor Center Museum
8 St. Olaf Avenue South, Highway 75
814 Ring Avenue North (Mailing)
Canby, MN 56220
507-223-5009
Contact: Eldeen Baer, 507-768-3522
Hours: May through October 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Daily, Sunday 1 to 4 p.m.

Granite Falls Historical Society
558 Terrace Drive
Granite Falls, MN 56241
320-564-2255
www.granitefalls.com/historical.html

Minnesota's Machinery Museum
PO Box 70 (Mailing)
100 North First Street
Hanley Falls, MN 56245
Fax: 507-768-3522
Director: Laurie Johnson, 507-768-3522
agmusum@frontiernet.net
www.mnmachinerymuseum.com