Preservation Specialists Directory

This directory is a resource for products or services of companies/individuals with experience in preserving, rehabilitating, or evaluating historic properties or assisting local historical organizations and museums.

These companies/individuals have requested or consented to be placed on this list. The Minnesota Historical Society is not endorsing any of these companies or individuals. We strongly recommend checking references, reviewing previous projects, and conducting careful interviews of prospective providers.

Join Our Preservation Specialists Directory

Complete the Contractor Registration Form to be listed in the directory. Read the Directory Policy before completing the Registration Form. Questions? Contact preservationdirectory@mnhs.org.

369 records
Company Contact Citysort descending State Specialties
Tides Edge Design Linda Lundborg
  • Book & Publication Design
  • Graphic Design
Stantec Consulting Services Inc. Paul Kreisa
  • Archaeologists
Albrecht Sign Company Eric Anderson
  • Historic Light Fixtures, Reproduction and Repair
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Metals Restoration
  • Plaques & Historical Markers
NTS
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Structural
Wiss Janney Elstner Associates, Inc. Mark Chauvin
  • Architects, Historic
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Sarah Zwier Sarah Zwier
  • Exhibit Design
  • Graphic Design
KJ Reynolds & Associates, Inc. Kelly Reynolds
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
Hengelfelt Restorations Inc Robert Hengelfelt
  • Carpenters, Finish, Millwork, and Moldings
  • Contractors, General
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Restoration Systems Inc. Blake Dronen
  • Contractors, General
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
  • Metals Restoration
Cathy Osterman
  • Museum Consultants
KLM Engineering, Inc. Shawn Mulhern
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Inspectors, House & Building
  • Testing, Construction Materials
ESG Architecture & Design Christine Pecard, NCARB, AIA, LEED AP
  • Architects, Historic
  • Architects, Landscape
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
  • Interpretive Planner
Barbara (Bobbie) Scott, PhD
Arrowmaker Associates LLC Michael Bergervoet, Ph.D.
  • Archaeologists
  • Computer Software
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Historians, Oral
MentorMate John Blake
  • Computer Software
  • Website Design & Development
CiviCRM
  • Computer Software
  • Website Hosting
Paul Ormseth, Architect Paul Ormseth MN
  • Architects, Historic
Modern Information Systems Grand Forks ND
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
JE Dunn Construction Jeff Callinan Minneapolis MN
  • Carpenters, Finish, Millwork, and Moldings
  • Contractors, General
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Plaster & Stucco Contractors
  • Roofing Contractors
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Window Restoration
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
SMSQ Architects Steven Edwins Northfield MN
  • Architects, Historic
CYBERsprout LLC Tyler Golberg Alexandria MN
  • Website Design & Development
WAPSI Valley Archaeology Inc Anamosa IA
  • Archaeologists
Diversified Roofing Company Tracy Ann Ellingson Anoka MN
  • Barn Restoration
  • Roofing Contractors
Pegg-Whitney Woodworks George Pegg Anoka MN
  • Doors
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storms & Hardware
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Beautiful Necessity Loris Sofia Gregory Apple Valley MN
  • Archivists
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
John W. Meyer PhD John Meyer Avon MN
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Best Exhibits Baraboo WI
  • Plaques & Historical Markers
Miigwech Aki Deconstruction/NWICDC Chris Bedeau Bemidji MN
  • Salvage & Demolition
Anderman Plastering & Stucco Inc Steven Gilman Big Lake MN
  • Plaster & Stucco Contractors
Trefoil Cultural and Environmental Richard Rothaus Bismarck ND
  • Archaeologists
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
KLJ Jim Welch Bismarck ND
  • Archaeologists
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historians
Metcalf Archaeological Consultants Bismarck ND
  • Archaeologists
Immure Records Jared Townsend Blaine MN
  • Digitization
Les Jones Roofing Incorporated Leslie Jones-Vogel Bloomington MN
  • Roofing Contractors
AMI Imaging Solutions Bloomington MN
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
Olson & Nesvold Engineers Steve Olson Bloomington MN
  • Engineers, Structural
Catskill Castings Bloomville NY
  • Plaques & Historical Markers
Florin Cultural Resources, LLC Frank Florin Boyceville WI
  • Archaeologists
TRC Environmental Rachel Klabacka-Williams Brookfield WI
  • Archaeologists
  • Archivists
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Designer Specialty Products Jeff May Brooklyn Center MN
  • Windows, Replacement, Storms & Hardware
SEARCH, Inc. Matthew Piscitelli Brooklyn Park MN
