Sample Projects

Colorful poster boards.

When viewing sample projects, please remember, they are just samples and they have been through many layers of revision to get to this stage.  There is no magic formula for a perfect History Day project.

Documentary  |  Exhibit  |  Paper  |  Performance  |  Website

Documentary

Junior Individual Documentary - Mary Jo Dalsin (St. Wenceslaus School, New Prague), 3rd place, 2014 National History Day competition: Japanese Internment: Rights, Responsibility, and Reparation

Junior Individual Documentary - Theo Sage-Martinson (Open World Learning Community, St. Paul), 4th place, 2016 National History Day competition: The Secret Voyage of Sir Francis Drake: Opening New Routes of Exploration and Exchange

Junior Group Documentary - Sam Dale-Gau, Bjorn Holm, and Eli Sage-Martinson (Open World Learning Community, St. Paul), 5th place, 2014 National History Day competition: The Abraham Lincoln Brigade and the Spanish Civil War

Senior Individual Documentary - Maddie Pavek (Century High School, Rochester), 3rd place, 2013 National History Day competition: Out of the Closets and Into the Streets: Frank Kammeny and the Mattachine Society of Washington D.C.

Senior Group Documentary - Siena Leone-Getten and Paying Lor (Open World Learning Community, St. Paul), 1st place, 2015 National History Day competition: Ella Baker: A Legacy of Grassroots Leadership

Person holding a camera.

Exhibit

 

Junior Individual Exhibit - Camille Balhorn (Robbinsdale Middle School, Robbinsdale), 2nd place, 2011 National History Day competition: The Boundary Waters Treaty: Sustained Diplomacy

Junior Individual Exhibit - Annika Hellmark (Sunrise Park Middle School, White Bear Lake), 2nd place, 2020 National History Day competition: C. Walton LilleheiView this as a Virtual Exhibit sample here.

Junior Group Exhibit - Isaac Sheard, Blaze Geiger (Fairmont Junior Senior High School, Fairmont), 4th Place, 2020 National History Day competition: "Breaking Barriers of Space:" Apollo 11

Senior Individual Exhibit - Kate Mahonen (Forest Lake Senior High School, Forest Lake), 5th Place, 2016 National History Day competition: Rolling Stone: Exploring the Boundaries of Music Journalism

Senior Individual Exhibit - Kathleen Grube (Roosevelt High School, Minneapolis), 1st Place, 2018 National History Day competition: The Tuskegee Syphilis Study: Where Compromised Health Created an Ethical Conflict

Three students smiling.

Paper

Junior Paper - Gabriel Chang-Deutsch (Barton Open School, Minneapolis), 7th place, 2016 National History Day competition: Native People in a Pacific World: The Native Alaskan Encounter and Exchange with Native People of the Pacific Coast (PDF)

Junior Paper - Noah Rice (Friends School of MN, St. Paul), 8th place, 2016 National History Day competition: Có Chí Thì Nên: Vietnamese Immigrants Explore a New Home in Minnesota After the Fall of Saigon (PDF)

Senior Paper - Hannah Lieberman (South High School, Minneapolis), 1st place, 2001 National History Day competition: Incubator Baby Shows: A Medical and Social Frontier (PDF)

Senior Paper - Camryn Franke (Washington Technology Magnet School, St. Paul), 2nd place, 2016 National History Day competition: The Black Death, an Unforeseen Exchange: Europe's Encounter with Pandemic Sparked an Age of Exploration (PDF)

Girl working at a computer.

Performance

Junior Individual Performance - Jeremy Stephan (Holy Rosary School, Duluth) , 6th place, 2011 National History Day competition: Oliver North

Junior Individual Performance - Strom Norcross (Lakes International Language Academy, Forest Lake), 3rd Place, 2016 National History Day competition: Strength in Numbers: Exploring the Role of Industrial Unions

Senior Group Performance - by Kateri Schmidt, Maggie Schmidt, and Carly Zimmerman (St. Clare Academy, Mendota Heights), 1st place, 2013 National History Day competition: John Paul II's Apostolic Journey to Poland

Students wearing historic costumes.

Website

Junior Individual Website - Nathaniel Larson (Lake Harriet Community School, Minneapolis), 1st place, 2011 National History Day competition: Debate and Diplomacy: Panama Canal Treaties

Junior Individual Website - Kamran Kelly (Capitol Hill Magnet School, St. Paul), 2nd place, 2011 National History Day competition: A Debate Distilled: The Consequences of Prohibition and the Volstead Act

Junior Individual Website - Anna Kronbeck (Hawley Public Schools, Hawley), 6th place, 2016 National History Day competition: Exploring New Horizons: WASPs Take Flight

Senior Individual Website - Samara Kroeger (Highland Sr. High School, St. Paul), 2nd place, 2014 National History Day competition: Toxic Time Bomb: Love Canal, Superfund, and the Establishment of Environmental Rights and Responsibilities

Senior Group Website - Grace and Sovigne Gardner (Open World Learning Community, St. Paul), 1st place, 2016 National History Day competition: The Visionary Exploration of Jacques Cousteau: Changing the Perceptions of the Ocean through Undersea Encounters
 

Website project for History Day.