  • Archaeologists
  • Archivists
  • Historians
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Interpretive Planner
  • Museum Consultants
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
  • Website Design & Development
SP Custom Carpentry and Windows, Inc. Mike Vanderscheuren Burnsville MN
  • Doors
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storms & Hardware
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Bolton & Menk Anne Gode Burnsville MN
  • Archaeologists
  • Historians
Hand Carved Stone LLC Monsieur Jean Pierre Jacquet Burnsville MN
  • Conservators, Objects, Archaeology, Furniture
  • Contractors, General
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Masonry Materials (brick, stone) Suppliers
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
  • Museum Consultants
  • Plaques & Historical Markers
Summit Envirosolutions, Inc. Marjorie Pearson Burnsville MN
  • Archaeologists
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
  • Interpretive Planner
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
Crystal Boyd Consulting LLC Crystal Boyd Burnsville MN
  • Archivists
  • Historians, Oral
  • Interpretive Planner
  • Museum Consultants
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
  • Website Design & Development
Leech Lake Heritage Sites Program Cass Lake MN
  • Archaeologists
Advantage Preservation Matt Kiley Cedar Rapids IA
  • Digitization
  • Microfilm/fiche Reproduction
Questions & Solutions Engineering Rebecca Ellis Chaska MN
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
Leslie Schwartz Photography, Inc Leslie Schwartz Chicago IL
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
MacRostie Historic Advisors LLC Allen Johnson Chicago IL
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Neon One Chicago IL
  • Computer Software
  • Website Hosting
ARTistic Storage Susan Winter Chicago IL
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Stemper and Associates Clifford Stempter Cleveland MN
  • Archaeologists
Coldspring MAC Cariveau Cold Spring MN
  • Masonry Materials (brick, stone) Suppliers
  • Plaques & Historical Markers
Terhaar Stained Glass David Orton Cold Spring MN
  • Appraisers/Real Estate
  • Conservators, Objects, Archaeology, Furniture
  • Exhibit Design
  • Historic Light Fixtures, Reproduction and Repair
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Plaques & Historical Markers
  • Stained Glass Specialists
  • Window Restoration
Steven Penick Cold Spring MN
  • Museum Consultants
Erie Landmark Company Columbia PA
  • Plaques & Historical Markers
Security Risk Management Consultants, LLC James H. Clark, CPP Columbus OH
  • Security Consultants
La Haye Bronze Darlene Crinion Corona CA
  • Plaques & Historical Markers
MediaPreserve, The Cranberry Township PA
  • Digitization
Bear Creek Archeology, Inc Derek V. Lee Cresco IA
  • Archaeologists
Consulting Archaeological Services Creston IA
  • Archaeologists
Cornerstone Preservation Anne Biebel Cross Plains WI
  • Historians
Layne Consultants International, Inc. Robert Layne Denver CO
  • Security Consultants
Matthew Lundh, Architect Dubuque IA
  • Architects, Historic
Scalzo Architects, Ltd William Scalzo Duluth MN
  • Architects, Historic
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Venture Exhibits Allen Noska Duluth MN
  • Museum Consultants
Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps Jill Baum Duluth MN
  • Barn Restoration
  • Doors
  • Floor Refinishing & Repair
  • Log Structure Restoration
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
  • Plaster & Stucco Contractors
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Window Restoration
Cedar Story Services Gina Temple-Rhodes Duluth MN
  • Historians, Oral
  • Museum Consultants
Duluth Archaeology Center Susan Mulholland Duluth MN
  • Archaeologists
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Old World Windows Paul Freese Duluth MN
  • Window Restoration
The Glass Oak, LLC Brian Klawiter Duluth MN
  • Carpenters, Finish, Millwork, and Moldings
  • Contractors, General
  • Doors
  • Log Structure Restoration
  • Stained Glass Specialists
  • Window Restoration
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
LHB - Duluth Phillip Waugh Duluth MN
  • Architects, Historic
  • Architects, Landscape
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
Meyer Group Architecture Tim Meyer Duluth MN
  • Architects, Historic
  • Architects, Landscape
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
Northern Wholesale Millwork Sam Augustin Duluth MN
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Duluth Timber Company Max Taubert Duluth MN
  • Salvage & Demolition
Debra Kellner Duluth MN
  • Historians
MEP Associates, LLC Larry Namer Eagan MN
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Fire Protection
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
Global Specialty Contractors Ron Brazier Eagan MN
  • Contractors, General
  • Log Structure Restoration
Sabongi Consulting Group Farid J Sabongi Eagan MN
Valerie Clark Valerie Clark Eden Prairie MN
  • Museum Consultants
Historium Tara Cajacob Eden Prairie MN
In Situ Archaeological Consulting, LLC Daniel Michael Salas Eden Prairie MN
  • Archaeologists
Dimensions Images Melissa Jones Eden Prairie MN
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
Modern House Productions, Inc Jane King Hession Edina MN
  • Historians
Information Systems Corporation - Edina Edina MN
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
  • Microfilm/fiche Reproduction
Britt Aamodt Elk River MN
Lake Shore Industries Erie PA
  • Plaques & Historical Markers
Cabin and Timber Dean Poll Fargo ND
  • Log Structure Restoration
  • Salvage & Demolition
Information Systems Corporation - Fargo Fargo ND
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
  • Microfilm/fiche Reproduction
Steve C Martens Steve Martens Fargo ND
  • Barn Restoration
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
Structural Restoration Inc. Tammy Threet Farmington MN
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
Zachmann Research Carl Zachmann Fergus Falls MN
  • Historians
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
Crenshaw Lighting Siobhan Boothe Floyd VA
  • Historic Light Fixtures, Reproduction and Repair
Blueline Coatings Guy Wojtowicz Forest Lake MN
  • Plaster & Stucco Contractors
Friends of Minnesota Barns Forest Lake MN
  • Barn Restoration
Spacesaver Storage Systems Patricia Koshak Fort Atkinson WI
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Classic Rock Face Block Kelley Barnhart Fort Wayne IN
  • Masonry Materials (brick, stone) Suppliers
Franklin Bronze Plaques Franklin PA
  • Plaques & Historical Markers
CenTec Cast Metal Products Fremont OH
  • Plaques & Historical Markers
American Masonry Restoration Mike Hart Fridley MN
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
Cardno, Inc. Ryan Howell Fridley MN
  • Archaeologists
JL Barritt and Sons Carol Barritt Fulda MN
  • Barn Restoration
studio e architects Stephanie Howe Glenwood MN
  • Architects, Historic
Clark Engineering Corporation Dustin Borror Golden Valley MN
Heartland Textile Preservation Services Ann Frisina Golden Valley MN
  • Conservators, Objects, Archaeology, Furniture
  • Museum Consultants
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Anthropology Research Dennis L Toom Grand Forks ND
  • Archaeologists
Agassiz Archeology Mike Jackson (M.A.) Grand Forks ND
  • Archaeologists
Golder Associates Inc. David Wilcox Green Bay WI
  • Archaeologists
  • Historians
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
Hovland INC Lon Hovland Hermantown MN
  • Contractors, General
  • Masonry Materials (brick, stone) Suppliers
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
  • Plaques & Historical Markers
ALO Environmental Associates, LLC Amy Ollendorf, PhD Hopkins MN
  • Archaeologists
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Aerindigo, LLC Kristin Kaspar Hopkins MN
  • Computer Software
  • Website Design & Development
Clear Image Solutions, LLC Neil Milkowski Inver Grobe Heights MN
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
  • Microfilm/fiche Reproduction
University of Iowa, Office of the State Archaeologist Melody Pope Iowa City IA
  • Archaeologists
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
Gavin Historical Bricks John Gavin Iowa City IA
  • Masonry Materials (brick, stone) Suppliers
Progrio LLC Don Beussink Iowa City IA
  • Digitization
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
  • Microfilm/fiche Reproduction
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Melissa Ann Stewart, PhD Iowa City IA
  • Museum Consultants
Re-View Brooks Gentleman Kansas City MO
  • Doors
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storms & Hardware
Blondo Consulting, LLC Steven J. Blondo Kettle River MN
  • Archaeologists
  • Historians
Northern Micrographics La Crosse WI
  • Microfilm/fiche Reproduction
Mississippi Valley Archaeology Center Katherine P. Stevenson La Crosse WI
  • Archaeologists
Chris La Shorne Architecture Chris La Shorne La Crosse WI
  • Barn Restoration
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Inspectors, House & Building
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
River Architects Valentine J. Schute, Jr., AIA La Crosse WI
  • Architects, Historic
LS Engineers Eugene Le Sueur MN
  • Engineers, Structural
Mid-Century Vibe Erik & Mary Warner Little Falls MN
Eagle Construction Company, Inc. Brandon Freudenrich Little Falls MN
  • Contractors, General
  • Floor Refinishing & Repair
  • Log Structure Restoration
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
  • Metals Restoration
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Plaster & Stucco Contractors
  • Roofing Contractors
  • Window Restoration
SOILS Consulting Longville MN
  • Archaeologists
BrightSign Los Gatos CA
  • Computer Hardware
  • Computer Software
Lion Tree Group Ben Lindberg Madison WI
  • Website Design & Development
Minnesota State University - Mankato Ronald C. Schirmer Mankato MN
  • Archaeologists
Paulsen Architectural Design Bryan Paulsen Mankato MN
  • Architects, Historic
Jeff Kinney and Associates Manvel ND
  • Archaeologists
Healy Plaques Manville RI
  • Plaques & Historical Markers
Robert Thompson Maple Grove MN
  • Archaeologists
Lydia Lucas Maplewood MN
  • Archivists
Zooarchaeo Consulting, LLC Laura Koski Maplewood MN
  • Archaeologists
  • Museum Consultants
Purcell Quality, Inc. Tim Purcell Jr. Maplewood MN
  • Architects, Historic
  • Contractors, General
Sewah Studios Marietta OH
  • Plaques & Historical Markers
Bergland + Cram Doug Foreshoe Mason City IA
  • Architects, Historic
Tab Products John Neuman Mayville WI
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Kathy G. Kelley Memphis TN
  • Museum Consultants
Lawrence Sommer Preservation Planning Lawrence Sommer Mendota Heights MN
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Museum Consultants
Thorbeck Architects Dewey Thorbeck Mendota Heights MN
  • Architects, Historic
  • Architects, Landscape
  • Barn Restoration
BWS Associates Barbara W. Sommer Mendota Heights MN
  • Historians, Oral
  • Museum Consultants
Beton Consulting Engineers Mark Lukkarila Mendota Heights MN
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
  • Testing, Construction Materials
Heritage Research, Ltd. John N. Vogel Menomonee Falls WI
  • Historians
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
PM Security Consulting Peter J Mroczkiewicz Mesa AZ
  • Security Consultants
American Sign Letters Evan Micco FL
  • Metals Restoration
  • Plaques & Historical Markers
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Cultural Resource Management UW-Milwaukee Jennifer Haas Milwaukee WI
  • Archaeologists
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Commonwealth Cultural Resources Group - Milwaukee, WI Katie Egan-Bruhy Milwaukee WI
  • Archaeologists
Rosa Corral Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Lightworks Kathryn Dailey Minneapolis MN
  • Historic Light Fixtures, Reproduction and Repair
Hammel, Green and Abrahamson (HGA) Ginny Lackovic, AIA Minneapolis MN
  • Architects, Historic
  • Architects, Landscape
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Lighting Consultant, Museum
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
HDR Engineering Michael Justin Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists
  • Architects, Historic
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Sharing Our Stories Erica Schultz Minneapolis MN
  • Historians, Oral
  • Museum Consultants
MacDonald & Mack Architects Todd Grover Minneapolis MN
  • Architects, Historic
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
Michaud Cooley Erickson Michelle Mattke Minneapolis MN
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Fire Protection
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Lighting Consultant, Museum
  • Security Consultants
Access Philanthropy Steve Paprocki Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
WSJ Consulting Group WJ "Bill" Svrluga Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Saving Tape Media Conversion Thor Anderson Minneapolis MN
  • Digitization
Undertone Minneapolis MN
  • Digitization
  • Film Editors
  • Filmmakers
CTA Architects Engineers Sarah Berwald Minneapolis MN
  • Architects, Historic
  • Architects, Landscape
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
  • Log Structure Restoration
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
  • Window Restoration
Mike Mouw Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Greg Gaut, PhD Minneapolis MN
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Damon Farber Landscape Architects Jean Garbarini Minneapolis MN
  • Architects, Landscape
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Upper Midwest Archaeology LLP Fred A. Finney Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists
Sean Hayford Oleary Design Sean Hayford Oleary Minneapolis MN
  • Website Design & Development
Vergeront Museum Planning Jeanne Vergeront Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Design for Preservation Bob Roscoe Minneapolis MN
Macpherson-Towne Company Mark F Macpherson Minneapolis MN
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
Hess, Roise and Company Elizabeth Gales and Rachel Peterson Minneapolis MN
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
AECOM Lucy Harrington Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Archaeo-Physics, LLC David Maki Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Paul Gates Architect Paul Gates Minneapolis MN
  • Architects, Historic
Mayfly Design Minneapolis MN
  • Book & Publication Design
John Lauber and Company John Lauber Minneapolis MN
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Merjent Peggy J Boden Minneapolis MN
  • Historians
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
Hayes Window Restoration Joseph Hayes Minneapolis MN
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storms & Hardware
Collaborative Design Group Craig Milkert Minneapolis MN
  • Architects, Historic
  • Barn Restoration
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Inspectors, House & Building
Mid-America Business Systems Phil Schneider Minneapolis MN
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Rolf T. Anderson Minneapolis MN
  • Historians
Miller Dunwiddie Denita Lemmon Minneapolis MN
  • Architects, Historic
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
Ruth Bauer Anderson Minneapolis MN
  • Archivists
US Bank Community Development Corporation JeriLynn Young Minneapolis MN
  • Historic Tax Credits, Finance
Christopher Grey Studios Chris Grey Minneapolis MN
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
David Heide Design Studio David Heide Minneapolis MN
  • Architects, Historic
  • Historic Light Fixtures, Reproduction and Repair
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Seth Orion Tech LLC (dba Origin Eight) Seth Viebrock Minneapolis MN
  • Website Design & Development
Sigrid Arnott Consulting, LLC Sigrid Arnott Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists
  • Historians
WebSailer Minneapolis MN
  • Website Design & Development
Braun Art Conservation Tom Braun Minneapolis MN
  • Conservators, Objects, Archaeology, Furniture
A&A Millwork Mark Aune Minneapolis MN
  • Doors
  • Windows, Replacement, Storms & Hardware
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Winthop & Weinstine, P.A. Norm Jones Minneapolis MN
  • Attorneys
Adsit Architecture and Planning Mina Adsit Minneapolis MN
  • Architects, Historic
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
Emerald Masonry Philip Scanlon Minneapolis MN
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
AMEC Earth and Environmental Kari Krause Minneapolis MN
  • Archaeologists
New History Meghan Elliott Minneapolis MN
  • Architects, Historic
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
Mead & Hunt Emily Pettis Minneapolis MN
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Fire Protection
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
Mediapolis LLC Dennis Becker Minneapolis MN
  • Digitization
KCI Conservation Kristin Cheronis, Laura Kubick Minneapolis MN
  • Conservators, Objects, Archaeology, Furniture
Theresa Wolner Minneapolis MN
  • Archivists
LHB - Minneapolis Phillip Waugh Minneapolis MN
  • Architects, Historic
  • Architects, Landscape
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
  • Security Consultants
Haldeman-Homme Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Mitch Rossow Design Mitch Rossow Minneapolis MN
  • Website Design & Development
Hay Dobbs Gary Hay Minneapolis MN
  • Architects, Historic
Minnesota Media Arts Ron McCoy Minneapolis MN
  • Digitization
  • Museum Consultants
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
  • Website Design & Development
Museology Museum Services Bret Pearson Minneapolis MN
  • Exhibit Design
  • Interpretive Planner
  • Museum Consultants
Glass Endeavors Zoi & John Sandy Minneapolis MN
  • Stained Glass Specialists
Heather Esser Koop Cultural Management Consulting Heather Esser Koop Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Historic Stone Company Frank Langer Minneapolis MN
  • Masonry Materials (brick, stone) Suppliers
  • Salvage & Demolition
Braun Intertec Minneapolis MN
  • Testing, Construction Materials
Aaron Novodvorsky Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Hust Law Firm Bridget Hust Minneapolis MN
  • Attorneys
Dunham Associates Steve Gentilini Minneapolis MN
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
Linda McShannock Minneapolis MN
  • Museum Consultants
Jack El-Hai Minneapolis MN
AKAY Consulting Alexa McDowell Minneapolis MN
  • Historians
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
Faegre Baker Daniels John Herman Minneapolis MN
  • Attorneys
Streamline Associates Andrew Schmidt Minneapolis MN
  • Historians
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
  • Interpretive Planner
Kodet Architectural Group, Ltd. Daniel Kodet Minneapolis MN
  • Architects, Historic
Close Associates Gar Hargens Minneapolis MN
  • Architects, Historic
Meyer Borgman Johnson Ryan Hopeman Minneapolis MN
  • Engineers, Structural
LarsonAllen Perry McGowan Minneapolis MN
Midwest Art Conservation Center (MACC) Colin Turner Minneapolis MN
  • Conservators, Objects, Archaeology, Furniture
  • Museum Consultants
Ascension Development Group Darren Johnson Minneapolis MN
  • Digitization
  • Website Design & Development
East View Alexander Evert Minnetonka
  • Archivists
  • Digitization
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
  • Microfilm/fiche Reproduction
Colliers International Dan Peterson Minnetonka MN
  • Appraisers/Real Estate
Westwood Professional Services Inc Ryan Grohnke Minnetonka MN
  • Archaeologists
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
Minnesota State University - Moorhead Michael Michlovic Moorhead MN
  • Archaeologists
Michael J Burns Architects, Ltd. Mike Burns Moorhead MN
  • Architects, Historic
  • Historians
YHR Partners, Inc Julie Rokke Moorhead MN
  • Architects, Historic
Gemini Research Susan Granger Morris MN
  • Historians
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
ASSA ABLOY Door Security Solutions Dave Lorenzo New Brighton MN
  • Doors
Mark Haidet Mark Haidet New Brighton MN
  • Historians, Oral
Fresh Look Restoration Bruce Anderson Nicollet MN
  • Contractors, General
  • Metals Restoration
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Roofing Contractors
  • Window Restoration
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Northfield Construction Company, Inc. Ray Cox Northfield MN
  • Carpenters, Finish, Millwork, and Moldings
  • Contractors, General
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Windows, Replacement, Storms & Hardware
Barn Repair Specialists J Schmidt Onamia MN
  • Barn Restoration
  • Contractors, General
  • Roofing Contractors
Alyssa Auten, Historic Property Consultant Alyssa Auten Osceola WI
  • Museum Consultants
James Lundgren James Lundgren Owatonna MN
  • Museum Consultants
Baker-Hogan-Houx Tony Stoll Perham MN
  • Architects, Historic
Margaret Geiss-Mooney Margaret Geiss-Mooney Petaluma CA
  • Conservators, Objects, Archaeology, Furniture
  • Museum Consultants
JMT Mary Alfson Tinsman Philadelphia PA
  • Archaeologists
  • Engineers, Civil
George Blood, L.P Biz Maher Gallo Philadelphia PA
  • Digitization
Crane Engineering Scott Nesvold Plymouth MN
  • Architects, Historic
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Fire Protection
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
  • Engineers, Structural
Indow Kristina Damschen Portland OR
  • Conservators, Objects, Archaeology, Furniture
  • Museum Consultants
  • Window Restoration
Sunset Forest Products Rick Kappler Portland OR
Otwell Museum Consulting Maureen Otwell Prescott WI
  • Museum Consultants
Concrete Coatings Unlimited, LLC Coy Jackson Prior Lake MN
  • Contractors, General
  • Floor Refinishing & Repair
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
Quality Services Lance Rom Rapid City SD
  • Archaeologists
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
Red Wing Computer & IT Services Paul Rolfes Red Wing MN
  • Computer Software
  • Website Design & Development
Redwood Valley Technical Solutions Redwood Falls MN
  • Website Design & Development
Carmen Tschofen Robbinsdale MN
  • Historians
Widseth Smith Nolting (formerly Kane and Johnson Architects at this office) Rochester MN
  • Architects, Historic
LKPB Engineers, Inc. Jeff Allman Rochester MN
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Fire Protection
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
Southern Minnesota Archaeology Consulting Ryan Howell Rochester MN
  • Archaeologists
Blue Planet Museum Consulting, LLC Jane F. Bisel Rochester MN
  • Exhibit Design
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
  • Lighting Consultant, Museum
  • Museum Consultants
Dave Kenney Roseville MN
Hoisington Preservation Consultants Daniel J Hoisington Roseville MN
  • Exhibit Design
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
  • Interpretive Planner
  • Museum Consultants
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
Building Restoration Corporation Dale Zoerb Roseville MN
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
  • Metals Restoration
Vacker Inc. Peter Osterberg Roseville MN
  • Plaques & Historical Markers
Bluestem Heritage Group Sara Yaeger Saint Paul MN
  • Exhibit Design
  • Historians
  • Interpretive Planner
  • Museum Consultants
Rose Sherman Consulting Rose Sherman Saint Paul MN
  • Computer Software
  • Website Design & Development
Maritime Heritage Minnesota Ann Merriman Saint Paul MN
  • Archaeologists
  • Archivists
  • Historians
  • Historians, Oral
Ganzelworks Emily Ganzel Saint Paul MN
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Interpretive Graphics Salt Lake City UT
  • Plaques & Historical Markers
Southwell Company San Antonio TX
  • Plaques & Historical Markers
Foss & Company J.D. Luchini San Francisco CA
  • Historic Tax Credits, Finance
Montel Satellite FL
  • Museum Storage Vendors
Historic Wet Plate Photography Kristin Mason Savage MN
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
Two Pines Resource Group Eva Terrell Shafer MN
  • Archaeologists
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Iceberg Technology Group Kent Hamre Shakopee MN
  • Computer Software
  • Website Design & Development
Cultural Heritage Consultants Todd Kapler Sioux City IA
  • Archaeologists
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
Baldridge & Nelson Architects & Engineers Jeff Nelson Sioux Fall SD
  • Architects, Historic
  • Engineers, Structural
Kogel Archaeological Consulting Services Troy Kogel Sioux Falls SD
  • Archaeologists
Active Data Systems Sioux Falls SD
  • Microfilm/fiche Reproduction
Archaeology Laboratory - Augustana College Sioux Falls SD
  • Archaeologists
EDR Ltd. Karen Siren WI
  • Log Structure Restoration
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Thermolite Window System Dennis Ryan South Bend IN
  • Windows, Replacement, Storms & Hardware
10,000 Lakes Archaeology, Inc Tim Tumberg South St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists
Deco Cultural Services LLC Andrea Pizza South St. Paul MN
  • Archaeologists
  • Historians
Lois Glewwe Lois Glewwe South St. Paul MN
  • Historians, Oral
River City Data Spicer MN
  • Digitization
  • Microfilm/fiche Reproduction
Pathfinder CRM Robert C Vogel Spring Grove MN
  • Archaeologists
  • Historians
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
PR Johnson Construction Pete Johnson St Bonifacius MN
  • Barn Restoration
  • Roofing Contractors
Retro Green Energy Greg Froelke St Cloud MN
  • Windows, Replacement, Storms & Hardware
St Cloud State University Mark P Muniz St Cloud MN
  • Archaeologists
Great River Greening Deborah Karasov St Paul MN
  • Architects, Landscape
Authentic Construction Co, Inc Mike Killa St Paul MN
  • Barn Restoration
  • Carpenters, Finish, Millwork, and Moldings
  • Contractors, General
  • Doors
  • Salvage & Demolition
  • Windows, Replacement, Storms & Hardware
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Visual Communications Richard Lang St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
Museum Science Consultants Paul Storch St Paul MN
  • Conservators, Objects, Archaeology, Furniture
106 Group Anne Ketz St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists
  • Exhibit Design
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
  • Interpretive Planner
  • Museum Consultants
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
Historic Window Works Eric Staffrude St Paul MN
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storms & Hardware
Oertel Architects Jeffrey Oertel St Paul MN
  • Architects, Historic
  • Historians
Science Museum of Minnesota, Exhibit Services St Paul MN
  • Exhibit Design
Mahoney Ulbrich Christiansen Russ Donna Stevermer St Paul MN
Jim Roe Museum Planning Jim Roe St Paul MN
  • Exhibit Design
  • Interpretive Planner
  • Museum Consultants
Fiber Art Preservation Beth McLaughlin St Paul MN
  • Conservators, Objects, Archaeology, Furniture
Fresh Air Finishers David Smith St Paul MN
  • Conservators, Objects, Archaeology, Furniture
  • Historic Light Fixtures, Reproduction and Repair
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Restoration Window Systems Paul Schmidt St Paul MN
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storms & Hardware
Architectural Testing Dan Johnson St Paul MN
  • Testing, Construction Materials
Russ's Old House Window Restoration Russ Sehon St Paul MN
  • Window Restoration
Mironet Consulting Louise Miner St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
HAND in HAND Productions Kate Cavett St Paul MN
  • Historians, Oral
LV Engineering Tracy LaVere St Paul MN
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
Big Wood Timber Frames Mike Nickolas St Paul MN
  • Salvage & Demolition
Sherelyn Ogden Preservation Associates Sherelyn Ogden St Paul MN
  • Conservators, Objects, Archaeology, Furniture
Willy's Wood Restoration Bill Buelow St Paul MN
  • Carpenters, Finish, Millwork, and Moldings
  • Doors
  • Window Restoration
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Buetow & Associates, Inc. Steve Buetow St Paul MN
  • Architects, Historic
Mai Vang Mai Vang St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
McFarlane Consulting LLC Joe McFarlane St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
ARCH3, LLC Daniel Pratt St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists
  • Archivists
  • Digitization
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
Architrave Design and Remodeling, Inc. Steven Madole St Paul MN
  • Carpenters, Finish, Millwork, and Moldings
  • Contractors, General
  • Windows, Replacement, Storms & Hardware
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Turning Point Woodworks Inc. Tom Guelcher St Paul MN
  • Carpenters, Finish, Millwork, and Moldings
  • Doors
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storms & Hardware
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Gwenyth Swain St Paul MN
Vetscher & Associates, LLC Chris Thomas St Paul MN
Split Rock Studios St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
American Engineering Testing Bill Rebel St Paul MN
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Testing, Construction Materials
Pigeon Consulting, LLC Laurel Fritz and Tamara Halvorsen St Paul MN
  • Architects, Historic
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Marcia G. Anderson St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
Cermak Rhoades Architects Terri Cermak St Paul MN
  • Architects, Historic
Richard Rummel Richard Rummel St Paul MN
  • Lighting Consultant, Museum
  • Museum Consultants
Landscape Research, LLC Carole Zellie, Amy Lucas St Paul MN
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
M. P. Klauda Consulting Mary Klauda St Paul MN
  • Archivists
  • Computer Software
Nienow Cultural Consultants Jeremy Nienow St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists
Wold Architects and Engineers Michael Cox St Paul MN
  • Architects, Historic
  • Engineers, Electrical
  • Engineers, Mechanical (HVAC)
Advanced Masonry Restoration, Inc Tim Miller St Paul MN
  • Contractors, General
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
Spotlight Oral History Dr. Kim Heikkila St Paul MN
  • Historians
  • Historians, Oral
Hamline University Center for Anthropological Services Brian Hoffman St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists
  • Historians, Oral
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Museum Consultants
Marilyn Ziebarth St Paul MN
American Engineering Testing Dan Larson St Paul MN
  • Testing, Construction Materials
Anne Howden Consulting Anne Howden St Paul MN
  • Museum Consultants
Archaeopaths Consulting David Peterson St Paul MN
  • Archaeologists
Project Restorations Patrick Crowe St Paul MN
  • Contractors, General
  • Engineers, Structural
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
Thomas R Zahn & Associates, LLC Thomas Zahn St Paul MN
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Historic Tax Credits Consultant
PaperLoves Conservation, LLC Amanda Malkin St Paul MN
  • Conservators, Objects, Archaeology, Furniture
Commerce Bank Peter Noonan St. Louis MO
  • Historic Tax Credits, Finance
Midwest Micro Imaging Inc Matthew Tanner St. Louis Park MN
  • Archivists
  • Digitization
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Microfilm/fiche Reader Equipment
  • Microfilm/fiche Reproduction
Hold Tight Video Gary Bingner St. Louis Park MN
  • Digitization
Acme Tuckpointing and Restoration Brian Norelius St. Paul MN
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
Pope Architects Gonzalo Villares St. Paul MN
  • Architects, Historic
Epic Masonry Restoration Robert Weatherup St. Paul MN
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
Royal Shade and Awning Mike or Sue Kortum St. Paul MN
Footlight Research Anne M. Drolet St. Paul MN
  • Archivists
  • Historians, Oral
Crowe Construction Management Patrick Crowe St. Paul MN
  • Contractors, General
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
The Museum Lady LLC Claudia J. Nicholson St. Paul MN
  • Interpretive Planner
  • Museum Consultants
3-D Building Technologies, LLC Drew Bjorklund St. Paul MN
  • Architects, Historic
  • Inspectors, House & Building
  • Photography & Documentation, Collections
NewStudio Architecture Sean Wagner St. Paul MN
  • Architects, Historic
Historic Preservation Research Barbara Bezat St. Paul MN
  • Archivists
  • Historians
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
Digital Pictures St. Paul MN
  • Computer Hardware
Solid Restoration and Masonry Patrick Sieben St. Paul Park MN
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
Valkyrie Conservation Bailey Kinsky Stillwater MN
  • Archivists
  • Conservators, Objects, Archaeology, Furniture
Landform Consulting Strategies Curtis M. Hudak Stillwater MN
  • Archaeologists
Pat Koppa Pat Koppa Stillwater MN
  • Museum Consultants
Colonial Brass Company Tauton MA
  • Plaques & Historical Markers
Historic Design Consulting LLC Mark Johnston Vadnais Heights MN
  • Doors
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Window Restoration
  • Woodwork, Millwork, Moldings
Creature Works Labs Waconia MN
  • Website Design & Development
Jewel Metal Restoration LLC Joseph Nowlan Waite Park MN
  • Conservators, Objects, Archaeology, Furniture
  • Doors
  • Historic Light Fixtures, Reproduction and Repair
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Metals Restoration
  • Painting, Decorative Finishes
  • Window Restoration
Edmunds & Company Log Homes Susan Hall Washburn WI
  • Log Structure Restoration
National Trust Community Investment Corporation John Leith-Tetrault Washington DC
  • Historic Tax Credits, Finance
Rolling Hills Consulting Services Chad A Goings Washington IA
  • Archaeologists
Faber Building and Supplies Anthony Faber Watkins MN
  • Barn Restoration
  • Doors
  • Roofing Contractors
  • Window Restoration
Wadsworth Construction Inc - Window Restoration David Wadsworth Waukon IA
  • Carpenters, Finish, Millwork, and Moldings
  • Floor Refinishing & Repair
  • Window Restoration
  • Windows, Replacement, Storms & Hardware
Kolbe Windows & Doors Lance Premeau Wausau WI
  • Doors
  • Windows, Replacement, Storms & Hardware
Weber Architects & Planners Neil Weber Wayzata MN
  • Architects, Historic
Vicki Albu Vicki Albu West St. Paul MN
  • Historians, Oral
Terracon Suzanne Reece White Bear Lake MN
  • Archaeologists
  • Engineers, Civil
  • Historic Preservation Consultants
  • Testing, Construction Materials
Have Gloves Will Travel, LLC Rose Kubiatowicz White Bear Lake MN
  • Archivists
  • Museum Consultants
Environmental Associates Inc Ray Stenglein Willmar MN
  • Masons and Masonry Restoration
Engan Associates Architects & Interior Designers Richard P. Engan, AIA CID LEED AP® Willmar MN
  • Architects, Historic
  • Historic Preservation Consultants